Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการลำกลอน หมอลำฉวีวรรณ พันธุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vocal techniques of Lum Klon by Maw Lum Chaweewan Panthu
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
ฉวีวรรณ พันธุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1868
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์ เรื่อง กลวิธีลำกลอนหมอลำฉวีวรรณ พันธุ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อ ศึกษาบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับร้องหมอลำ ศึกษากลวิธีการตกแต่งทำนอง โอกาสที่นำไปใช้ และเพื่อศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการแสดงหมอลำกลอน ของหมอลำฉวีวรรณ พันธุ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์ และเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม จากหมอลำฉวีวรรณ พันธุ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เป็นเวลา ๑ ปี ๔ เดือนผลการวิจัยพบว่า กำเนิดของหมอลำนั้นแบ่งออกเป็น ๓ แนวคิดคือ หมอลำเกิดจากการเทศน์ เกิดจากพิธีกรรม และเกิดจากการเกี้ยวพาราสี ระหว่างหนุ่มสาว ประเภทของหมอลำแบ่งออกได้ ๖ ประเภท คือ หมอลำผีฟ้า หมอลำพื้น หมอลำกลอน หมอลำหมู่ หมอลำเพลิน และหมอลำซิ่ง ทำนองการลำกลอนหมอลำฉวีวรรณ พันธุ ที่ใช้ในการแสดง มี ๖ ทำนองที่ คือ ทำนองลำทางสั้น ทำนองลำทางยาว ทำนองเต้ยธรรมดา ทำนองเต้ยโขง ทำนองเต้ยพม่ารำขวาน และทำนองเต้ยหัวโนนตาลเป็นทำนองที่ใช้ในการลำประกอบการแสดง ขั้นตอนในการแสดงหมอลำกลอนของหมอลำฉวีวรรณ พันธุ แบ่งออกเป็นการแสดงหมอลำกลอน และการแสดงเฉพาะกิจ ขั้นตอนการแสดงหมอลำกลอนนั้น พบขั้นตอนทั้งก่อนการแสดง คือการไหว้ครู ยกที่ ๑ เริ่มการแสดงด้วยการ ลำทำนองลำทางสั้นบทไหว้ครู ยกที่ ๒ ลำทำนองลำทางสั้นบทยอศรัทธา ยกที่ ๓ ลำทางสั้น ยกที่ ๔ ลำทางยาว แล้วต่อท้ายด้วยการลำเต้ย ประกอบด้วย เต้ยโขง เต้ยพม่ารำขวาน เต้ยธรรมดา ส่วนลำเฉพาะกิจนั้นจะขับร้องบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานนั้นๆ โครงสร้างลักษณะเด่นของทำนองลำทางยาว พบมีการโอ่ ดำเนินทำนอง และลงจบ ลำทางสั้นพบการโอ่ ดำเนินทำนอง ลงจบด้วย “สีนานวล" ลำเต้ยธรรมดา พบคำขึ้นต้นด้วย “โอ้ยพี่หมอลำ" หรือไม่ร้องคำขึ้นต้นก็ได้ เต้ยหัวโนนตาล พบคำขึ้นต้น “โอเด"กลวิธีลำกลอนของหมอลำฉวีวรรณ พันธุ พบทั้งหมด ๙ วิธี คือ การผันเสียง การร้องรวบคำ การร้องกระทบเสียง การใช้ลูกคอ การร้องสะบัดเสียง การร้องยืดคำ การเติมคำบุพบท การร้องเน้นเสียง และการรวบสองวรรคใช้ลมหายใจที่ยาว ช่วงเสียงของหมอลำฉวีวรรณนั้นพบว่ามีช่วงเสียงที่ห่างกัน ๑๐ เสียง เมื่อร้องลงเสียงต่ำสามารถร้องได้โดยไม่บอด โทนเสียงต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are 1) to study the contexts related to performing of Maw Lum 2) to study vocal techniques used in Mow Lum apart from document research, singing and 3) to study Maw Lum Chaweewan Panthu’s practice in performing Maw Lum Klon. The researcher uses the qualitative methods including interviews with Maw Lum Chaweewan Panthu and other experts by field study in which the researcher has spent a year and four months with Maw Lum Chaweewan Panthu.The result of the research shows three concepts of Maw Lum origination. First, Maw Lam was derived from Buddhist sermons perforomed by Buddhist monks. The other two sources of Maw Lam rituals and from courtships. Maw Lum can be classified into six types: Maw Lum Pee Fah, Maw Lum Puen, Maw Lum Klon, Maw Lum Moo, Maw Lum Plern and Maw Lum Sing. Maw Lum Chaweewan Panthu’s tone used in performing can be sorted into six types. Maw Lum Chaweewan Panthu’s practice in performing Maw Lum Klon can be divided into Maw Lum Klon and Spacific Mor Lum. Process of performing Maw Lum Klon are divided into two phrases: the Pre-Stage phase, in which respect are paid to the masters, and the On-Stage phase. The On-Stage phase Act 1 begins with show respect to the teacher, Act 2 with Lum Tang San for announced, Act 3 with Lum Tamg San for tell the story of buddhist, Act 4 with Lum Tang Yaw following by Lum Toey, which contains Toey Khong, Toey PhamaRumkhoun, Toey. On the contrary, Spacific Mor Lum is not usually performed in separated acts as in Maw Lum Klon. It is performed only in some particular and special occasions.Maw Lum Chaweewan Panthu’s vocal techniques used in performing Maw Lum Klon can be characterized in 9 ways i.e. vocal alteration, vocal assimilation, vocal snapping, vocal flipping, vocal extension,addition of prepositions, vocal emphasis and vocal startling.
Creative Commons License