Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรทำนองระนาดทุ้มเพลงเชิดจีน : ทางครูบุญยัง เกตุคง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ranad Thum composition for Choed Chin by master Boonyoung Ketkhong
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1697
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของครูบุญยัง เกตุคง ศึกษาโครงสร้างและที่มาของทำนองหลักเพลงเชิดจีน สองชั้น ศึกษาการใช้เม็ดพรายสำหรับการบรรเลงระนาดทุ้มเพลงเชิดจีน สองชั้น และศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ในการแปรทำนองระนาดทุ้มในเพลงเชิดจีน สองชั้น ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ครูบุญยัง เกตุคง ได้รับการศึกษาดนตรีตั้งแต่วัยเยาว์ร่วมกับครูบุญยง เกตุคง ผู้เป็นพี่ชาย ได้แสดงความสามารถทางด้านดนตรีและเข้าร่วมการประชันดนตรีปี่พาทย์มากมายจนมีชื่อเสียง ในวัยหนุ่มได้มีโอกาสศึกษาการบรรเลงระนาดทุ้มจากครูดนตรีไทยผู้ซึ่งมีชื่อเสียงหลายท่าน อาทิ ครูเพชร จรรย์นาฏย์, ครูหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) และได้ใช้ประสบการณ์ทางวิชาชีพดนตรีไทยจนสามารถสร้างชื่อเสียงเป็นที่ยอมรับ ตลอดจนสืบทอดวิชาความรู้เกี่ยวกับการบรรเลงระนาดทุ้มให้แก่ลูกศิษย์สายต่าง ๆ อย่างแพร่หลาย ศิลปินรุ่นหลังยังคงให้การยอมรับและยกย่องในผลงานการบรรเลงระนาดทุ้มของครูบุญยัง เกตุคง ว่ามีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะและตกทอดสืบมาจนถึงปัจจุบันนี้ จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทำนองหลัก และผลงานการบรรเลงระนาดทุ้มเพลงเชิดจีน ทางครูบุญยัง เกตุคง พบว่าทำนองหลัก ตัวที่ 1 ได้ถูกขยายมาจากเพลงเชิดใน สองชั้นตัวที่ 6 จำนวน 30 ห้อง แล้วนำเพลงเชิดใน ชั้นเดียว ตัวที่ 6 มาต่อท้ายเพื่อลงจบ ในตัวที่ 2, 3 และ 4 เป็นการประพันธ์ทำนองขึ้นใหม่โดยไม่ยึดทำนองเดิมจากเพลงใดๆ ยกเว้นในส่วนขึ้นต้นของตัวที่ 4 ได้นำทำนองเพลงเร็วเรื่องจีนแสมาเป็นทำนองขึ้นต้น พบว่าลักษณะทำนองในตัวที่ 2-4 นั้นเป็นทางพื้นผสมทางโยน สลับลูกล้อลูกขัด และลูกกระทบ จากนั้นจึงนำส่วนท้ายของเพลงเชิดใน ชั้นเดียวมาต่อท้ายเพื่อลงจบในทุกๆตัว การดำเนินทำนองมีการโยกย้ายบันไดเสียงระหว่างทางนอกและทางใน ซึ่งการแปรทำนองระนาดทุ้มของครูบุญยัง เกตุคง ได้แสดงถึงอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตนของท่าน คือ การตีคอร์ดแบบคู่ประสานสลับกับการแจกมือซึ่งท่านได้นำแบบอย่างมาจากการบรรเลงของเปียโน การเน้นเสียงและบังคับเสียงให้ลึกและมีคุณภาพ การดำเนินทำนองด้วยมือซ้ายเป็นหลัก เหล่านี้ล้วนเป็นอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะของครูบุญยัง เกตุคง ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการบรรเลงระนาดทุ้มซึ่งได้รับความนิยมสืบทอดมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the life of Master Bunyoung Katkong, the structure and the origin of the principal melody of the Chaed Chin, double-level musical composition, the technique in playing this musical composition by the Ranad Thum or the traditional alto wooden xylophone as well as the uniqueness of the melody of the Choed Chin, double-level musical composition, played by the Ranad Thum. The research has found that Master Bunyoung Katkong studied music with his elder brother, Master Bunyong Katkong, when he was young. He had shown his musical talent and had taken part in many Pipat musical competitions, which brought him fame. In his youth, he had the chance to take musical lessons with many well-known musical masters; for example, Master Petch Channathaya and Master Luang Praditpairoh (Sorn Silpabunleng). His professional experience in traditional Thai musical instruments made him famous and widely accepted. He taught the Ranad Thum lessons to his students from various schools. Music masters and artists of later generations have continued to admire Master Bunyoung Katkong’s style of playing the Ranad Thum for its uniqueness and the style has been adopted until the present time. From the study of the principal melody and the Ranad Thum performance of the Choed Chin musical composition by Master Boonyoung Katkong, it has been found that the first note of the principal melody is extended from the sixth note of thirty bars of the Choed Nai, double level musical composition. Then the sixth note of the Choed Nai, single level musical composition is added to complete the composition. The second, third and fourth notes are newly created without depending on a melody of any musical composition, except for the beginning of the fourth note, which uses a fast tempo melody of the Chin Sae musical composition. It has also been found that the lyrics of the second to the fourth notes suggest a combination of the performance technique of shift, alternation, repetition, contrast and resonance. Then, each note will end with the final part of the Choed Nai, one level musical composition. The proceeding of the melody involves the change in the musical scales within and without. The uniqueness in the Ranad Thum performance by Master Bunyoung Katkong can be seen in his striking the double-musical chords in alternation with the movement of the hands, which is based on the movement of a pianist’s hands, the emphasis on the sounds and the control of the depth and quality of the sounds and the proceeding of the melody which is mainly controlled by the left hand. All these unique characteristics of Master Bunyoung Katkong have contributed to a unique style in playing the Ranas Thum, which has been popular until the present time.
Share
COinS