Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สยามซิมโฟนี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Siam symphony
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1692
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง สยามซิมโฟนี ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้าง บทประพันธ์ใหม่ในแบบดนตรีพรรณนา การประพันธ์บทเพลงนี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการนำเสนอ บทเพลงซึ่งมีการผสมผสานระหว่างดนตรีไทยกับดนตรีตะวันตก โดยใช้ทำนองเพลงพื้นเมืองใน แต่ละภาคของประเทศไทย มาเป็นทำนองหลักในการประพันธ์ และใช้เทคนิคการประพันธ์ดนตรีแบบตะวันตก ซึ่งในแต่ละกระบวนจะมีลักษณะทางดนตรีที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากลักษณะภูมิประเทศและวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์ เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงออร์เคสตราขนาดใหญ่ มีความยาวโดยรวมประมาณ 20 นาที ประกอบด้วย 4 กระบวน บทประพันธ์นี้มีลักษณะทางดนตรีแบบโทนาลิตี มีการใช้เทคนิคคู่ห้าเรียงซ้อน บันไดเสียงโฮลโทน บันไดเสียงเพนตาโทนิกและการเคลื่อนที่แบบคู่ขนาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composition, “Siam Symphony" is a program music. The composer intends to present a new piece with a perfect combination of the traditional Thai and the western music by using folk rhymes from the four regions of Thailand and the western compositional techniques. This composition is scored for a large orchestra, and based on tonal System, in combination with quintal harmony, whole tone scale, pentatonic scale and parallel motion. It consists of four movements, approximately 20 minutes in duration.
Creative Commons License