Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เอกลักษณ์ไทยในงานนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai indentity in Narahong Charassri's Thai contemporary dance works
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1855
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ไทยในงานนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี 2. ศึกษาลักษณะนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยเฉพาะตัวของ นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ในผลงานการแสดง การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการพิจารณาเรื่องเอกลักษณ์ไทย ทฤษฎีทางสุนทรียศาสตร์ และการศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของศิลปิน วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีการค้นคว้าเอกสารและการสังเกตการณ์มีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน รวมทั้งร่วมฟังการบรรยายและการสนทนากลุ่มกับนักศึกษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าเอกลักษณ์ไทยในงานนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี มีการนำประสบการณ์ความเป็นเชื้อชาติไทย ผสมผสานระหว่างแนวความคิด ลีลา ของนาฏยศิลป์ไทย นาฏยศิลป์ะตะวันออกและนาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตก ทำให้เกิดนาฏยลีลาแบบไทยร่วมสมัย กระบวนท่าที่ปรากฏจะสะท้อนถึงความเคารพขนบจารีตดั้งเดิม และสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่โดยคำนึงถึงพื้นฐานความเหมาะสมและไม่ทำลายของเก่า ลักษณะที่สะท้อนเอกลักษณ์และสื่อให้เห็น คือความเป็นเชื้อชาติเดียวกัน ปรากฏในงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติศาสตร์ ภาษาโดยใช้วรรณกรรมสื่อถึงเอกลักษณ์ของชาติอีกอย่างหนึ่ง ตลอดจนขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีศิลปะดนตรีนาฏยศิลป์และศาสนา นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงถึงความเป็นอิสระทางการสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อให้ภาพการแสดงปรากฏตรงตามแนวความคิด เนื้อเรื่องและสถานการณ์ ก่อให้เกิดสุนทรียภาพทางศิลปะ สร้างจิตสำนึกความเป็นไทยแก่ผู้ชม รวมทั้งเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้นาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยในการอนุรักษ์ เพื่อการกระตุ้นและปลูกจิตสำนึกให้คนรุ่นใหม่กลับไปสนใจเอกลักษณ์ของความเป็นไทยได้ดียิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to examine Thai Identity from Naraphong Charassri’s Contemporary Dance Works. The work undertaken includes examination of the Thai identity as appearing to the Thai sense, aesthetic theory in relation with the works and biographical studies of the artist. The studies have found that the Thai identity as appearing in the Thai contemporary dance works composed by Naraphaong Charassri consists of his own ethnic experience blended with the ideas and dance movements of Thai, the east and the west. This phenomenon results as Thai contemporary dance. The movements portray both the respect in Thai tradition and the use of conservation-based creativity. The Thai identities are the unity of the ethnic group appearing in the historical works, the language use in the literature, the Thai traditions, music, dance, and the religion. Not only possessing Aesthetic values, the movements show the freedom in creativity for the performance is well suiting the contents and situation and Thai values for the audiences. This is one of the methods to apply contemporary arts to conserve the Thai arts and to stimulate traditional Thai spirit in the mind of the new Thai generations.
Creative Commons License