Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MUSIC COMPOSITION: PETCHABURI SYMPHONIC RHAPSODY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประพันธ์เพลง: เพชรบุรี ซิมโฟนิกแรปโซดี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Weerachat Premananda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Fine and Applied Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Western Music
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1523
Abstract
A music composition "Petchaburi Symphonic Rhapsody" is a program music composed in a form of rhapsody that can be sub-devided into five different rhapsodic episodes according to tempi. The composer was inspired by the beauty of famous places in Petchaburi province such as Phra Nakorn Khiri, Chao Samran Beach, and Mrigadayavan Palace. The objective of this composition is to present a newly composed music with contemporary composition techniques. The orchestration was done for chamber orchestra and piano to present both consonance and dissonance sounds. Music composition Petchaburi Symphonic Rhapsody was composed for chamber orchestra and piano. The duration of the piece is approximately 20 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงเพชรบุรี ซิมโฟนิกแรปโซดี เป็นดนตรีที่มีการประพันธ์แบบดนตรีพรรณนาที่มีท่อนต่างๆที่ถูกเรียบเรียงกันอย่างมีอิสระและเต็มไปด้วยความรู้สึกโดยสามารถแบ่งได้ตามอัตราความเร็วของเพลง โดยผู้ประพันธ์ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากสถานที่ต่างๆในจังหวัดเพชรบุรี อาทิ พระนครคีรี หาดเจ้าสำราญและพระราชนิเวศมฤคทายวัน การประพันธ์เพลงนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการนำเสนอบทเพลงโดยการใช้เทคนิคใหม่ๆในการประพันธ์และมีการนำทำนองหลักไปขยายต่อออกเป็นทำนองหลักอื่นๆ ในส่วนของการเรียบเรียงเสียงประสานของออเคสตร้าและเปียโนที่มีการใช้เสียงประสานที่มีทั้งเสียงที่กลมกลืนและเสียงกัด บทประพันธ์เพลงเพชรบุรี ซิมโฟนืกแรปโซดีจึงเป็นบทเพลงที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นสำหรับวงแชมเบอร์ออเคสตร้าและเปียโนโดยมีความยาวประมาณ 20 นาที
Share
COinS