Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบมาสคอตสำหรับงานอีเว้นท์ทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MASCOT DESIGN FOR CHIANG MAI CULTURAL EVENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้อเอ็นดู ดิศกุล ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1534
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การออกแบบมาสคอตสำหรับงานอีเว้นท์ทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเรื่ององค์ประกอบของมาสคอตทางด้านบุคลิกภาพและที่มา และองค์ประกอบของมาสคอตทางด้านการออกแบบ ที่สามารถสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพของวัฒนธรรมเชียงใหม่ และเข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมาย เจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม งานวิจัยนี่เริ่มจากการหาตัวแปรต้นที่เหมาะสม นั่นคือ ประเภทของวัฒนธรรมเชียงใหม่ โดยคัดเลือกจากประเภทของวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นจุดขายทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวของเชียงใหม่ จนสามารถคัดเลือกตัวแปรต้นได้ 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ ประเพณี อาหารการกิน ศิลปหัตถกรรม และธรรมชาติกับสิ่งแวดล้อม จากนั้นจึงดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1. รวบรวมข้อมูลองค์ประกอบของมาสคอตทางด้านบุคลิกภาพและที่มา และสร้างชุดแบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวัฒนธรรมเชียงใหม่ เพื่อคัดเลือกองค์ประกอบของมาสคอตที่สามารถสื่อสารความเป็นวัฒนธรรมเชียงใหม่ 2. รวบรวมข้อมูลองค์ประกอบของมาสคอตทางด้านการออกแบบ และสร้างชุดแบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบ เพื่อคัดเลือกองค์ประกอบของมาสคอตที่สามารถสื่อสารความเป็นวัฒนธรรมเชียงใหม่ 3. สรุปผลคำตอบจากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งหมด เพื่อนำไปสร้างชุดแบบสอบถามความชื่นชอบของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผลที่ได้จากทั้ง 3 ขั้นตอน จะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบมาสคอตสำหรับงานอีเว้นท์ทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบของมาสคอตที่เหมาะสมกับวัฒนธรรมเชียงใหม่ทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1. ส่วนที่มีผลลัพธ์แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ สัญลักษณ์ของมาสคอต วัย ลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพ เทคนิคในการออกแบบ และกลุ่มสี 2. ส่วนที่มีผลลัพธ์คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ เพศ สัดส่วน และ ระดับความสมจริง ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้จะช่วยกำหนดแนวทางการออกแบบมาสคอตให้สามารถสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพของวัฒนธรรมเชียงใหม่ทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ช่วยให้ทำงานออกแบบได้ง่ายและรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น และยังช่วยให้งานออกแบบเข้าถึงความชื่นชอบของกลุ่มเป้าหมายยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study, Mascot design for Chiang Mai cultural events, is performed with objectives to study elements of graphic design in mascot compared to Chiang Mai cultures that suit Gen-M (Millennial Generations), and to find guidelines in mascot design which suit the cultural events in Chiang Mai Province and attract the target group. This study was initially set off with finding information on cultural attractions in tourism of Chiang Mai dividing into 4 categories: traditions, cuisine, arts and handicrafts, and natural and environment. The research procedures can be divided into 3 steps. 1. Gathering data of each category of cultural attractions in Chiang Mai, and building questionnaires based on the data to be completed by Chiang Mai cultural specialists in order to find elements of mascot by personalities and background components. 2. Gathering data of mascot design elements and building questionnaires based on the data to be completed by design specialists. 3. Using result from the first and the second steps to build questionnaires surveying opinions from the target group on mascot elements that attract them. The result will be used as mascot design guidelines for Chiang Mai cultural events. The study findings are that the elements of mascot that suit Chiang Mai cultural into 4 categories and the target group. This research will help the designers to design the mascots systematically and suitably for the 4 cultural categories of Chiang Mai. This enables the faster and easier work process by reducing time spent in collecting data and creating more suitable designs for the targeted groups.
Share
COinS