Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลง การมีชีวิต : จากเรื่องจริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition being alive : from a real story
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1841
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง การมีชีวิต : จากเรื่องจริง เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงที่ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากเรียงความของเด็กผู้หญิงคนหนึ่ง กับบทความของอาสาสมัครจากการที่เข้าไปช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัย ซึ่งทั้งสองเรื่องได้กล่าวถึงสิ่งที่ได้ประสบจากภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติเมื่อปลายปี พ.ศ. 2547 นั่นคือเหตุการณ์ คลื่นสึนามิ ที่ได้เข้าท่วมทำลายแหล่งที่อยู่ สถานที่ต่างๆ ทรัพย์สิน รวมไปถึงยังได้คร่าชีวิตมนุษย์ไปเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยในเรียงความนั้นได้กล่าวถึงเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นของคลื่นทะเลดั่งพายุที่โหมกระหน่ำเข้ามาอย่างรุนแรง สร้างความสูญเสียอย่างใหญ่หลวงให้เกิดขึ้นแก่ครอบครัว พ่อของเด็กผู้หญิงได้ถูกคลื่นพรากชีวิตไปอย่างไม่มีวันกลับ ทำให้ขาดเสาหลักที่สำคัญของครอบครัวไป ด้านบทความของอาสาสมัครนั้นได้กล่าวถึงประชาชนทั่วไปที่ได้เข้ามาช่วยเหลือในเหตุการณ์คลื่นสึนามินี้ ได้เห็นน้ำใจของประชาชนคนไทยที่แม้จะไม่รู้จักกัน แต่ก็เข้ามาช่วยเหลือกันอย่างเต็มกำลัง จากเรื่องราวที่กล่าวมาของทั้งสองคน ทำให้ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำเหตุการณ์นี้มาตีความใหม่ และถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวตามความรู้สึกของผู้ประพันธ์ผ่านบทประพันธ์เพลงนี้ ซึ่งเป็นผลงานที่อยู่ในลักษณะของดนตรีพรรณนาเชิงประทับใจสำหรับวงดนตรี 15 ชิ้น มีการนำแนวคิดและวิธีการประพันธ์เพลงจากกระแสทางดนตรีที่หลากหลาย มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อให้สามารถสร้างบรรยากาศ และความรู้สึกร่วมไปกับบทประพันธ์เพลงได้อย่างลงตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 2004, Tsunami hit Thailand and several other countries in Asia. This disaster had devastated not only communities and properties but also human lives. Many people wrote the story to describe the situation both during and after the disaster from their experiences. However, among those, there were two stories that inspired the composer to write a piece of composition, “Music Composition Being Alive : From a Real Story". The first story was from the girl who lost her father when the tidal waves suddenly attacked. Throughout her work, the girl had described the sadness and pain which she and her family aggrieved from the loss. Another story was about the volunteers who had intention worked to help the victims. This second story explained how the volunteers who did not even know each other showed their willingness and sympathy to accomplish the same goal of giving their hand to the victims as much as they could. According to the two stories, the composer decided to reinterpret the stories and wrote this piece of music to express how he felt toward the disaster. The composition is program music for a chamber orchestra of fifteen musicians in number. Additionally, the composer has also applied varieties of composition principles and methods to create the atmosphere and sentiment best described in the two stories.
Creative Commons License