Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รางวัลศิลปาธร สาขาศิลปะการแสดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The “Silapatorn" National Award For Performing Artists
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1506
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา จุดมุ่งหมาย ความคาดหวังและประโยชน์การมอบรางวัลศิลปาธร ศึกษาประวัติและผลงานศิลปินศิลปาธร สาขาศิลปะการแสดง ศึกษาเกณฑ์การตัดสิน กระบวนการ ขั้นตอนและวิธีการพิจารณารางวัล สาขาศิลปะการแสดง ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์การบริหารจัดการ ผลสำเร็จ และแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการ โดยศึกษาศิลปินศิลปาธร สาขาศิลปะการแสดง พ.ศ.2547 - พ.ศ.2553 ด้วยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการทำแบบประเมินโครงการโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงจากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับรางวัลศิลปาธร ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า รางวัลศิลปาธรมีวัตถุประสงค์การมอบเพื่อเชิดชูเกียรติต่อศิลปิน ที่มีการสร้างผลงานที่เหมาะสม เป็นประโยชน์ และเป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้สนใจศิลปะร่วมสมัย แบ่งประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากรางวัล คือ 1.) ประโยชน์ที่มุ่งผลต่อศิลปิน 2.) ประโยชน์ที่มุ่งต่อประชาชน 3.) ประโยชน์ที่มุ่งต่อวงการศิลปะร่วมสมัย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2547 – พ.ศ.2553 มีศิลปินศิลปาธรสาขาศิลปะการแสดง 7 คน สาขาดนตรีและคีตศิลป์ 7 คน และมีศิลปินศิลปาธรกิตติคุณ 2 คน ลักษณะผลงานของศิลปินคือ การประยุกต์ความรู้ด้านศิลปะการแสดงไทย ด้วยแนวคิด และหรือเทคนิคการแสดงแบบตะวันตก ด้านเกณฑ์การตัดสิน กระบวนการ ขั้นตอนและวิธีการพิจารณารางวัลศิลปาธรให้ความสำคัญกับ ศิลปินที่เป็นผู้มีความประพฤติและทักษะฝีมือทางด้านศิลปะการแสดงเป็นที่ยอมรับในวงการศิลปะ สร้างผลงานเพื่อสร้างสรรค์สังคม มีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตน ส่วนผลการประเมินโครงการด้านการบริหารจัดการและผลสำเร็จรางวัลศิลปาธร ทั้ง 4 ด้าน คือ สภาวะแวดล้อม ปัจจัยป้อน กระบวนการและผลผลิตมีผลการประเมินระดับปานกลาง และมีแนวทางการพัฒนาที่ควรให้ความสำคัญในการดำเนินงานสรรหาศิลปิน คือ 1.) เกณฑ์การตัดสินประกอบด้วยคุณสมบัติส่วนตัวและคุณสมบัติของผลงานวิถีพุทธ 2.) เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกกรรมการ 3.) การมีส่วนร่วมของสังคม 4.) การเผยแพร่ข้อมูลข่าวสาร 5.) การใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อนำไปพัฒนาเยาวชน ในระดับประเทศและนานาชาติ 6.) การดูแลศิลปินให้มีความมั่นคงในวิชาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the background, purposes, expectations and benefits of Silapatorn Award, as well as to study the biographies and works of Silapatorn performing artists during 2004-2010, criterion, process and procedure of bestowing the Silapatorn National Award for Performing Artists. In addition, the study aimed to analyze management, achievement and development method of the project by investigating the documents, conducting in-depth interviews and the project evaluation with purposive sampling from those associating with Silapatorn Award. According to the study, it was found that the main purpose of Silapatorn Award was to glorify the artists whose works were notable, useful and functioned as models for those who are interested in contemporary art. The benefits of the award can be divided as: 1.) The benefits of the artists 2.) The benefits of people 3.) The benefits of contemporary art circle. During 2004-2010, there were seven Silapatorn Award for Performing Arts winners, seven Silapatorn Award for Music winners and two Distinguished Silpatorn Award winners. The characteristics of their works were expressing applied Thai art in western concept and/or technique. In terms of criterion, process and procedure of bestowing Silapatorn Award, it was found that Silapatorn Award gave precedence to the artists who were well-behaved and whose artistic competences were highly accepted in artistic circle, beneficial to society and unique. Regarding the evaluation result of the projects’ management and achievement, it was found that conditions, inputs, process and contributions were in moderate level. In terms of development method, what should be emphasized in selecting artists were: 1.) personal qualifications and qualifications of Buddhist thought works 2.) judge selection criterion 3.) participation of society 4.) publicity 5.) benefits of juvenile development both in national and international level 6.) support artists and establishing career security.
Share
COinS