Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รำสวดคณะครูสาคร ประจง อำเภอบ้านค่าย จังหวัดระยอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rum Suad of Krusakhon Prajong troupe from Ban Khai district in Rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1579
Abstract
รำสวดเป็นการแสดงพื้นบ้านที่พัฒนารูปแบบมาจากการสวดพระมาลัยของพระภิกษุต่อมาฆราวาสได้นำรูปแบบการสวดของพระภิกษุมาทำการแสดง จึงเรียกว่าการสวดคฤหัสถ์ การสวด พระมาลัยมีประวัติความเป็นมาตั้งแต่สมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาเป็นราชธานี รำสวดเป็นการแสดงพื้นบ้านที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวิตของคนในจังหวัดระยอง จันทบุรี และตราด ใช้แสดงเฉพาะงานอวมงคล มุ่งเน้นสร้างสรรค์อารมณ์ให้เจ้าภาพและผู้มาร่วมงานได้คลายความโศกเศร้า การแสดงรำสวดคณะครูสาคร ประจง พบว่าเป็นคณะเดียวในอำเภอบ้านค่ายที่มีการสืบทอดและรับงานแสดงจนถึงปัจจุบัน รำสวดมีเอกลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่นคือ การนำบทสวดกับบทร้องในวรรณคดีหรือบทร้องที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่มาใส่เป็นทำนองให้มีสีสันในการร้อง ผนวกกับใส่เครื่องดนตรีกำกับจังหวะได้แก่ โทน ฉิ่ง กรับมากกว่า ๒ คู่ เพิ่มอารมณ์ในการแสดงรำสวดมีความสนุกสนานมากยิ่งขึ้น ทำนองที่นำมาใช้ในการร้องรำสวดเป็นทำนองที่มาจากเพลงไทย การตัดทำนองให้สั้นลงและเปลี่ยนบันไดเสียงของทำนองเพลงและตัดบทร้องในวรรณคดีโดยการแทรกภาษาท้องถิ่นในบางคำเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับนักร้องในวงดนตรีรำสวด มีวิธีการร่ายรำตีท่าทางไปตามบทร้อง ผู้รำต้องสามารถร้องและรำไปด้วย กระสวนจังหวะพบทั้งหมด ๓๘ กระสวนสามารถจำแนกได้ ๓ ประเภท ประเภทที่ ๑ กระสวนที่พบมากที่สุดมีลักษณะกระสวนลงตรงตามจังหวะ พบการใช้ในการขึ้นต้นเพลงกลางเพลงและลงจบเพลง ประเภทที่ ๒ กระสวนทั่วไป มีลักษณะกระสวนลงตรงตามจังหวะ ลักจังหวะ และกระสวนเว้นว่าง ประเภทที่ ๓ กระสวนที่พบน้อยที่สุดมีลักษณะกระสวนลงตรงตามจังหวะและ ลักจังหวะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Rum Suad or the Chanting Dance is a folk performance that was developed from the Phra Malai Chanting or the Kharuehat Chanting, which dates back to the Ayutthaya Period. This folk performance is related to the way of life of people in Rayong Province. It is strictly performed at times of unfortunate events with the aim of granting the hosts and guests relief from grief, much like a dirge. The research has found that the Khru Sakhorn Prachong Dance Troupe is the only troupe in Ban Khai District that has perpetuated this kind of folk performance. The unique characteristic of this kind of chanting dance is that the chanting texts, the songs taken from literature and the newly composed songs are put to new melodies to make the chanting more colourful and are accompanied by more than two sets of musical instruments that control the chanting rhythm-one-faced drums, cymbals and wooden clappers, which make the performance livelier. The melodies of the chanting are from Thai songs which have been abbreviated and their musical scales changed. Some of the lyrics taken from literature are deleted and replaced by dialects that make them more appropriate for singers in a chanting dance troupe. The dance movements are created in accordance with the songs and the performers must sing and dance simultaneously. The research has discovered 38 rhythmic patterns, which can be classified into 3 types. The first type, which is most frequent, is a rhythmic pattern whose rhythms stress regular beats. This pattern is used at the beginning, in the middle and at the end of a song. The second type is a general rhythmic pattern whose rhythms stress irregular beats. The third type-the omitted
Creative Commons License