Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักการแสดงของนางมโนห์รา ในละครชาตรีเรื่อง มโนห์รา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dramatic principles of Manohra in Lakon Chatri, Manohra
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1710
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาหลักการแสดงของนางมโนห์รา ซึ่งเป็นตัวละครเอกในละครชาตรีเรื่อง มโนห์รา เกี่ยวกับความเป็นมา องค์ประกอบ และแบบแผนการแสดงเป็นนางมโนห์รา โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต การแสดงบนเวที วีดีทัศน์ ภาพถ่าย และการฝึกหัดรำด้วยตนเองจากศิลปินต้นแบบที่มีประสบการณ์แสดงเป็นนางมโนห์ราผลการวิจัยพบว่า นางมโนห์รามีชาติกำเนิดเป็นกินรีที่มาพบรักกับมนุษย์ นางมีรูปลักษณ์เหมือนมนุษย์เพศหญิง แต่มีปีกหางที่สามารถสวมใส่ให้บินได้ นางเป็นผู้ที่บุคลิกภาพสุภาพนุ่มนวล เป็นที่รักของพระญาติวงศ์และพระสวามี แต่แฝงไว้ด้วยความเข้มแข็งและมีปัญญา มีไหวพริบปฏิภาณและมีวาทศิลป์ดีสามารถเอาชีวิตรอดได้ในสถานการณ์คับขัน นางมโนราห์จึงเป็นตัวละครสำคัญในการแสดงละครชาตรีเรื่อง มโนห์รา ของกรมศิลปากร จัดแสดงครั้งแรกเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2498 ซึ่งเป็นละครที่มีรูปแบบผสมผสานการแสดงละครชาตรีของชาวบ้าน ละครนอกและละครในของกรมศิลปากรเข้าด้วยกันแบบแผนการรำของนางมโนห์ราได้ต้นแบบการแสดงมาจากลักษณะของนางกษัตริย์ในละครนอกโดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1. การรำใช้บท เน้นการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ที่หลากหลายและมีการเปลี่ยนอารมณ์อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยแสดงท่ารำเต็มตามแบบแผนละครรำ ในส่วนของบทร้องและทำนองเพลง ใช้ท่ารำกึ่งท่าธรรมชาติและเน้นน้ำเสียงตามอารมณ์ในส่วนของบทเจรจา แสดงความรู้สึกผ่านสีหน้าและแววตา และกระทบจังหวะแรงกว่าปกติ เมื่อรำในจังหวะเพลงประเภทเพลงชาตรี 2. การรำแบบนางมนุษย์ปนกินรี ใช้ในการรำมโนห์ราบูชายัญ และระบำกินรีร่อน ซึ่งเป็นท่ารำเฉพาะที่มีลักษณะของมนุษย์และกินรีผสมกัน เน้นการใช้อวัยวะร่างกายทุกส่วนที่มีทั้งความนุ่มนวลและคล่องแคล่วมีการกระทบจังหวะแรงให้สอดคล้องกับท่วงทำนองดนตรีที่มีทั้งความไพเราะอ่อนหวานและรุกเร้ารวดเร็ว 3. การรำซัดท่า ใช้ในการรำซัดเลือกคู่ และท่ารับในเพลงชาตรี ซึ่งเป็นท่ารำเฉพาะที่ได้อิทธิพลจากละครชาตรีของชาวบ้าน เน้นการสั่นไหล่และสาวมืออย่างรวดเร็ว รวมทั้งร่ายรำให้พร้อมเพรียงสอดคล้องกับคู่รำและหมู่รำ การวิจัยบทบาทนางมโนห์รา เป็นหนึ่งในการวิจัยบทบาทเฉพาะตัวละครที่มีประโยชน์ต่อการแสดงและวิชาการด้านนาฏยศิลป์ไทย สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอัจฉริยภาพของนักนาฏยประดิษฐ์และนาฏยศิลปินอันควรค่าแก่การสืบทอดแบบแผนการแสดงให้ดำรงอยู่คู่สังคมไทยสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to study the performance principles of Manohra, the leading role in the Lakon Chatri name Manohra including the history, performance elements, dance patterns of Manohra role. Research methodology is based upon documentary, interviewing, observation of actual performances, VCD, photographs, and researcher’s dance practice with dance experts who played this role. The research finds that Manohra is a bird – half woman creature kinnari, wife of Prince Suthon. With a superb manner she was loved and respected by her royal families, especially her husband. The most of her charisma is; a very bright and resourcefulness. The Fine Art Department had implemented an adaptation of prelude of “Lakon Chatri" with Lakon Nok and Lakon Nai; “Monohra Chatri" in Fine Art Department’s version is the most popular and dramatic. The first performance was in 1955. The three Dramatic principles of Manohra are based on the characteristic of “Queen" in Lakon Nak: 1) The generic principles Thai dance perform upon the fundamental mood of characters synchronize with music. The natural-designed acting with dialogue of various feelings is the key performance. The character reacting is more stronger, multiply with an extremely symphonies. 2) A bird – half woman dance in “Manohra Dance in Sacrifice by Fire" (or Manohra Bucha-yan) and “Kinnari Ron" the scene of a special dance are projected in very part of the body with soft and strong rhythmic movements. Their movements are relevant to the soft and strong music tempo. 3) Ram-Sad-Tah presented in seeking a mate ceremony, with an influential of homage dance “Lakon Chatri" A quick and strongly conform of dancers are needed as well as the harmoniously performance. A specific characteristic of dancing are shoulders shaking and Sao-Mue. This research explores that Manohra is one of a uniqueness characters which reflects of talent of Thai choreographer and Thai dancer. The valuable heritage for all Thais.
Creative Commons License