Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์การขับร้องเพลงทะแย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A musical analysis of vocal solo : Tayae
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1769
Abstract
เพลงทะแย เป็นเพลงทางพื้น หน้าทับปรบไก่ จึงมีผู้คิดประดิษฐ์นำมาทำเป็นทางเดี่ยวสำหรับเครื่องดนตรีหลายชนิด ส่วนกระสวนทำนองของทางร้องมีความไพเราะมาก อีกทั้งท่วงทีลีลากลเม็ดเด็ดพรายไม่เหมือนทางบรรเลงผู้ขับร้องต้องใช้ความสามารถชั้นสูงจึงจะถ่ายทอดการขับร้องออกมาได้อย่างวิจิตรบรรจง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพลงทะแย การเปรียบเทียบทางร้องเพลงทะแยสองชั้นกับเพลงทะแยกลองโยนโครงสร้างและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทางร้องกับทำนองหลัก และกลวิธีในการขับร้องเพลงทะแยสามชั้น ทางครูท้วม ประสิทธิกุล จากการวิเคราะห์ทางร้องเพลงทะแยสองชั้นและเพลงทะแยกลองโยน พบว่า บทประพันธ์ต่างกัน ทะแยสองชั้น ใช้กลอนสุภาพ ทะแยกลองโยน ใช้กาพย์ยานี 11 ทะแยสองชั้นใช้หน้าทับปรบไก่ สองชั้น มีการบรรจุทำนองเอื้อนมากกว่าคำร้องและร้องท่อนที่ 1 หนึ่งเที่ยว ท่อนที่ 2 หนึ่งเที่ยว ทะแยกลองโยนใช้หน้าทับพิเศษ คือหน้าทับกลองโยน มีการบรรจุคำร้องมากกว่าทำนองเอื้อน ท่อนที่ 1 ร้องสองเที่ยว ท่อนที่ 2 ร้องสองเที่ยว ครบตามทำนองหลัก การร้องเพลงทะแยกลองโยนจึงยาวกว่าทะแยสองชั้นจากการวิเคราะห์การขับร้อง เพลงทะแยสามชั้นทางครูท้วม ประสิทธิกุล พบว่ากลวิธีพิเศษในการขับร้องเพลงทะแยสามชั้น ได้แก่ การร้องครั่น การร้องกระทบเสียง 2 เสียง การร้องกระทบเสียง 3 เสียง การร้องกลืนเสียง การยืนเสียง เป็นต้น กลวิธีพิเศษนี้กระทำเพื่อให้ท่วงทำนองเพลงมีความอ่อนหวาน และเป็นการพิถีพิถันในการตบแต่งถ้อยคำให้ไพเราะชัดเจนซึ่งถือว่าเป็นเอกลักษณ์สำคัญ ของคุณครูท้วม ประสิทธิกุล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A basic Prop-Kai piece, Tayae was arranged for various instruments’ solos. The Tayae vocal part is beautiful, yet different from the instrumental parts. Complicated in techniques, it requires proficient vocalists in order to convey its exquisiteness.The objectives of this research are to study contexts involving Tayae, to comparatively analyze the vocal part of Tayae Song Chun and Tayae Klongyon, to study the similarities of the vocal part and the main melody, and to study vocally specific techniques that appear in Kru Thaum Prasitthikul’s Tayae. From the comparative analysis between Tayae Song Chun and Tayae Klongyon, the researcher found that the two were composed with different prosodies. Tayae Song Chun was composed using Klon Supharp, while Tayae Klongyon was composed using Khap Yanee 11. The two are also different in rhythm and performing repetition. Tayae Song Chun was composed using Nhatub Prop-Kai Song Chun, and in performing, both of its two sections were sung only once. Tayae Klongyon was composed using a special Nhatub, Nhatub Klongyon, and both of its two sections were sung twice. In Tayae Song Chun, there are more (grace notes and glissandos of vowel sounds) than words, which is the opposite of Tayae Klongyon.From the analysis of vocal techniques in Kru Thaum Prasitthikul’s Tayae, the researcher found that the techniques employed in the piece are Kran Seang 2 Seang 3 Seang, Krathop Seang, Klean Seang,Yean Seang These special techniques add exquisite element to the piece and they show the delicacy of every word sung. This is a unique feature of Kru Thaum Prasitthikul, who passed on the piece to the researcher.
Creative Commons License