Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อีสานซิมโฟนิกแวริเอชัน สำหรับคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงและวงดุริยางค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ISAN SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS FOR CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1482
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง “อีสานซิมโฟนิกแวริเอชัน สำหรับคณะนักร้องประสานเสียงและวงดุริยางค์"บทนี้ ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากท่วงทำนองดนตรีพื้นบ้านภาคอีสาน ซึ่งผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์ดนตรีจากทำนองเพลงกลอนลำสั้น อีสานเขียว และประพันธ์คำร้องขึ้นใหม่เพื่อถ่ายทอดสุนทรียภาพแห่งภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ นอกจากนั้นแล้ว เสียงของไซโลโฟน (Xylophone) และเครื่องดนตรีชนิดอื่นๆ ที่ประกอบอยู่ในวงดุริยางค์และการขับร้องประสานเสียงก็ได้ถูกนำมาผสมผสานเพื่อให้มีความโดดเด่นในการแสดงถึงเอกลักษณ์ของความเป็นดนตรีอีสานผ่านทางเครื่องดนตรีตะวันตก ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กระบวน ดังต่อไปนี้กระบวนที่ 1 (จังหวะเร็ว) เป็นปฐมบทแห่งความพิเศษของดนตรีอีสาน ที่ได้แสดงถึงความมีชีวิตชีวาผ่านเสียงการขับร้องประสานเสียงและวงดุริยางค์ นอกจากนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ยังได้เพิ่มเติมอรรถรสของดนตรีบทนี้ด้วยเทคนิคการใช้มิวท์(Mute)เป็นบางช่วงของทรัมเป็ต(Trumpet)และฮอร์น(Horn)กระบวนที่ 2 (จังหวะเร็วปานกลาง) ในกระบวนนี้มีลักษณะการประพันธ์แบบเฮเทโรโฟนี(Heterophony) เป็นหลักตลอดทั้งกระบวน โดยใช้รูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนบททำนองผ่านการขับร้องประสานเสียงและวงดุริยางค์กระบวนที่ 3 (จังหวะค่อนข้างเร็ว) ในกระบวนนี้มีการนำเทคนิคการประสานเสียงแบบครึ่งเสียง(Chromaticism) มาดัดแปลงและนำมาใช้เป็นจุดเด่นของทั้งกระบวน แฝงไว้ซึ่งอรรถรสของท่วงทำนองแห่งวัฒนธรรมอีสานที่ได้ออกแบบไว้อย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อให้เป็นจุดเด่นของบทประพันธ์อันน่าตื่นตาตื่นใจในกระบวนนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composition Isan Symphonic Variations for Chorus and Orchestra is a musical composition inspired by Isan Folk music tunes. The composer has created the well crafted melodic variations and cultural sound character of the piece based on the Klon Lum Tang Isan Keaw (Green Isan’s short poems) Meanwhile, the poetic lyric has been motivatedly recreated to bring the abundant of Northeastern Thailand region’s sentiment back to life. Moreover, the sound of Xylophone (Ponglang), the instruments of the orchestra and the chorus were blended in order to present Isan folk music’s character via the Western musical idiom. The 3 movement of this composition is divided as following:Movement I (Allegro), the introduction has been represented the uniqueness in Isan folk music’s liveliness by expressing it through the sound of chorus and orchestra. The composer also added the melodious sound flavor by utizing the variety of the muting sound style on trumpets and horns. Movement II (Moderato), the aspect of the heterophonic approach music has been implied to the main idea of the entire movement whereby its formatted transformation through worked effectively through chorus and the orchestra.Movement III (Allegretto) The harmonic chromaticism was modified and applied as the symbolic icon of the entire movement. The transparence of Isan cultural sound was perfectly designed to be the highlight of this spectacular episode.
Share
COinS