Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์สื่อเรื่อง กระบวนการวิจารณ์ทัศนศิลป์ในประเทศไทยช่วงปี พ.ศ.2530-2550; ภายใต้บริบทของโลกาภิวัฒน์ และโลกศิลปะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CREATION OF MEDIA FOR VISUAL ART CRITICISM IN THAILAND 1987-2007: GLOBALIZATION AND ART WORLD CONTEXT
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1516
Abstract
งานวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์สื่อนี้เกิดจากการพิจารณาถึงความสำคัญของกระบวนการวิจารณ์ทัศนศิลป์ในประเทศไทย ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2530 – 2550 : ภายใต้บริบทของโลกาภิวัตน์ และโลกศิลปะ ที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง ศิลปะ วัฒนธรรม สิ่งแวดล้อม เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร การคมนาคม อย่างกว้างขวางและส่งผลให้เกิดการเคลื่อนไหวเปลี่ยนแปลงทางศิลปะในแนวคิดรูปแบบใหม่ขึ้น ดังปรากฏการณ์ในศิลปะการจัดวาง ศิลปะการแสดงสด สื่อผสม วิดีโออาร์ต และศิลปะแนวทดลองอื่นๆ อย่างแพร่หลาย ที่ทำให้ผู้ชมและผู้มีส่วนร่วมในพื้นที่ปฏิบัติการทางศิลปะได้มีโอกาสสัมผัส รับรู้ สุนทรียะกับวัตถุศิลปะได้อย่างใกล้ชิด ทำให้เกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ สนทนา แลกเปลี่ยนกันในพื้นที่ของการแสดงงานศิลปะและก่อให้เกิดแรงกระตุ้นในการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ศิลปะได้โดยตรงภายในพื้นที่ปฏิบัติการทางศิลปะนั้นๆ โดยการวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษากระบวนการวิจารณ์ทัศนศิลป์ที่เกิดขึ้นในบรรยากาศของการแลกเปลี่ยน สนทนา โต้ตอบในพื้นที่ของปฏิบัติการทางศิลปะที่สลายเส้นแบ่งของผู้ชม นักวิจารณ์ศิลปะและศิลปิน โดยมีวัตถุศิลปะเป็นตัวกลางเชื่อมโยงให้เกิดบรรยากาศเชิงสัมพันธ์ขึ้น ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาจากการสร้างกรอบแนวคิด การศึกษาแนวคิด การวิจารณ์ผลงานทัศนศิลป์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาวิจัยในบริบทของโลกาภิวัตน์และโลกศิลปะด้วยแนวคิดปฏิบัติการศิลปะเชิงสัมพันธ์ (relational art) รวมทั้งประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัย เพื่อนำผลจากการวิเคราะห์และวิจารณ์มาสร้างสรรค์สื่อเป็นรูปเล่มและแบบโปสเตอร์ เผยแพร่สู่สาธารณะต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research on the topic of The Creation of Media For Visual Art Criticism in Thailand 1997 – 2007 : Globalization and Art World Context, attempts to show that “globalization and art world movement" are transformed because of the impacts of the rapid change in economics, politics, society and culture. Globalization of the notion of art world inextricably binds Thai art scene with international art movement, i.e., conceptual art, installation art, performance art, video art, experimental art and etc. They have become the mainstream of art movements since 1980’s. In fact, these types of art transform the art objects into a mode of sociability that which the audiences can participate in the process of art; therefore art has become the communual practice. Thus, art objects and theirs practices are of the relational art and relational aesthetics. This research aims to investigate the space of exchange in the sphere of relational art that which audiences, art critics, artists, and participants, can share ideas, appreciation, aesthetics or critical assessment on arts within the art space. The research methodology is as following: specify research framework, studying the ideas and the visual art criticism under the impact of globalization on the art world of Thailand along with the researcher own experiences in the practice of art criticism, and finally the idea of relational aesthetics will be utilized as the framework. The result of research will be published in the book and posters.
Share
COinS