Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการประชันวงปี่พาทย์วัดพระพิเรนทร์ต่อดนตรีไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF PIPAT COMPETITION AT THE PRA PIRAIN TEMPLE ON THAI MUSIC
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1542
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "ผลกระทบของการประชันวงปี่พาทย์วัดพระพิเรนทร์ต่อดนตรีไทย" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการประชันวงปี่พาทย์วัดพระพิเรนทร์ที่มีต่อนักดนตรีไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า สมาคมสงเคราะห์สหายศิลปิน เป็นสมาคมที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นภายใต้ความอุปถัมภ์ของวัดพระพิเรนทร์เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2512 มีการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการเพื่อดำเนินงานไหว้ครูประจำปีตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2513 มาจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยมีกิจกรรม “การบรรเลงถวายมือ” เป็นศูนย์รวมของเหล่านักดนตรีทั้งภายในและภายนอกกรุงเทพมหานคร ต่อมาลักษณะการจัดแปลี่ยนเป็นการประชันบ้าง บรรเลงถวายมือบ้าง การกำหนดกติกาการประชันวงปี่พาทย์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบและกติกาการประชันวงมาโดยตลอดเป็นจำนวน 12 ครั้ง โดยมีวงดนตรีเข้าร่วมบรรเลงเป็นจำนวนมากน้อยตามนโยบายของคณะกรรมการผู้จัดการประชัน ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นโดยตรงจากการจัดปี่พาทย์ประชันวงภายในวัดพระพิเรนทร์ คือ ช่วยผดุงสถานภาพของนักดนตรีปี่พาทย์โดยเฉพาะนักระนาดเอกที่ชนะการประชัน หรือมีความสามารถโดดเด่นจะเป็นที่รู้จักในสังคมดนตรีไทยอย่างกว้างขวาง และกระตุ้นให้ผู้ปรับวงต้องพัฒนาทักษะทางดนตรีของสมาชิกในวง ให้มีความพร้อมสำหรับการประชัน ทำให้มีศิลปินและนักดนตรีรุ่นใหม่ได้รับการสืบทอดบทเพลงและกลวิธีการบรรเลงทั้งการบรรเลงรวมวงและการเดี่ยวเครื่องดนตรีไทย อันเป็นองค์ความรู้ทางวิชาการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อรูปแบบของการบรรเลงปี่พาทย์ประชันวงของสังคมดนตรีไทยในยุคสมัยนั้น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of "The Effects of Pipat Competition at The Pra Pirain Temple on Thai Music"aims to investigate effect of the Wat Pra Pirain Piphat ensemble competition on the Thai musician. The study found that "The Society for the Promotion of Fellow Artists" was founded in 1969 by of Wat Pra Pirain Temple, and committee was assigned to organize Wai Kru ceremony annually since 1970 to the present. The activity of Bunleng Thawai Mue (Offering music performance) is the hub of musicians both inside and outside of Bangkok aiming to perform and participate the competition. The committee revised format and rules of the competition as the total of twelve times. There were number of the participants in the performance following the rule of committee policy. Effects directly resulting from the Pipat Ensemble at Wat Pra Pirain is the enhancement of Pipat musicians status especially Ranad Ek players who won the competition. Their remarkable skills have been widely known in Thai music society and have motivated the band heads and members to develop their musical skills in order to participate in the competition. These competition created new artists and musicians who was transmitted compositions and invented techniques of instrumental ensemble and solo playing. Their knowledge influenced to the tradition of Pipat ensemble competition among Thai music society in the period of time.
Share
COinS