Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดความรู้ของวงปี่พาทย์บ้านใหม่หางกระเบน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Musical transmission of Ban Mai Hang Kraben Pipat ensemble in Ayuthaya province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1852
Abstract
วงปี่พาทย์บ้านใหม่หางกระเบน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา เป็นวงปี่พาทย์ที่มีชื่อเสียงและเป็นที่รู้จักในสังคมดนตรีไทย มีลักษณะเป็นสถาบันครอบครัวทำหน้าที่สืบทอดและสะสมวิชาความรู้ด้านวัฒนธรรมดนตรีปี่พาทย์ และเป็นแหล่งผลิตนักดนตรีไทยที่มีความสำคัญของชาติ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบทต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง การถ่ายทอดความรู้ และสายสืบทอดความรู้ของวงปี่พาทย์บ้านใหม่หางกระเบน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามเพื่อทำการสัมภาษณ์ และวิจัยจากเอกสาร ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า วงปี่พาทย์บ้านใหม่หางกระเบน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา มีต้นกำเนิดมาตั้งแต่ครั้งต้นยุคกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ และสืบทอดกิจการมาจนกระทั่งถึงปัจจุบันผ่านผู้นำวงถึง ๓ ชั่วอายุคน โดยเป็นบุคคลภายในสกุลเกิดผล คือ นายวน เกิดผล นายสังเวียน เกิดผล และนายวิเชียร เกิดผล ในเรื่องการถ่ายทอดความรู้พบว่า มีวิธีการถ่ายทอดความรู้แบบมุขปาฐะ เน้นระเบียบและวิธีการที่โบราณจารย์ได้ถ่ายทอดไว้อย่างเคร่งครัด โดยเฉพาะองค์ความรู้ของสำนักดนตรีบ้านพาทยโกศล อันเป็นแนวทางและวิธีการปฏิบัติ ของครูจางวางทั่ว พาทยโกศล ที่ถูกถ่ายทอดผ่านครูดนตรีไทยผู้มีชื่อเสียงของสำนักดนตรีพาทยโกศล คือ ครูฉัตร สุนทรวาทิน ครูช่อ สุนทรวาทิน และครูอาจ สุนทร ในเรื่องสายสืบทอดความรู้พบว่า องค์ความรู้ของวงปี่พาทย์บ้านใหม่หางกระเบน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา มีสายสืบทอดทั้งที่เป็นบุคคลภายในและภายนอกตระกูลเกิดผลองค์ความรู้ต่างๆ ยังคงได้รับการสืบทอดมาจนกระทั่งถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ban Mai Hang Kraben Piphat ensemble of Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya is named for the famous Piphat ensemble in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province. The Piphat ensemble is well known among Thai classical music society. In addition to performing, the Ban mai Hang Kraben Piphat ensemble also teaches the next generation of Piphat musicians. The Piphat ensemble has a reputation for treating their students as if they were family members. As this performing and instructional tradition has a multi-generational history, it provides a unique opportunity for x, y, z teaching the culture of Piphat ensemble The purpose of the research is to study the context of knowledge transmission of the Ban Mai Hang Kraben Piphat ensemble in Phra Na Khorn Si Ayutthaya province. The study has conducted by using qualitative research, involving field work interviews, and written documents concerning the Piphat ensemble.The result of the study showed that Ban Mai Hang Kraben Piphat ensemble of Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province has been originated since the early Rattanakosin era, and it has been passed down to three generations in the family of Mr. Won Kerdphol, Mr. Sangwien Kerdphol, and Mr. Wichien Kerdphol. Moreover. The study discovered that their music (and culture) has been preserved and transmitted through oraltradition. The Ban Mai Hang Kraben ensemble has been trying to keep the original knowledge as traditional as it has been, especially, the knowledge transmission of Patthayakosol Music School. It has wass passed down from the master Jangwang Toi Patthayakosol.
Share
COinS