Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เรขศิลป์เพื่อยืดความสนใจของกลุ่มเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นแซด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of graphic design to increase attention span of generation Z
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1488
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหารูปแบบแนวทางการใช้องค์ประกอบและหลักการทางการออกแบบที่สามารถช่วยยืดความสนใจให้กับกลุ่มเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นแซดได้เพื่อที่จะนำคำตอบที่ได้ไปใช้ในการออกแบบสื่อสมัยใหม่ เช่น เว็บไซต์ หรือแอพพลิเคชั่น สำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้หลักทฤษฎีนพลักษณ์ มาเป็นตัวแปรต้น เพื่อหาบุคลิกภาพที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายก่อน และนำบุคลิกเหล่านั้นมาปลี่ยนให้เป็นภาพประกอบ ภาพประกอบแบบตัวอักษร และโครงสร้างกริด โดยผ่านการสอบถามจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเด็ก ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเรขศิลป์ และกลุ่มเป้าหมาย เป็นขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ผลของการวิจัยว่าบุคลิกภาพ(ลักษณ์) ลักษณะของภาพประกอบ และหลักการทางการออกแบบแบบใดที่สามารถยืดความสนใจของกลุ่มเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นแซดได้นั้น เรียงตามลำดับคะแนนจากมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้ 1. ลักษณ์นักแสดง (The Performer) ใช้สีแบบสดใส มีความอิ่มตัวสูง, สีโทนร้อนเป็นหลัก ใช้ตัวอักษรแบบที่ทำขึ้นมาโดยเฉพาะแบบวาดด้วยมือ มีการใช้ความแตกต่างของภาพด้วยรูปร่างและขนาด ใช้โครงสร้างกริดแบบโมดูลาร์ เป็นต้น 2. ลักษณ์ผู้สร้างสรรค์/ศิลปิน (The Romantic/ The Artist) มีการใช้สีที่หลากหลายโทน ตั้งแต่โทนสดใส เข้มข้น สว่าง ไปจนถึงโทนสีเทาและสีเข้ม ใช้ตัวอักษรแบบประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมาเฉพาะ ใช้โครงสร้างกริดแบบคอลัมน์ เป็นต้น 3. ลักษณ์นักทดลองลิ้มชิมรส (The Adventure/ The Epicure) ใช้สีแบบสดใส บนพื้นแบบสีกลาง (ขาว) ใช้เทคนิคการสร้างภาพแบบลายเส้นรอบนอก ใช้ตัวอักษรแบบที่ทำขึ้นมาเฉพาะ จัดตัวอักษรแบบไม่สมดุล ใช้โครงสร้างกริดแบบไฮราชิเคิล เป็นต้น 4. ลักษณ์เจ้านายหรือผู้ปกป้อง (The Protector/ The Boss) ใช้สีแบบสดใส เข้มข้น และสว่าง ทั้งโทนร้อนและเย็นควบคู่กับสีกลาง (ขาวและดำ) ในปริมาณใกล้เคียงกัน ใช้ภาพแบบเวคเตอร์เฉียบคม ใช้ตัวอักษรแบบไม่มีเชิงแบบตัวใหญ่ทั้งหมด จัดตัวอักษรแบบชิดซ้าย ใช้รูปแบบโครงสร้างกริดแบบโมดูลาร์ เป็นต้น 5. ลักษณ์คนสมบูรณ์แบบ (The Perfectionist) เน้นการใช้สีดำและขาว ใช้เทคนิคการสร้างภาพแบบเวคเตอร์ ใช้ตัวอักษรไม่มีเชิงแบบตัวใหญ่ทั้งหมด จัดตัวอักษรแบบชิดซ้าย ใช้รูปแบบโครงสร้างกริดแบบไฮราชิเคิล เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to determine the elements and the principles of design which able to increase the attention span of generation Z target group, in order to apply the results of this research to develop the design of new media such as websites or smartphone applications. Enneagram of Personality was used as independent variable in order to find the proper personalities that can increase the attention span of the target group, then transform those selected personalities into illustrations, typographic illustrations and website structure, with the verification by children experts, graphic design experts and generation Z demographic as the final process. The results of personalities, illustrations and principles of design that suit for increasing the attention of generation Z, ranked from high to low scores, are: 1) The Performer: Use vivid, strong color tone, mostly hot color scheme. Use the special typographic style (Hand drawn) Use several contrast principle such as Contrast of size, use modular grid as structure, for example. 2) The Romantic/ The Artist: Use various color tones from vivid to dark and greyish. Use specially designed typography, use column grid as structure, for example. 3) The Adventure/ The Epicure: Use Vivid color on mostly neutral-colored background. Use the outline drawing as main illustration style, use the asymmetry typographic style, use hierarchical grid as structure, for example. 4) The Protector/ The Boss: Use vivid, strong and bright tone, both hot and cold color scheme equally with neutral color (black & white) Use vector art as illustration style, use modular grid as structure, for example. 5) The Perfectionist: Use black & white color, use Vector style illustrations, use hierarchical grid as structure, for example.
Creative Commons License