Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงประเภทโหมโรงครูมนตรี ตราโมท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A musical analysis of overture composition by Kru Montree Tramod
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1874
Abstract
ครูมนตรี ตราโมท (ปี พ.ศ. 2443-2538) คีตกวี 5 แผ่นดิน ในสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ มีผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงไทย มากกว่า 200 เพลง หนึ่งในผลงานสำคัญคือการประพันธ์เพลงประเภทโหมโรง มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 12 เพลง แต่ปัจจุบันสามารถสืบค้นทำนองเพลงได้จำนวน 9 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงโหมโรงต้อยตริ่ง 3 ชั้น เพลงโหมโรงราโค 3 ชั้น เพลงโหมโรงมหาฤกษ์ 3 ชั้น เพลงโหมโรงขับไม้บัณเฑาะว์ 3 ชั้น เพลงโหมโรงเอื้องคำ 3 ชั้น เพลงโหมโรงเกษมศรี 3 ชั้น เพลงโหมโรงรัตนโกสินทร์ 3 ชั้น เพลงโหมโรงมหาราช 3 ชั้น และเพลงโหมโรงเทิด ส.ธ. 3 ชั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การให้ชื่อเพลงโหมโรงของครูมนตรี ตราโมท แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภท คือ การให้ชื่อตามทำนอง การให้ชื่อตามผล และการให้ชื่อตามสิ่งที่ระลึก ลักษณะการประพันธ์เพลงโหมโรง สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ เพลงโหมโรงที่ตั้งใจประพันธ์ขึ้นสำหรับโหมโรงโดยทั่วไป เพลงโหมโรงเฉพาะคณะหรือสำนักดนตรีนั้น ๆ และเพลงโหมโรงที่นำมาจากเพลงบรรเลงขับร้องธรรมดา ทั้งนี้เพลงโหมโรงทุกเพลงมีลักษณะการประพันธ์ด้วยการขยายทำนอง ยกเว้นในเพลงโหมโรงมหาราช 3 ชั้น ท่อน 1 ที่ประพันธ์ด้วยการดัดแปลงทำนอง ในเรื่องรูปแบบสังคีตลักษณ์ หากเป็นเพลงที่ขยายขึ้นจากเพลงต้นรากเพลงเดียว นิยมคงจำนวนท่อนเพลงไว้เท่าเดิม แต่ถ้ามีเพลงต้นราก 2 เพลง จะให้เพลงประธานเป็นท่อนที่ 1 และเพลงต่อท้ายเป็นท่อนที่ 2 ทั้งนี้พบการประพันธ์เที่ยวกลับในเพลงโหมโรงจำนวน 6 เพลง ทำนองลงจบหรือลงวา พบว่ามีการลงวา 2 รูปแบบ คือ การเปลี่ยนทำนองในหน้าทับสุดท้าย กับการเพิ่มทำนองเพื่อเป็นทำนองลงจบหรือลงวา สิ่งที่สำคัญของการลงวา คือ เสียงสุดท้ายของประโยค พบว่ามี 2 เสียง คือใช้เสียง เร ในเพลงโหมโรงที่ใช้หน้าทับปรบไก่ และใช้เสียง ซอล ในเพลงโหมโรงที่ใช้หน้าทับสองไม้ วิธีดำเนินทำนองของเพลงโหมโรงมีความหลากหลาย โดยพบทางกรอมากที่สุด การประพันธ์วิธีดำเนินทำนองในทางพื้น ทางกรอ และทางลูกล้อลูกขัด มีการเลือกใช้กระสวนทำนองเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการประพันธ์เพลงโหมโรง และการสร้างทำนองให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับทำนองสารัตถะ ทั้งหมดนี้เป็นเอกลักษณ์สำคัญในการประพันธ์เพลงประเภทโหมโรงครูมนตรี ตราโมท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kru Montree Tramod (1900-1995), an acclaimed Thai music master whose life spanned the reigns of five monarchs of Rattanakosin period, composed over 200 Thai songs. One of his significant musical contributions is the composition of twelve overtures. However, only nine of these overtures have been rediscovered. They are the Toi Tring Sarm Chan, Ra-kho Sarm Chan, Maharuek Sarm Chan, Khub Mai Banthauo Sarm Chan, Euang Kham Sarm Chan, Kasemsri Sarm Chan, Rattanakosin Sarm Chan, Maharat Sarm Chan and Therd Sor. Thor. Sarm Chan overtures. A musical analysis of Kru Montree Tramod’s overture composition can be summarized as follows: three methods are used in naming these overtures – naming by melody style, by the outcome, and by what it commemorated. Three composition modes were used – general overtures, overtures composed for a specific musical ensemble or a musical school, and the overtures modified from regular songs. All overtures composed by Kru Montree Tramod uses the technique of augmentation, with the exception of the first movement of Maharat Sarm Chan Overture which employed the technique of melody modification. Regarding the overture forms, when an overture was augmented from one original song the number of movement in that song was kept the same. However, in the case of two original songs the principal song would be introduced in the first movement and the supplementary song in the second movement. Six overtures were found to be composed with a second-half playing mode. For the ending melody (Long Job or Long Wah), two types of ending melody were used – ending by changing and adding a melody to the last Na Thub (rhythm). A distinctive feature of the ending of these overtures is found in the last note of a sentence. Two ending notes were used in Kru Montree Tramod’s overtures – ending on the Re note in the overtures with the Prob Kai rhythm, and the Sol note in the overtures with the Song Mai rhythm. There is a large variability in the melodies of Kru Montree Pramod’s overtures. Thang Kraw melody is employed most frequently in these overtures. With Thang Phuen, Thang Kraw or Thang Look Lor Look Khat melodies, a specific mode was selected to complement the essence of the composition. These are the unique characteristics of the overture composition of Kru Montree Pramod.
Share
COinS