Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์ “กรุงเทพมหานคร" สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DOCTORAL MUSIC COMPOSITION : “BANGKOK METROPOLITAN" FOR ORCHESTRA
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1496
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงออร์เคสตราที่มีจุดประสงค์ในการประพัน์เพื่อถ่ายทอดความประทับใจ และนำเสนอมุมมองด้านความหลาก หลายทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีเอกลักษณ์ และโดดเด่นของกรุงเทพมหานคร บทประพันธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กระบวนได้แก่ สีสันแห่งกรุงเทพ ทางสงบ สายธารแห่งชีวิต และชาติภูมิ บทประพันธ์นี้ ใช้วัตถุดิบทางดนตรี ที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยผู้ประพันธ์ ผสมผสานกับทำนอง และวัตถุดิบทางดนตรีที่ได้รับจากดนตรีหลากหลายสไตล์ ได้แก่ ดนตรีแจ๊ส ดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย และดนตรีลูกทุ่ง โดยพัฒนาบทประพันธ์ และสร้างเนื้อดนตรีจากเทคนิคการประพันธ์ร่วมสมัย ผลจากการประพันธ์บทประพันธ์เพลงกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์บทประพันธ์ดนตรีพรรณาขนาดใหญ่สำหรับวงออร์เคสตราที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นบทประพันธ์แรก และผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำเสนอความเป็นไทย ในบริบทของบทประพันธ์ร่วมสมัยแบบตะวันตกในรูปแบบเฉพาะของผู้ประพันธ์ ด้วยการใช้ทำนองดนตรีที่มีลักษณะเสียงแบบไทย และการผสมผสานวัตถุดิบทางดนตรีจากดนตรีไทยร่วมสมัย และดนตรีลูกทุ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangkok City is a music composition for orchestra that aims to display composer’s impression of cultural diversity that is distinctive to Bangkok. The composition includes 4 movements: Shades of Bangkok, Temple Street, River of Life, and Native Land. The composition uses contemporary compositional techniques to create complex musical textures and to combine composed materials, musical materials drawn from Jazz, Thai contemporary music, and Thai country music.The composition is the first large-scale program music for orchestra that is inspired and dedicated to the city of Bangkok. The composition exhibits Thai identity in Western musical context by using composer’s unique methods of combining melodies that resemble Thai music and mixtures of musical materials drawn from contemporary Thai music and Thai country music.
Creative Commons License