Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการแสดงบทบาทพระรามในโขน ตอน นางลอย ของคุณครูไพฑูรย์ เข้มแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dance techniques of Praram roles in Khon, Nangloy episode, by Pitoon Khaemkhang
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1633
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาประวัติและผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ของ คุณครูไพฑูรย์ เข้มแข็ง นาฏยศิลปินชั้นนำของประเทศไทย ที่เป็นกำลังสำคัญในการสืบทอดนาฏยศิลป์โขนแบบหลวงมาโดยตลอด ระยะเวลากว่า ๔๐ ปี และเพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการแสดงบทพระราม ตอน นางลอย ของ คุณครูไพฑูรย์ เข้มแข็ง โดยเฉพาะบท กระทู้คือการรำทำบทที่ผู้รำกับผู้พากย์มิได้นัดหมายกันมาก่อน วิธีวิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ทางลึกกับคุณครูไพฑูรย์ เข้มแข็ง และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จากการสังเกตการณ์การแสดง และจากประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัย ที่เรียนเป็นพระราม แสดงเป็นพระราม และเป็นครูตัวพระรามรวมกว่า ๑๖ ปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณครูไพฑูรย์ เข้มแข็ง เข้าศึกษาที่วิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป กรุงเทพฯ เมื่อ พ.ศ. ๒๕๐๕ คุณครูมีรูปร่าง และใบหน้าที่เหมาะสม อีกทั้งมีความสามารถในการรำที่งดงาม จึงได้แสดงเป็นตัวเอก มาตั้งแต่ยังเป็นนักเรียน จนกระทั่งรับราชการในวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป กรมศิลปากร เมื่อ พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๕ เป็นครูผู้ฝึกซ้อมการแสดง รวมทั้ง ควบคุมการแสดงนาฏศิลป์ ท่านได้รับแต่งตั้งให้เป็นประธานผู้ประกอบพิธีไหว้ครูโขน ละคร ของกรมศิลปากร เมื่อ พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๒ และยังคงแสดงบทพระรามมาตลอด ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่า ผู้แสดงเป็นพระรามในบทกระทู้ ตอน นางลอย นั้น จะต้องมีประสบการณ์ ไหวพริบและปฏิภาณในการแสดงมากเป็นพิเศษในการดักคำพากย์ และดักท่าว่าจะใช้ท่าอะไรต่อไป โดยต้องศึกษาเรื่องราวในตอนที่จะแสดงหรือบทที่จะโต้ตอบกันอย่างกว้าง ๆ ก่อน ก็จะสามารถช่วยในการดักท่าในการตีบทได้เป็นอย่างดี การแสดงบางครั้งอาจตีบทไม่หมดทุกท่า เพราะจังหวะการพากย์เจรจาอาจช้าหรือเร็วไม่เท่ากัน จึงใช้วิธีการรำตีบทลักษณะรวบคำที่มีความหมายเด่นชัดและสื่อความหมายชัดเจนมากที่สุด การแสดงกลวิธีการแสดงบทบาทพระรามในโขน จึงควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยให้ลุ่มลึก ให้เกิดองค์ความรู้ไปใช้ในทางวิชาการ และวิชาชีพอย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the autobiography and work of Mr. Pitoon khaemkhang, a leading dance artist of Thailand. He has been an important person in transmitting Khon for more than 40 years, and also to find his performance technique as Pra Ram in Ramakien, Nang Loi episode. Research methodology is based upon an in depth interview with Mr. Pitoon, observation of performance, and from researcher’s experience as a student, performer and teacher of Pra Ram for more than 16 years. The research finds that Mr. Khaemkhang began his career as a student at the College of Dramatic Arts in Bangkok in 1962. His physical appearance and his dance ability made him a leading dancer since he was a student. He has been performing as Pra Ram since he became a teacher of the College in 1972 and a choreographer later. In 1975, he was appointed as a dance guru who perform the Rite of Paying Homage to Dance Guru, WaiKru. He is still a great Pra Ram dancer. Researcher also find that a skillful dancer of Pra Ram role must be able to improvise his dance to match with the chanting of the narrator who also improvise his lyrics. Dancer must study his part in advance in order to understand the context as the preparation stage for the dance interpretation during the actual performance. During the improvisation, dance setects some, not all, dance vocaburaries to exemplify the lyrics depended upon the chanting speed. Pra Ram dance technique should be more studied in depth to bring about the knowledge for academic and professional purposes.
Creative Commons License