Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยประดิษฐ์อีสานในวงโปงลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A CONCEPT OF ESARN CHOREOGRAPHY FOR PONGLANG BAND
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1572
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาและสภาพปัจจุบันของการแสดงวงโปงลาง และ (2) พัฒนารูปแบบแนวความคิดในการสร้างสรรค์นาฏประดิษฐ์อีสานในวงโปงลาง การศึกษาใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ประกอบด้วยวิธีการวิจัย คือ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การศึกษาข้อมูลภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group research) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประวัติความเป็นมาของการแสดงวงโปงลางแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ พัฒนาการระยะที่ 1 (ก่อนพ.ศ.2511) วงโปงลางเกิดขึ้นในสังคมอีสานเมื่อราวต้นทศวรรษที่ 2510 ก่อนหน้านั้นเป็นแต่เพียงการนำเอาเครื่องดนตรีพื้นฐานคือ พิณ แคน ซอ กลอง และเครื่องประกอบจังหวะต่างๆ มาประสมวง เล่นเพื่อความสนุกสนานบันเทิงใจภายในท้องถิ่น ยังไม่เป็นรูปแบบชัดเจนดังที่เห็นในปัจจุบัน ในระยะนี้ยังไม่มีการฟ้อนรำประกอบ พัฒนาการระยะที่ 2 (ก่อนพ.ศ.2511-2518) มีการรวมตัวของนักดนตรีพื้นบ้านตั้งเป็นวงโปงลางที่มีการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ประกอบ มีการเผยแพร่สู่ภายนอกผ่านทางสื่อวิทยุและโทรทัศน์ ทำให้วงโปงลางเป็นที่รู้จักมากขึ้น พัฒนาการระยะที่ 3 (พ.ศ.2519-2540) เกิดวงโปงลางของสถาบันการศึกษาในภาคอีสาน และเริ่มมีการเรียนการสอนนาฏยศิลป์อีสานในระดับอุดมศึกษา สภาพปัจจุบันของวงโปงลาง พบว่าวงโปงลางของชาวบ้านเสื่อมความนิยมลง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากวงโปงลางในสถาบันการศึกษาที่เกิดการสร้างสรรค์ชุดการแสดงใหม่มากขึ้น มีการจัดการแข่งขันประกวดวงโปงลางอย่างแพร่หลาย รูปแบบแนวความคิดการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยประดิษฐ์อีสานในวงโปงลางมีลักษณะเป็นวงจรชีวิต (Life cycle) และมีบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมอีสาน เป็นตัวกำหนดขอบเขตของกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการแสดงในวงโปงลาง แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ประกอบด้วย (1) ระยะก่อนการสร้างงาน (Pre-production stage) (2) ระยะการสร้างงาน (Production) (3) ระยะหลังการสร้างงาน (Post-production stage) โดยในแต่ละระยะประกอบด้วยส่วนที่เป็นหลักการ (Principle) และส่วนที่เป็นการปฏิบัติ (Practice) ดังนี้ ระยะก่อนการสร้างงาน (Pre-production stage) เป็นระยะของการการออกแบบนาฏยศิลป์ (Design) มีองค์ประกอบหลัก คือ การกำหนดเป้าหมายของการแสดง ที่มีผลทำให้การออกแบบนาฏยศิลป์อีสานในวงโปงลางแต่ละครั้งแตกต่างกัน มีกระบวนการ 3 ส่วนที่สัมพันธ์คือ (1) การค้นคว้าข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ (2) การกำหนดแนวคิดหลักของการแสดง (Theme) (3) การกำหนดรูปแบบการแสดง (Style) ในการออกแบบนาฏยศิลป์นี้ยังมีเงื่อนไขภายในและภายนอกกำกับ ระยะการสร้างงาน (Production) เป็นระยะของการลงมือปฏิบัติเพื่อพัฒนา (Development) ให้เกิดนาฏยศิลป์ตามที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ มีองค์ประกอบหลัก คือ (1) การวางโครงสร้างของการแสดง (2) การออกแบบร่าง (3) การพัฒนาองค์ประกอบการแสดง (4) การฝึกซ้อม (5) การแสดงจริง ซึ่งในการพัฒนางานนาฏยศิลป์นี้ยังมีเงื่อนไขภายในและภายนอกกำกับ ระยะหลังการสร้างงาน (Post-production stage) เป็นระยะของประเมินและการปรับปรุงแก้ไข (Evaluation & Elaboration stage) ก่อนนำนาฏยศิลป์นั้นไปแสดงอีกครั้งหนึ่ง เป็นกระบวนการที่เกิดหลังจากการแสดงสิ้นสุดลง ประกอบด้วย (1) การประเมินผลตามเกณฑ์ (2) การปรับปรุงแก้ไข (3) การตัดสินใจนำไปแสดงอีกครั้ง (Re-stage) โดยการประเมินนั้นแบ่งออกเป็น การประเมินภายใน(Internal Evaluation) การประเมินภายนอก (External Evaluation)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are (1) to study the background and current status of Ponglang band performance and (2) to develop a concept of Esarn choreography for Ponglang band. The style of the study is qualitative research with the research methods being content analysis, fieldwork data study, interview, non-participant observation and focus group research. The study results reveal that the background of Ponglang band performance can be divided into 3 periods as follows: The 1st period of development (before 1968) : The Ponglang band came into existence in Esarn society around the late 1960’s. Before that time, only the basic instruments, namely, phin, khaen, saw, drum and other percussion instruments were used in ensemble for local entertainment. The definite form as seen in the present did not exist yet. During this period there was no accompanying dance yet. The 2nd period of development (before 1968-1975) : There were folk musicians who got together to form Ponglang bands with accompanying dance. The performances were publicized via radio and television, causing the Ponglang band to become more wildly known. The 3rd period of development (1976-1997) : Ponglang bands of educational institutions in Esarn originated and Esarn dance started to be taught in higher education. As regards the current status of Ponglang bands, it is found that the Ponglang bands of the local people have lost their popularity, unlike the Ponglang bands in educational institutions, which have more new modes of performance than in the past and widely held Ponglang band competitions. The concept of Esarn choreography for Ponglang band has a form of life cycle and the scope of the choreographic process is determined by the Esarn social and cultural context under the conditions of Ponglang band performance. The choreography is divided into 3 stages: (1) pre-production stage, (2) production stage, and (3) post-production stage. Each stage consists of principle and practice as follows: The pre-production stage is the stage of designing the dance. The chief element is setting the aim of the performance, which causes the design of Esarn dance in a Ponglang band to be different on each occasion. This stage has 3 processes that are related: (1) researching information to induce inspiration, (2) setting the theme of the performance, and (3) setting the style of the performance. The dance design is also determined by internal and external conditions. The production stage is the stage of carrying out the development to produce the dance according to the design. The main elements are (1) structuring the performance, (2) designing the draft, (3) developing the elements of the performance, (4) rehearsal, (5) public performance. The dance development is also determined by internal and external conditions. The post-production stage is the stage of evaluation and elaboration before restaging the dance. This is the process that takes place after the performance ends. It consists of (1) evaluation by criteria, (2) elaboration, and (3) decision to restage the dance. The evaluation is divided into internal and external evaluation.
Share
COinS