Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการบรรเลงจะเข้ในวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวาทางรองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
METHODS FOR JAKAY PERFORMANCE IN KHREUNGSAI PICHAWA ENSEMBLE BY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR PAKORN RODCHANGPHUEN
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1519
Abstract
วงเครื่องสายปี่ชวาเกิดขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 โดยการนำเอาวงกลองแขกประสมเข้ากับวงเครื่องสายไทย หน้าที่ของผู้บรรเลงจะเข้ภายในวงเป็นการดำเนินทำนองหลักและประคับประคองวงขณะบรรเลง ผู้ที่สามารถบรรเลงจะเข้ในวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวาได้นั้นต้องมีไหวพริบปฏิภาณ ความคล่องตัว ความแม่นยำเป็นอันดี การศึกษาประวัติชีวิตรองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน พบว่าเป็นบุตรคนสุดท้องได้สมรสกับหม่อมราชวงศ์รัตนวดี ชมพูนุท เข้ารับการศึกษาทางการบรรเลงจะเข้จากครูทองดี สุจริตกุล และครูละเมียด จิตตเสวี เป็นพื้นฐานและยังได้รับการถ่ายทอดความรู้ในทางดนตรีไทยจากอีกหลายท่าน รองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์มีความสามารถในการบรรเลงเครื่องดนตรีประเภทเครื่องสายไทยเป็นอย่างดีทั้งยังสามารถบรรเลงกระจับปี่ พิณน้ำเต้า และพิณพม่าได้เช่นเดียวกันจากการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะการดีดจะเข้ในวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวาของรองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน พบลักษณะเฉพาะ 2 ลักษณะคือ ลักษณะเฉพาะด้านวิธีการ ประกอบด้วย 11 วิธีการ ได้แก่ วิธีการดีดทิงนอย วิธีการดีดทิงนอยแบบสองห้องเพลง วิธีการสะบัดเสียงเดียว วิธีการสะบัดสองเสียง วิธีการสะบัดสามเสียง วิธีการดีดกระทบสามสาย วิธีการดีดกระทบสามสายในลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อจากสายทุ้ม วิธีการเปิดสายเอกเปล่า วิธีการกรอแบบเชื่อมเสียง วิธีการรูดสายลวด และวิธีการดีดสายลวดในลักษณะ -x-x,-x-- และสำนวนกลอน 8 สำนวน ประกอบด้วย สำนวนการใช้เสียงชิด สำนวนการใช้เสียงชิดข้าม สำนวนแบบกึ่งเก็บกึ่งกรอ สำนวนการใช้สายเอกสลับสายทุ้ม สำนวนการใช้วิถีลงเชื่อมต่อกัน สำนวนแบบจาว ๆ สำนวนการเท่าแบบเสียงชิด และสำนวนการใช้สายจะเข้ครบทั้งสามสาย วิธีการบรรเลงที่รองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน นิยมมากที่สุด คือ วิธีการดีดทิงนอย วิธีการดีดทิงนอยแบบสองห้องเพลง วิธีการสะบัดเสียงเดียว และวิธีการสะบัดสามเสียง รองลงมาคือ วิธีการดีดกระทบสามสาย วิธีการดีดกระทบสามสายในลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อจากสายทุ้ม สำหรับลักษณะเฉพาะด้านสำนวนกลอนที่รองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน นิยมมากที่สุด คือ สำนวนการใช้เสียงชิด สำนวนการใช้เสียงชิดข้าม สำนวนการใช้วิถีลงเชื่อมต่อกันและสำนวนแบบจาว ๆ รองลงมาคือสำนวนแบบกึ่งเก็บกึ่งกรอ สำนวนการใช้สายเอกสลับสายทุ้ม สำนวนการใช้สายจะเข้ครบทั้งสามสาย สำนวนกลอนที่ใช้เป็นการดำเนินทำนองแบบเรียบร้อยสัมพันธ์กันและในสำนวนกลอนที่เหมือนกันจะเปลี่ยนให้เกิดความแตกต่างกัน ลักษณะการใช้วิธีการและสำนวนกลอนยังคงอยู่ในขนบธรรมเนียมที่สืบทอดมาแต่โบราณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Originated in the reign of King Rama IV, Khreungsai Pichawa Ensemble is a combination of Klong Khaek Ensemble and Khreungsai ensemble. The role of Jakay player in the ensemble is to play the main melody as well as to support the ensemble performance. Thus, the skillfulness, astuteness, and the accuracy are the required eligibility for the Jakay player of the ensemble.Concerning the study of Associate Professor Pakorn Rodchangphuen’s biography, it is found that he is the youngest son in the family. He was married to M.R. Rattanawadee Chomphoonut. Kru Thongdee Sucharitkul and Kru Lamiet Chittasewee taught him to play Jakay since he was young. In addition, he was taught to play other Thai musical instruments by many masters. Apart from Jakay, he is also well-rounded in many other Thai musical instruments including Krachappi, Phin nam tao, and Phin pha ma.According to the study, it is found that Associate Professor Pakorn Rodchangphuen uses two distinctive methods of playing Jakay, i.e. strumming techniques and the selection of melodic lines (Sam Nuan). The former methods consists of eleven techniques: alternation of high and low notes (Deet Tingnoi), alternation of high and low notes for two bars (Deet Tingnoi Baep Song Hong Phleng), one-pitch triplet (Deet Sabat Siang Diao), two-pitch triple (Deet Sabat Song Siang), three-pitch triple (Deet Sabat Sam Siang), simultaneous three-string strumming (Deet Krathop Sam Sai), simultaneous three-string strumming to the second string, strumming the high-pitched alternating with an open string (Poet Siang Ek Plao), euphonized gliding two notes, sliding on the wire strings, and strumming on the wire string in the -x-x, -x-- manners. As for the latter methods, eight types of melodic line are selected, including playing adjacent notes (Siang Chit), playing adjacent-punctuated notes (Siang Chit Kham), semi-tapping and semi-strumming (Kueng Kep Kueng Kro), switching between high-pitched string and bass string, alternating between high notes and to bass notes, playing thin texture, playing the series of adjacent notes and strumming all three strings. The most frequent performing techniques adopted by Associate Professor Pakorn Rodchangphuen includes alternation of high and low notes (Deet Tingnoi), alternation of high and low notes for two bars (Deet Tingnoi Baep Song Hong Phleng), one-pitch triplet (Deet Sabat Siang Diao), three-pitch triple (Deet Sabat Sam Siang). The second most frequent techniques include simultaneous three-string strumming (Deet Krathop Sam Sai) and strumming three strings continuing to the second string. As for the selection of melodic lines, playing adjacent notes (Siang Chit), alternating from high notes to bass notes and strumming the strings (Choa) are the most frequently used techniques, while semi-tapping and semi-strumming (Kueng Kep Kueng Kro), switching between high-pitched string and bass string and strumming all three strings take the second place. The selective adoption of melodic lines results in the musical harmony, while the skillful use of different melodic lines makes the refrain sound different. All these methods are inherited from the traditional Thai musical convention.
Creative Commons License