Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสถาพร สนทอง กับวงการนาฏยศิลป์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ROLE OF SATHAPORN SONTHONG IN THAI DANCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1551
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง บทบาทของสถาพร สนทอง กับวงการนาฏยศิลป์ไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและความสำคัญของสถาพร สนทอง ที่มีต่อวงการนาฏยศิลป์ไทยใน 5 บทบาท ได้แก่ นาฏยศิลปิน นักนาฏยประดิษฐ์ ผู้ถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานทางนาฏยศิลป์ไทย และนักวิชาการ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ โดยใช้วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยจากการศึกษาวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง เอกสาร สูจิบัตร การสังเกตการณ์การแสดง ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เคยเกี่ยวข้องกับสถาพร สนทอง ในบทบาทต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถาพร สนทอง เป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทกับวงการนาฏยศิลป์ไทยเป็นอย่างยิ่ง บทบาทในฐานะนาฏยศิลปิน เป็นนาฏยศิลปินตัวนางที่มากความสามารถ ได้รับการถ่ายทอดกระบวนท่ารำจากบรมครูหลายท่าน มีความเจนจัด สามารถเข้าถึงบทบาท ถ่ายทอดอารมณ์สู่ผู้ชมได้ดี จนได้รับคัดเลือกให้แสดงบทบาทนางอั้วสิม จากละครพันทางเรื่องพญาผานอง เป็นคนแรกของกรมศิลปากร บทบาทในฐานะนักนาฏยประดิษฐ์ เป็นผู้บุกเบิกสร้างสรรค์นาฏยประดิษฐ์รูปแบบใหม่ของกองการสังคีต กรมศิลปากร ซึ่งไม่เคยมีใครกล้าทำมาก่อน โดดเด่นเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว โดยมีหลักการ คือ 1) กำหนดแนวคิด 2) เลือกสรรและประดิษฐ์ท่ารำ 3) เลือกสรรเพลง ดนตรี 4) จัดระยะ สัดส่วน ระดับ มิติ ทิศทางการเคลื่อนไหวให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ 5) การถ่ายทอดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกระหว่างผู้แสดงและผู้ชม 6) เลือกสรรเครื่องแต่งกาย บทบาทในฐานะผู้ถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ทางนาฏยศิลป์ไทย เป็นผู้ที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้จากบรมครูหลาย ๆ ท่าน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง จากท่านผู้หญิงแผ้ว สนิทวงศ์เสนี ในเรื่องกระบวนการคิด วิธีการสร้างนาฏยประดิษฐ์ เทคนิคการรำ ศิลปะในการวิจารณ์ ทำให้มีรสนิยมดีในการสร้างงาน มีสไตล์ที่โก้เก๋ โดดเด่นและแตกต่าง ซึ่งองค์ความรู้เหล่านั้น ถูกนำไปพัฒนาและต่อยอดให้กับนาฏยศิลปินรุ่นใหม่ บทบาทในฐานะผู้บริหารหน่วยงานทางนาฏยศิลป์ไทย นับเป็นบทบาทที่มีความโดดเด่นที่สุดของสถาพร สนทอง เป็นผู้บริหารหญิงที่มีความเด็ดขาด กล้าหาญ เก่ง มีวิสัยทัศน์ นำพาองค์กรไปสู่ความสำเร็จ มีภาวะผู้นำที่ดี ยุติธรรม แก้ปัญหาเฉพาะได้ดี ใฝ่หาความรู้พัฒนาตนเอง ปฏิบัติงานเชิงรุก นำพานาฏยศิลป์ไทยไปสู่สากล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน บทบาทในฐานะนักวิชาการ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เป็นนาฏยศิลปินที่มากความสามารถ มีความรู้แตกฉาน สร้างผลงานที่แตกต่างและมีเอกลักษณ์ ด้วยประสบการณ์ที่สั่งสมบ่มเพาะเป็นเวลานาน จึงเป็นผู้ที่อุดมไปด้วยองค์ความรู้ในศาสตร์หลาย ๆ แขนง ได้เผยแพร่ในรูปแบบของการสอน การบรรยาย การถ่ายทอดสู่นิสิต นักศึกษา เป็นต้นแบบการทำงานให้กับนาฏยศิลปิน นักนาฏยประดิษฐ์รุ่นหลัง ได้นำองค์ความรู้ไปต่อยอด และปรับใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่ดีออกมาสู่สังคมอย่างมากมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis will focus on the roles of Sathaporn Sonthong in Thai dance with an aim to study the 5 significant roles of Sonthong including 1) Dramatic Artist 2) Dramatic Art Choreographer 3) Giver of Knowledge and Experience 4) Executive Officer of Thai Dramatic Arts Organisations and 5) Expert/Academic. From the research, it can be discussed that Sathaporn was very influential in Thai dance. During her performing days, she was selected as the main female protagonist in various plays which reflects her great talents combined with Thai choreographs that she was taught by many dance masters. She was known to be a great dramatic artist who could skilfully interpret her roles and deliver feelings to the audience so well that she was the first woman of the Fine Arts Department who was chosen to play the role of “Nang Ua Sim" a main female character from a multinational story “Phaya Phanong". Sathaporn was a pioneer in modern dance choreography of the Office of Performing Arts, the Fine Arts Department. Nothing alike had ever been done by anyone before. The choreographs she created were uniquely remarkable with the following principles: 1) Concept 2) Choreograph Creation 3) Music Selection 4) Technical Arrangement of Space, Proportion, Level, Dimension and Movement Direction 5) Delivering of Emotions to Audience 6) Outfit Selection. As a person who had been taught by many profound dance masters especially Thanphuying Phaew Sanitwongsenee who taught her about thinking process and techniques of creating dances and choreographs as well as the art of criticism, her role as a giver of knowledge and experience about Thai dance was widely accepted as she was known to have good taste in creating new works which were outstanding and distinctive from anyone in her period. All of the knowledge she obtained has been adapted by a number of new artists in modern dance. Her role as an executive officer of Thai dramatic arts organisations is by far her most remarkable role. She was a decisive, pragmatic and smart woman executive who had very broad visions and was able to solve various problems spontaneously. Her enthusiasm together with the fact that she never ceased to learn about new things enabled her to make Thai dance well known internationally particularly among ASEAN countries. Finally, her role as an expert/academic is no less exceptional than all of the preceding roles. This is because Sathaporn was a very well-read person who had long cultivated her skills and obtained a lot of experience in her lifetime making her an eclectic resource person. She gave a great number of lessons and lectures with an aim to pass on her knowledge to students. This made her an inspiring model for artists, dancers, choreographers in the later generation to use her knowledge and create many other good art works to the society.
Creative Commons License