Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการบรรเลงสะล้อสามสายของ ผศ.ศรชัย เต็งรัตน์ล้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PERFORMANCE METHODS OF SA LAW SAM SAI BY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SORNCHAI TENGRATLOM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1543
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบรรเลงสะล้อสามสาย วิธีการบรรเลงสะล้อสามสาย การดำเนินทำนองและกลวิธีพิเศษที่ปรากฏในการบรรเลงสะล้อสามสายของ ผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ศรชัย เต็งรัตน์ล้อมโดยใช้วิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ศรชัย เต็งรัตน์ล้อมปัจจุบันเป็นอาจารย์ประจำมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏลำปาง มีผลงานด้านการประพันธ์เพลงพื้นบ้านรวม 105 เพลง และบทร้องประกอบการแสดงแสงเสียง ละครเวทีเรื่องน้อยใจยา 9 ฉาก 13 เพลง รวมถึงบทเพลงขับร้องอีก 5 เพลง จากผลงานการประพันธ์ทั้งหมดมี 24 บทเพลงที่ใช้ประกอบการแสดงฟ้อนรำ พ.ศ.2529 ประพันธ์เพลงงาช้างดำขึ้นเป็นเพลงแรก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือก 4 บทเพลง คือ เพลงมอญมนต์เขลางค์ เพลงไทลื้อ เพลงสไบ และเพลงทอผ้าลื้อ โดยเป็นเพลงที่มีการดำเนินทำนองที่โดดเด่น หลากหลาย การศึกษาพบว่าทั้ง 4 เพลงจำนวนท่อนแตกต่างกันแต่เป็นทำนองอัตราจังหวะสองชั้นและชั้นเดียวทุกเพลงการดำเนินทำนองแต่ละวรรคเพลงมีลักษณะโต้ตอบกันโดยแบ่งเป็นวรรคหน้าและวรรคหลัง การกำหนดบันไดเสียงพบว่าทั้ง 4 เพลงใช้กลุ่มเสียงทางเพียงออบนและทางชวาเป็นบันไดเสียงหลัก มีการใช้กลุ่มเสียงทางนอกและทางเพียงออล่างเป็นบันไดเสียงรอง กลวิธีการสีสะล้อสามสายของผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ศรชัย เต็งรัตน์ล้อมพบการสีสองสายพร้อมกันทำให้เกิดการประสานเสียง 2 คู่ คือคู่ 5 และคู่ 4 เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ทำนองเพลงที่พบได้แก่ ทำนองเก็บ ทำนองที่เรียงร้อยด้วยการซ้ำเสียง การลดพยางค์เสียงเพื่อเน้นทำนอง การเปลี่ยนเสียงเพื่อเปลี่ยนสำนวนเพลง การเปลี่ยนทำนองจากทำนองหลักเดิมเป็นทำนองใหม่ ซึ่งปรากฏทั้งการเปลี่ยนจากเสียงสูงมาเสียงต่ำและการเปลี่ยนจากเสียงต่ำไปทางเสียงสูง วิธีการสีสะล้อสามสายของผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ศรชัย เต็งรัตน์ล้อม มีลักษณะการปรับเปลี่ยนสำนวนให้เหมาะสมกับระบบเสียงและลักษณะทางกายภาพของสะล้อสามสาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Performance Methods of Sa Law Sam Sai by Assistant Professor Sornchai Tengratlom This thesis studies the context of the performance of the Sa Law Sam Sai fiddle, the method of playing it, how, continually. to play the melodies and the special techniques in playing as used in the performance of this kind of musical instrument by Assistant Profesor Sornchai Tengratlom. The research was conducted by means of quality research and the results are as follows. Assistant Professor Sornchai Tengratlom is currently teaching at Rajabhat Lampang University. His works include 105 folk songs, thirteen lyrics for the light and sound stage performance of Noi Jai Ya, a musical in nine scenes, as well as five songs out of a total of twenty-four songs that were sung to accompany the dance performance in 1986. He composed “Nga Chang Dam" (Black Ivory) as the first song for this performance. In this research, the researcher has chosen four songs—“Mon Monta Khelang," “Tai Lue," “Sabai" and “Tor Pha Lue," all of which have distinctive and varied methods for playing the melodies. The study found that the four songs differ in their number of sections but their melodies are on the musical scale of double-level and single-level rhythms. The melodies of each musical unit are in the form of counterpoint, being divided into a front musical unit and a back musical unit. In terms of key, it was found that all the four songs use the upper Pieng Or and the right musical group as their major key and the external musical group and the lower Pieng Or as the minor key. In studying Assistant Professor Sornchai Tengratlom’s technique for playing the Sa Law Sam Sai fiddle, it was found that playing the two strings simultaneously creates two pairs of harmonious sounds—the fifth pair and the fourth pair. The melodies found in the study are the Kep melody, the melody produced from the repetition of sounds, the reduction of sound syllables to focus on the melody, the change of sounds to change the song’s expression, the change of the principal, original melody to a new melody in the form of the change from a high pitched sound to a low pitched sound or vice versa. Assistant Professor Sornchai Tengratlom’s technique in playing the Sa Law Sam Sai fiddle shows the characteristics of adjusting the expressions to make them suitable for the sound system and the physical features of the Sa Law Sam Sai fiddle.
Creative Commons License