Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษานาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยของ นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี การแสดงชุด "CONTEMPORARY VISUALITY OF THAI PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE (ภาพลักษณ์ร่วมสมัยในปรัชญาของไทย)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE STUDY OF NARAPHONG CHARASSRI'S CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPOSITION : CONTEMPORARY VISUALITY OF THAI PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1520
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การศึกษานาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัย การแสดงชุด “CONTEMPORARY VISUALITY OF THAI PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE" (ภาพลักษณ์ร่วมสมัยในปรัชญาของไทย) ของ ศ.ดร. นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ด้วยวิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในงานการแสดง เอกสารวิชาการ สูจิบัตร ฯลฯ และสรุปงานการวิเคราะห์เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรการศึกษาวิเคราะห์งานการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัย “CONTEMPORARY VISUALITY OF THAI PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE" (ภาพลักษณ์ร่วมสมัยในปรัชญาของไทย) พบว่ากระบวนการท่าทางได้สื่อสารผ่านเรื่องราว ปรัชญา วิถีชีวิต สังคม ศาสนา วัฒนธรรม และขนบธรรมเนียมจารีตประเพณี ในลักษณะของความเป็นไทย ซึ่งในอดีตผู้คนมีจิตใจ เอื้ออาทร ช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกัน แต่ขณะเดียวกันคนในสังคมก็มีการเอารัดเอาเปรียบ และแย่งชิงกัน แสดงออกถึงชีวิตที่สับสน และสุดท้ายผู้คนในสังคมก็ต่างหวนหาคืนวันเก่าๆ แสดงโดยการเต้นมีลีลานาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัย โดยผู้แสดงจะถือดอกบัวที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ในพุทธปรัชญาอัน หมายถึง ความดีงาม ความสงบสุข ความบริสุทธิ์ และศาสนาที่ผู้คนละทิ้งและเก็บรักษา เสมือนกิเลสตัณหา ที่เห็นเป็นสมบัติพากันแย่งชิง นอกจากนี้พบว่าการแสดงชุดนี้เป็นตัวอย่างของศิลปะการแสดงร่วมสมัยที่ทรงคุณค่าของสังคมไทยที่แสดงเอกลักษณ์ของชาติออกสู่สายตาของนานาชาติ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า การสร้างสรรค์งานในบางอย่าง มีคุณค่าตามหลักปรัชญาสุนทรียศาสตร์เรื่องรูปแบบสุนทรียะ อย่างไรก็ตามการแสดงชุดนี้มีคุณค่าทางนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยตามหลักวิชาการ คือ เป็นศิลปะที่พัฒนาสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่อันมีวัฒนธรรมเป็นรากฐานสำคัญในการสร้างสรรค์ กล่าวคือการแสดงชุดนี้ใช้รูปแบบการแสดงที่มีลีลาท่าทางของตะวันตกและลีลาท่าทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at the analytic studies a work of contemporary Thai dance “CONTEMPORARY VISUALITY OF THAI PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE" composed by Prof.Dr. Naraphong Charassri. The research is conducted by gathering data by interviewing experts and people associated in the dance work, academic literature, leaflet etc.. The analytic study is concluded in writing as a paper work.The study has found that the dance gestures have communicated Thai characteristics of philosophy, ways of life, society, Buddhism, culture and traditions. The dance has portrayed that in the past Thai people were kind and generous by always helping each other, while at present people are selfish by taking advantage of other people. In this part, the dance portrays confusing lives of people while they are nostalgic for the past by presenting contemporary Thai dance gestures. Lotuses held by the dancers symbolizes goodness, peacefulness and purity in Buddhist philosophy. Abandoning the lotuses is creed while people are forgetting the religion. In addition, this dance work is an example of valuable contemporary Thai dance compositions for the international audiences. The study has also found that some work elements possess aesthetic forms, although the work has contemporary Thai dance art values as it developed new creativity based on Thai culture since the work has included Western and Thai performing gestures in its dance composition.
Creative Commons License