Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รำกริชปัตตานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pattani Daqqer Dance
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1627
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติ องค์ประกอบการแสดง และกลวิธีการรำ วิธีวิจัยใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ช่างทำกริช นักดนตรี และผู้แสดง สังเกตการณ์แสดงรำกริชจากผู้ทำกริช ทำที่ตำบลตะโล๊ะหะลอ จังหวัดยะลา ปี พ.ศ.2536-2549 การศึกษาพบว่า กริชเข้ามามีบทบาทในวิถีชีวิตของชาวไทยมุสลิม และชาวไทยพุทธในจังหวัดปัตตานีมาช้านาน กล่าวกันว่าการใช้กริชเป็นวัฒนธรรมที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากชวา กริชใช้ในพิธีกรรม การเกิด การเข้าสุหนัต การแต่งงาน กริชยังเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญในการแสดงพื้นบ้าน เช่น รองเง็ง ซีละ และมะโย่ง อนึ่งการทำกริชของปัตตานี ช่างทุกคนต้องมาร่วมกันรำกริชหลังทำกริชเสร็จในแต่ละวันเพื่อทดสอบคุณภาพของกริชและเป็นการรำบูชาพระศิวะเพราะเชื่อกันมาแต่เดิมว่ากริชแต่ละเล่มมี 3 ตาเหมือนพระศิวะ องค์ประกอบของการรำกริชปัตตานี ผู้แสดงมีทั้งผู้ชาย และผู้หญิง ผู้แสดงต้องมีร่างกายแข็งแรงและกล้าหาญ การแต่งกายของรำกริชปัตตานีเป็นแบบชาวบ้าน เน้นความกระชับเพื่อสำหรับท่าทางการใช้อาวุธ ดนตรีประกอบการแสดงใช้กลองมาลายู ใช้กริชเป็นอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง การรำกริชปัตตานี เป็นการรำกริชเพื่อถวายพระศิวะ เป็นขั้นตอนสุดท้ายในการทำกริช และทดสอบคุณภาพของกริช แบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน คือ การรำด้วยมือเปล่าเพื่อแสดงความแข็งแกร่งของชายชาตรี การรำใช้อาวุธกริชเป็นการแสดงความงามของกริชโดยถือกริชมือเดียว การรำต่อสู้ด้วยกริชเพื่อแสดงศิลปะการต่อสู้ที่ใช้กริช การรำกริชปัตตานีปัจจุบันกำลังจะสูญหาย เหลือเพียงกลุ่มชุมชนตำบลตะโล๊ะหะลอ อำเภอรามันห์ จังหวัดยะลา เนื่องจากปัจจุบันเกิดเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบขึ้นในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ จึงควรหาวิธีอนุรักษ์ให้การทำกริชและการรำกริชปัตตานีซึ่งเป็นพิธีกรรมสำคัญคงอยู่สืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the history, performance elements, and dance techniques. Research methodology includes documentary, interviewing kris makers, musicians, dancers and dance guru, and observation the dances of kris makers. The research took place at Talokhalo village in Yala province during 1994-2007. The research finds that kris has a very important role in the way of life of Thai who are Muslims or Buddhists in Pattani since ancient time. It is believed that kris is a culture derived from Java. Kris is used in rituals such as birth, circumcision and wedding. Kris is an important dance prop such as Rongeng, Silat and Makyong. Pertaining to kris making in Pattani, all kris makers have to gather to perform kris dance after finish their work each day in order to test their kris quality and to pay homage to Shiva. It has been believed since time immemorial that each kris has three eyes like Shiva. Dance elements are as follows. Dancers are both male and female with strong body and spirit. Dance costume is similar to that of the village folk style but with tight wrapping for the dance movements especially the fighting gestures. Two sided drum is the only music instrument. Kris is the important dance prop. Kris dance is the final part of the kris making. It is meant to devote to Shiva and to test the kris quality. Dance is divided into three parts. First is to dance with bare hands to show the strength of manhood. Second is to hold the kris while dancing to show the beauty of the kris. And third is the fighting scene to show the kris martial art. Kris dance of Pattani is disappearing since on one troupe at Tolokhalo village is Yala province is still active. This is probably due to the terrorism in the south. There should be a way to preserve the kris making and kris dancing which is a very important ritual into the future.
Creative Commons License