Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์: คอนแชร์โตสำหรับแซกโซโฟนและวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DOCTORAL MUSIC COMPOSITION : CONCERTO FOR SAXOPHONE AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1523
Abstract
ในการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์: คอนแชร์โตสำหรับแซกโซโฟนและวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา (Concerto for Saxophone and Symphony Orchestra) ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากเพลงพระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว คือ “เพลงโหมโรงคลื่นกระทบฝั่ง" โดยในบทประพันธ์นี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำทำนองของบทเพลงพระราชนิพนธ์มาพัฒนาและนำเสนอออกมาเป็นผลงานสร้างสรรค์ คือ บทประพันธ์เพลงคอนแชร์โตสำหรับแซกโซโฟนและวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์เพลงที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นสำหรับเครื่องดนตรี แซกโซโฟนบรรเลงประชันกับวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา ในรูปแบบของดนตรีบริสุทธิ์และต้องการนำเสนอถึงวิธีการประพันธ์ในรูปแบบดนตรีประชันที่ผสมผสานเข้ากับเทคนิคทางการประพันธ์ต่างๆเช่น การซ้ำ การไล่เลียน การถอยหลัง การแปรแนว และกลวิธีรูปแบบต่างๆที่ใช้ในการประพันธ์ โดยมุ่งเน้นการสอดประสานเครื่องดนตรีเดี่ยวและวงออร์เคสตราเป็นสำคัญ ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์คอนแชร์โตสำหรับแซกโซโฟนและวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตราผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำเอาทำนองหลักมาพัฒนาและกำหนดเสียงประสานตามจินตนาการที่ผู้ประพันธ์ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจ นี้มีความยาวประมาณ 35 นาที ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างใหญ่จำนวน 3 ท่อน สังคีตลักษณ์ที่ใช้ในบทประพันธ์คือ สังคีตลักษณ์รอนโด สังคีตลักษณ์สามตอน และสังคีตลักษณ์โซนาตารอนโดในรูปแบบคอนแชร์โต เพื่อสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์เพลงลีลาของดนตรีคลาสสิกผสมผสานกับดนตรีแจ๊ส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Composition “Concerto for Saxophone and Symphony Orchestra." The piece has been written by inspired by Thai spectacularly traditional masterpiece called “Kluen Kra Tob Fung" the overture which was composed by King Prachadhipok. In this tune, composers bring the theme of “Kluen Kra Tob Fung" the overture to develop and present the result of creative work. The piece has been compose in the genre of concerto, competition between saxophonist and group of musician of Symphony Orchestra and intended to be the absolute music. With this way of composition, the composer revealed the musical integration of many composing techniques. The different roles, colors and styles of the saxophone playing and the symphony orchestra are emphasized. The performance duration is 35 minutes, comprising of 3 movements in the main structure. The rondo form, ternary form and sonata-rondo form are used. The piece has been composing for combination between classic music and jazz music style.
Creative Commons License