Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรณีศึกษาการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาการตลาดและกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจขอบริษัท พีทีจี เอเนอยี จำกัด (มหาชน) ในปี 2556 ต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.2
Abstract
Corporate strategy is a key factor to drive company business performance which can be measured by several factors. Effective strategies can lead to positive business performance in several dimensions as well as creating a strong brand. Strong brand also enhances positive evaluations of brand awareness, product quality and customer perception. Hence, re-branding is also important to create a strong brand to adapt to the recent world. This paper will focus on three main corporate strategies which are petrol station expansion, max card membership enhancement, and non-oil business expansion in order to support rebranding campaign of PTG Energy Public Company Limited in 2013, how they affect company business performance in terms of sales volume, net profit and market share. In case, corporate can perform well after implementing the particular strategies, we will have to evaluate external factors whether they partly support the corporate performance or only the company strategies themselves.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ของบริษัทคือปัจจัยสำคัญในการผลักดันผลการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจของแต่ละบริษัท ซึ่งสามารถวัดได้จากหลายปัจจัย โดยกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะนำพาไปสู่ผลการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจเชิงบวกในหลายๆแง่มุม รวมทั้งยังสามารถสร้างเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มั่นคงได้ เครื่องหมายการค้าที่มั่นคงยังสามารถส่งเสริมการประเมินการรับรู้ถึงตังบริษัทเอง คุณภาพของสินค้า และการรับรู้ของลูกค้า ดังนั้นการปรับภาพลักษณ์องค์กรจึงมีความสำคัญในการสร้างเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มั่นคงเพื่อที่จะปรับตัวไปกับโลกในยุคปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้จะเน้นไปที่สามกลยุทธ์หลักได้แก่ การขยายสถานีให้บริการน้ำมันค้าปลีก การเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ถือบัตรสมาชิก และการขยายธุรกิจอื่นที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ที่ใช้ในการส่งเสริมการปรับภาพลักษณ์องค์กรในปี 2556 ของบริษัท พีทีจี เอ็นเนอยี จำกัด (มหาชน) โดยส่งผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจในแง่ของยอดขาย ผลกำไร และส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาด กรณีที่บริษัทสามารถสร้างผลการดำเนินงานได้ดีหลังจากเริ่มดำเนินการตามกลยุทธ์ที่วางไว้ ยังคงต้องประเมินต่อถึงปัจจัยภายนอกว่ามีส่วนในการส่งเสริมผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทมากน้อยเพียงใด หรือ ผลการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจของบริษัทเชิงบวกมาจากกลยุทธ์ของบริษัทเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License