Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับวงดนตรีร็อคของไทยโดยใช้แนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for Thai rock bands by using postmodern concept
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1567
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่สามารถสื่อสาร และสะท้อนลักษณะของดนตรีร็อคในปัจจุบันที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของดนตรีร็อคในแต่ละยุค ผ่านแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่ (Post-Modern) วิธีที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือ การศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับดนตรีร็อคในยุค 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 และ ปัจจุบัน โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านดนตรี เพื่อคัดกรองกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยจำนวน 86 จาก 2,001 ปกอัลบั้ม จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างในเรื่องของสี ตัวอักษร และการใช้ภาพประกอบโฆษณา โดยนำผลที่วิเคราะห์ได้มาทำการตรวจสอบผลโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านกราฟฟิคและภาพอีกครั้ง สรุปผลการวิจัยพบว่า เรื่องของการใช้สี ตัวอักษร และภาพประกอบโฆษณาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างปกอัลบั้มดนตรี ร็อคในแต่ละยุค มีผลลัพธ์และภาพรวมที่แตกต่างกัน คือ เรื่องของการใช้สี และภาพประกอบโฆษณา และในส่วนที่มีผลลัพธ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ เรื่องการใช้ตัวอักษร ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้นำผลสรุปดังกล่าวมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบ เรขศิลป์ของวงดนตรีร็อคไทยโดยใช้แนวคิดหลังสมัย โดยพบว่าสามารถนำหลักการของแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่มาใช้ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ของวงดนตรีร็อคของไทยที่ได้รับอิทธิพลทางดนตรีร็อคในแต่ละยุคได้อย่างแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to search for the graphic design guideline to communicate the Thai rock bands that are influenced by rock music in each era by using post-modern concept. The research methodologies are studying and collecting information of rock music in each era, (50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, 90s & Present), the data are used to build research tools that the music specialist uses to identify the research samples; 86 of 2,001 selected albums, the researcher analyzes samples for colors, typography and executions of advertising, the results of the analysis is verified again by graphic and visual specialist. Research summary of the use of colors, typography and execution of advertising, album rock samples in each era, finds that there are different results in colors and executions of advertising, and the same result is typography. Finally, the researcher uses this study as the guideline to design Thai rock bands album by using postmodern concept, and finds that the principles of postmodern can be used in the graphic design of Thai rock bands that are influenced by rock music in a different era.
Creative Commons License