Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์ดนตรีในการแสดงหนังตะลุงคณะครูอำไพ สายสังข์ จังหวัดตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of music performance accompanying Kru Ampai Saisang’s shadow theatre troupe in Trad Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1850
Abstract
หนังตะลุงคณะครูอำไพ สายสังข์ จังหวัดตราด นิยมแพร่หลายอยู่ในจังหวัดตราด ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากการแสดงหนังตะลุงในทางภาคใต้โดยการนำมาของนายศรีแก้ว ครูหนังตะลุงทางภาคใต้ที่ได้ถ่ายทอดการแสดงมหรสพประเภทนี้ไว้ที่จังหวัดตราดประกอบกับการแสดงดังกล่าวสามารถเข้ากับชุมชนได้อย่างสนิทสนมในมิติต่าง ๆ ทางวัฒนธรรม จนทำให้เป็นที่แพร่หลายมีการสืบทอดต่อกันมา การวิจัยเรื่องวิเคราะห์ดนตรีในการแสดงหนังตะลุงคณะครูอำไพ สายสังข์ จังหวัดตราด นี้ มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ดนตรีในการแสดงหนังตะลุงคณะครูอำไพ สายสังข์ ตลอดถึงประวัติ - ผลงานรวมไปถึงบริบทต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ามีเครื่องดนตรีประกอบการแสดงดังกล่าว 4 ชิ้น คือ 1. โทน 2. กลองตุ๊ก 3. ซอด้วง 4. ฉิ่ง โดยส่วนใหญ่เครื่องดนตรีมักทำจากวัสดุในท้องถิ่น เรียบง่ายไม่ซับซ้อน ในส่วนของบทเพลงพบการบรรเลงเพลง 12 ท่า ซึ่งใช้เป็นเพลงสำหรับโหมโรงอันเป็นเพลงเก่าแก่สืบทอดมาแต่โบราณ โดยมีจังหวะของโทนและใช้ ซอด้วงเป็นหลักในการบรรเลงในท่วงทำนองเพลงไทย เพลงพื้นบ้าน เพลงปลุกใจและเพลงลูกทุ่งเป็นสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ดนตรีประกอบการแสดงหนังตะลุงคณะครูอำไพ สายสังข์ จังหวัดตราด ในขั้นตอนการโหมโรง เพลงที่ใช้บรรเลงเป็นเพลงที่มีลักษณะท่อนเดียว บรรเลงซ้ำ หลาย ๆ เที่ยว ทำนองเพลง 12 ท่า เพลงที่ 1 ใช้ระดับเสียงชวาและเสียงกลางแหบ เพลงที่ 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 และ 12 มีการใช้ระดับเสียงกลางแหบ เพลงที่ 6 ใช้ระดับเสียงชวา โดยเพลง 12 ท่าทุก ๆ เพลงมีการใช้เสียงนอกบันไดเสียงมาเรียงร้อยเป็นสะพานเชื่อมเสียงเพื่อให้เกิดความไพเราะและความสมบูรณ์ในการบรรเลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Kru Ampai Saisang’s Shadow Theatre Troupe has been widely popular in Trad province. It has been influenced by the performance of Southern Shadow Play that was brought into Trad by Mr. Srikaew, a shadow play master. He passed on this kind of play within Trad province. This performance is closely interacted in the community, and also be widely known and perpetuated. This research is entitled “An Analysis of Music Performance Accompanying Kru Ampai Saisang’s Shadow Theatre Troupe in Trad Province." It aims to analyze the music performance accompanying to the shadow play of Kru Ampai Saisang’s troupe and its history-achievements, including other relevant contexts. This research findings show that 4 musical instruments were used to accompany such play i.e. 1) Single-Headed Thai drum (Tone), 2) Tuk drum, 3) Soprano Fiddle, and 4) Small cymbals. Most of them were made of local materials. A “Sibsong Tar/ 12 melody formats", an ancient-inherited song, was played and used as overture. The melodies of Thai, folk, and country songs were mainly played. These research findings indicated that the music accompanying to the shadow play of Kru Ampai Saisang’s troupe in Trad Province for overture stage was the singular form melody and replayed for many times. The 12-melody formats comprises the 1st song using thang Java and thang hab, the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th songs using thang hap, and the 6th song using thang Java. All of these songs compiled the sound tone out of musical scale to be bridge for making the pleasant sounding.
Creative Commons License