Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัล - สลาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Al-Salaam
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1762
Abstract
อัล-สลาม เป็นบทเพลงขับร้องประสานเสียงซึ่งประกอบด้วย 7 ท่อนเพลง ประพันธ์ขึ้น สำหรับวงดนตรีเครื่องลมไม้ เปียโน กลุ่มเครื่องตี และวงขับร้องประสานเสียง ผู้ประพันธ์นำ คำร้องมาจากพระคัมภีร์อัลกุรอาน มาใช้ใน 6 ท่อนเพลง และ ใช้บทกวีของเนาวรัตน์ พงศ์ไพบูลย์ 1 ท่อน ซึ่งบทเพลงโดยรวม มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวคำสอน ในศาสนาอิสลามที่ถูก บิดเบือน ผลเสียจากการบิดเบือน และการคลี่คลายคำสอนที่บิดเบือนสู่ความจริง โดยนำเสนอผ่านท่อน เพลงทั้ง 7 ท่อน ในท่อน 1 เป็นส่วนนำของบทเพลง ท่อน 2 นำเสนอคำสอนที่บิดเบือน ท่อน 3 นำเสนอความโศกเศร้าและความสูญเสีย ท่อน 4 นำเสนอความจริงของคำสอนที่ถูกบิดเบือน ท่อน 5 นำเสนอ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความยุติธรรมตามหลักศาสนา ท่อน 6 นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับ มิตรภาพ และในท่อน 7 เป็นการสรรเสริญความดีและพระผู้เป็นเจ้า แนวคิดหลักของบทเพลงประกอบด้วยทำนองหลัก 2 ทำนองเพื่อสื่อถึงความบิดเบือน และความจริง โดยทำนองทั้งสองได้รับการพัฒนาและกระจายไปในแต่ละท่อ นเพลงใน ลักษณะทำนองสัญลักษณ์ โดยรวมบทประพันธ์มีลักษณะทางดนตรีแบบมีศูนย์รวมเสียง และ มีการสร้างเสียงประสานจากความสัมพันธ์ของทำนองในแนวนอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Al-salaam is choral music in seven movements, composed for woodwind ensemble, piano, percussion, and chorus. The text, of which six movements are quoted from the Quran, and one from a poem by Naowarat Phongphaibun, tells a story of the distortion of Islamic teaching, the atrocity resulted from the distortion, and the truth. The introduction presented as the first movement is followed by the second movement preaching distorted message from the Quran; the third movement describes desolation and devastation; the forth movement reveals the real meaning of the teaching falsified in the second movement; the continual fifth movement presents Islamic teaching of justice; the sixth movement describing friendship proceeds without stopping into the last movement praising the virtue and God. The main idea of the composition consists of two musical themes representing the distortion of the teaching and the truth respectively. These themes intersperse in all movements in their various developed forms. The composition is predominantly tonal with the harmony derived from linear relationships of themes
Creative Commons License