Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบของตกแต่งบ้านด้วยวัสดุดินปูนปั้นกระดาษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HOME DECORATIVE OBJECTS DESIGN FROM PAPER STUCCO
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขุมาล เล็กสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1517
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยเรื่องการออกแบบของตกแต่งบ้านด้วยวัสดุดินปูนปั้นกระดาษฉบับนี้ มีขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองแนวคิดในการแก้ปัญหาวิกฤตของงานปูนปั้นไทยที่กำลังจะหายสาบสูญไปจากสังคม โดยการหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาวัสดุขึ้นใหม่ และนำมาออกแบบเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของตกแต่งบ้านเพื่อให้คนรุ่นหลังเล็งเห็นคุณค่า และสืบสานต่ออายุงานปูนปั้นไทย วิธีการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงทดลอง เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุโดยการทดลองนำวัสดุรีไซเคิลมาทดแทนในสูตรปูนปั้นโบราณของไทยจนได้วัสดุใหม่ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านปูนปั้นและวัสดุศาสตร์เป็นผู้ทดสอบและตัดสิน จนได้สูตรมาตรฐานของวัสดุ “ดินปูนปั้นกระดาษ" ที่มีส่วนผสมได้แก่ ปูนขาว ทรายละเอียด กระดาษรีไซเคิล กล้วยน้ำว้า และกาวลาเท็กซ์ ส่วนที่สองเป็นการออกแบบของตกแต่งบ้านที่เหมาะสมกับวิถีชีวิตคนรุ่นใหม่ที่พักอาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียม ทำให้เกิดผลงานการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ของตกแต่งบ้าน 3 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบโมเดิร์น รูปแบบมินิมอล และรูปแบบชิค ผลการวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การออกแบบของตกแต่งบ้านด้วยวัสดุดินปูนปั้นกระดาษ เป็นนวัตกรรมวัสดุเพื่อการออกแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ สามารถนำมาออกแบบและสร้างสรรค์ผลิตภัณฑ์ของตกแต่งบ้านที่เน้นประโยชน์ใช้สอย ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคที่เป็นคนรุ่นใหม่ และเพื่อเป็นแนวทางต่อยอดสู่การผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study on Home Decorative Objects Design from Paper Stucco was to respond to offer solutions for the criticality of Thai stucco which was disappearing from the society. New approaches to develop materials were sought after and designed as home decorative objects in order that younger generations would find stucco valuable and continue to prolong its life. The research was divided into two parts. The first part applied experimental method to create new material from recycled material, which was resulted in new material, “Paper Stucco", that adapted and changed the proportions so as to make them acceptable by specialists and the assistance of material scientist. The formula consisted of lime, fine sand, recycle paper, cultivated banana and latex glue. The second part involved with designing home decorative objects suitable for the lifestyle of condominium residents. The objects were 3 styles ; Modern style, Minimal style and Chic style. The result of the study revealed that Home Decorative Objects Design from Paper Stucco was the innovation which could yield new designs and creativity focusing on functional design for new generation consumers. In addition, it can be enhanced as commercially innovative productions in the future.
Creative Commons License