Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแกะสลักเครื่องดนตรีไทยหมู่บ้านปิ่นแก้ว อำเภอเสนา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai musical instrument carving of talad pinkaew village in ayuthaya province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1498
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาและบริบทของช่างแกะสลักเครื่องดนตรีไทย หมู่บ้านตลาดปิ่นแก้ว ตำบลมารวิชัย อำเภอเสนา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา เพื่อทำการศึกษาชีวิตความเป็นอยู่และการสืบทอดของช่างแกะสลักเครื่องดนตรีไทยหมู่บ้านตลาดปิ่นแก้ว และวิเคราะห์จุดเด่นของช่างหมู่บ้านตลาดปิ่นแก้ว ตำบลมารวิชัย อำเภอเสนา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ช่างแกะสลัก หมู่บ้านตลาดปิ่นแก้วประกอบอาชีพที่เป็นบริบทของดนตรีไทยโดยรับจ้างแกะสลักเครื่องดนตรีไทยเท่านั้นเป็นอาชีพเพื่อเลี้ยงครอบครัว หมู่บ้านแห่งนี้มีช่างแกะสลักเครื่องดนตรีไทย ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวางในหมู่นักดนตรีไทย 8 คน ในปี พ.ศ. 2506 ครูพิม เกิดทรงเป็นครูท่านแรกที่เริ่มถ่ายทอดวิชาการแกะสลักเครื่องดนตรีไทย ให้กับน้องชายเป็นคนแรก จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีการสืบทอด 2 รูปแบบคือการสืบทอดภายในระบบเครือญาติ และการสืบทอดระบบฝากตัวเป็นศิษย์ ช่างรับแกะสลักเครื่องดนตรีไทยทั้งหมด 7 ชนิด การแกะสลักเครื่องดนตรีไทยที่หมู่บ้านตลาดปิ่นแก้วรับการสั่งจ้างมากที่สุด เป็นอันดับหนึ่งคือการแกะสลักฆ้องมอญโดยใช้ลายทั้งหมด 11 ลาย จากการวิเคราะห์ลายประจำยามและลายกนกซึ่งเป็นลายหลักและเป็นลายสำคัญที่ใช้ในการขึ้นลายอื่น ๆ ต่อไปนั้นพบว่าจุดเด่นของการแกะสลักปรากฏลักษณะเฉพาะคือลายดอกประจำยามมีขั้นตอนการแกะสลัก 6 ขั้นตอน คือ การเตรียมไม้ การเตรียมเครื่องมือ การเซาะร่อง การแต่งกลีบ การแต่งเกสร และการเก็บรายละเอียดความคมชัด ส่วนลายกนกมีวิธีการแกะ 9 ขั้นตอนคือ การเตรียมไม้ การเตรียมเครื่องมือ การเซาะร่อง การปาดลายกนก การแลกนก การทำลายกนกเปลว การขมวดหัวกนก การทำลายด้านในตัวกนก และการแต่งหยักกนก จากการวิเคราะห์ลายประจำยามและลายกนกของหมู่บ้านตลาดปิ่นแก้วพบจุดเด่นที่มีลักษณะร่วมกัน 4 ประการดังนี้ 1. ลายมีความอ่อนช้อย สวยงาม 2. ลายมีความคมชัด ร่องลึก ขอบลายมีความคม 3. ลายมีความละเอียด ชัดเจน ถี่ถ้วน 4. สัดส่วนเครื่องดนตรีมีความเหมาะสมกับสรีระของนักดนตรี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าราคามีความเหมาะสมกับเครื่องดนตรี และผู้นำไปใช้มีความภาคภูมิใจ เนื่องจากชื่อเสียงของช่างหมู่บ้านตลาดปิ่นแก้วและความสวยงามที่ได้สัดส่วนลงตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the history of Thai musical instrument carving of Talad Pinkaew Village in Ayuthaya province. It also studies the lifestyles of carving artists, and the distinctive styles of their carvings. The research findings show that at present there are eight families that make their living as professional carving artists in this village. Serving as the important context of Thai music culture, they are highly regarded nationwide by Thai musicians. Master Pim Kerdsong (1941-2010) was the first carving artist who introduced carving Thai musical instruments to this village and began to teach wood carving to his brother and other village members since 1963. The artists passed down their knowledge within their families and they also accepted non-family members to study Thai carving techniques. Seven kinds of Thai musical instruments are found to be designed and decorated with traditional carvings. Kong mon is the most popular instrument. Eleven traditional carving patterns are used in Kong mon carvings. The analysis of ornamental patterns decorating Kong mon shows that Lai Prajamyam and Lai Kanok are the fundamental patterns for the carvings of Thai musical instruments since they are the prerequisite basic patterns for advanced patterns to be built upon and further developed. In order to complete Lai Prajamyam, six steps are required: wood preparation, tool preparation, chiseling, decorating petals, decorating pollens, sharpening and ornamental treatment. Lai Kanok requires nine steps to complete: wood preparation, tool preparation, outlining, Kanok relief carving, whittling Kanok Plaew, carving tail of Kanok, carving head of Kanok, carving the inner part of Kanok Body, finishing layers of Kanok patterns. The analysis of Lai Prajamyam And Lai Kanok reveals that the distinct characteristics of Talad Pinkaew village carving are laid in four elements: (1) delicate and gentle patterns; (2) patterns with sharp edging; (3) clear images inlaid in each pattern with fine details; (4) proportion of the instruments designed with ergonomic concerns. When the carving artist applies the traditional patterns to decorate the instruments, proportions of the instruments are calculated carefully in order to promote ergonomics dimension of the instrument. With above quality and aesthetic values, owners are proud of their set of instruments.
Share
COinS