Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เอกลักษณ์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยที่ปรากฏในการแสดงประกอบนักร้องของวงดนตรีลูกทุ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The identity of Thai classical dance that apperars in the complementary show of the singer of country music band
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1506
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาองค์ประกอบและรูปแบบในการนำเสนอนาฏยศิลป์ไทยที่ปรากฏในการแสดงประกอบนักร้องของวงดนตรีลูกทุ่ง รวมถึงศึกษานาฏยศิลป์ไทยที่ปรากฏในการแสดงประกอบนักร้องของ วงดนตรีลูกทุ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า การแสดงประกอบนักร้องมีลักษณะการแสดงไม่ตายตัว ในช่วงแรกเป็นเพียง ผู้เคาะเขย่าเครื่องดนตรีประกอบจังหวะเท่านั้น ต่อมาเริ่มมีวงดนตรีลูกทุ่งเกิดขึ้นใหม่เป็นจำนวนมาก จึงมีการดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้ชมโดยการปรับปรุงรูปแบบวงดนตรีลูกทุ่งให้ทันสมัยขึ้นและใช้เงินลงทุนจำนวนมาก ปัจจุบันการแสดงประกอบนักร้องของวงดนตรีลูกทุ่งเกิดขึ้นในสถานศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นกระแสสังคมในวงการลูกทุ่งไทยที่มีการจัดการประกวดวงดนตรีลูกทุ่งขึ้นอย่างมากโดยการจัดการประกวดจากภาคเอกชนการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการแสดงประกอบนักร้องของวงดนตรีลูกทุ่งในสถานศึกษา ส่งผลกระทบต่อนาฏยศิลป์ไทยในการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรม ซึ่งการแสดงประกอบนักร้องไม่มีรูปแบบที่ตายตัว การนำนาฏยศิลป์ไทย มาประกอบการแสดงเป็นเพียงการเลียนแบบนาฏยศิลป์ไทยเท่านั้น ทั้งเครื่องแต่งกายที่นำเครื่องแต่งกายแบบนาฏยศิลป์ไทยมาประยุกต์ รวมถึงอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง โดยเฉพาะท่ารำที่ใช้ท่านาฏศัพท์มาประกอบ เช่น การจีบ การตั้งวง และการเลียนแบบนาฏยศิลป์ไทย เช่น ท่าผาลา ท่าพรหมสี่หน้า อีกทั้งการแสดงประกอบนักร้อง ถือเป็นอาชีพที่เปรียบเสมือนเครื่องคุมคามทางสังคมที่มีส่วนในการกำหนดค่านิยมทัศนคติ บุคลิกภาพของสมาชิกในสังคม ในประเด็นบทบาทของผู้หญิง เพราะผู้แสดงประกอบนักร้องถูกมองว่า เป็นอาชีพที่ไม่ได้รับ การยอมรับทางสังคมเมื่อการแสดงประกอบนักร้องเริ่มมีบทบาทในสถานศึกษา ทำให้คุณค่าในด้านคุณภาพทางการศึกษาสำหรับผู้แสดงอาจลดลง เน้นการสื่อสารการตลาดให้กับองค์กรเอกชนส่งเสริมเยาวชนเพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ให้กับธุรกิจ ทำให้เยาวชนซึมซับเอาวัฒนธรรมแบบใหม่เข้ามาผสมผสานกับวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิม จนกลายเป็นวัฒนธรรมที่สังคมยอมรับในที่สุด เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของสถานศึกษาหรือองค์กรภาคเอกชน หากมีการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมนี้จะเป็นการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ไม่เหมาะสม เช่น ค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมที่ผิดมีต้นเหตุจากการถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมให้แก่เด็กและเยาวชนส่วนการส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมนักเรียนโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to examine the presentation elements and styles of Thai dance that appear in the complementary show to support singer of Thai country musical band, and to study of the art of Thai dance that appears in such show. The study found no established pattern for the complementary show of Thai country musical band. In the beginning, there were only musicians who performed rhythmic instruments in accompaniment to the music. When Thai country music became popular and a large number of new bands were formed there was a need to compete for audience’s attention, resulting in the bands investing large funds to transform themselves into more modern bands with spectacular complementary show to support singer. This style of complementary show has currently been introduced to secondary schools in the form of Thai country music school band contest. This form of contest, organized and promoted by the private sector, has become trendy and highly popular among the Thai country music circle.This study revealed that complementary show to support singer of Thai country musical band in educational institutes has significant impacts on the art of Thai dance and the conservation of Thai culture. Without any specifically established dance styles to follow, the Thai dance that appears in such complementary show is nothing but cheap imitation of the traditional art of Thai dance. It borrows from traditional Thai dance in terms of dance costumes, stage props and dance steps that have been modified from traditional Thai dancing gestures (nattayasap), especially the hand gestures of Jeeb and Tang Wong. As a profession, complementary show dancing has become a threat to society as it partially influences social values, attitudes towards the roles of Thai women and dancers’ personality development. Complementary show dancers were previously disapproved by society. After complementary show to support singer of country musical band was introduced to educational institutes it may affect the academic performance of dancer students. For private business organization, Thai country musical band contest among schools has become a successful marketing tool to create good public image; for the students, the contest allow them to combine new and traditional dancing culture into a new form of acceptable dance that meets the demand of educational institutes and private organizations. Further promotion of this activity in educational institutes may lead to improper image. Thai children and youth would be exposed to erroneous cultural values through inappropriate means of socialization. Participating in this form of complementary show has direct social impacts on children and youth.
Creative Commons License