Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขนบการบรรเลงวงปี่จุมในซอตั้งเชียงใหม่ : กรณีศึกษาพ่ออุ่นเรือน หงษ์ทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The tradition of playing Pii-joom ensemble in saw Tang-Chiangmai : case study of master Ounruen Hongthong
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1623
Abstract
ขนบการบรรเลงปี่จุมในซอตั้งเชียงใหม่: กรณีศึกษาพ่ออุ่นเรือน หงษ์ทอง เป็นการวิจัยที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับบริบทของซอตั้งเชียงใหม่ ศึกษาระบบเสียงของปี่จุมและซึงในวงปี่จุมสี่ ศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงซอตั้งเชียงใหม่ วิเคราะห์ทำนองปี่จุมสี่และซึงในการบรรเลงซอตั้งเชียงใหม่ของพ่ออุ่นเรือน หงษ์ทอง ผู้ซึ่งมีชื่อเสียงและความสามารถในการเป่าปี่และขับซอในปัจจุบัน ผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า ซอตั้งเชียงใหม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับบริบทในด้านต่างๆ เช่น มีประวัติศาสตร์ที่ยาวนานจนเกิดเป็นเอกลักษณ์สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในล้านนา มีสภาพสังคมวัฒนธรรม ประเพณีและพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับพระพุทธศาสนาทำให้ซอตั้งเชียงใหม่ยัง คงรักษาบทบาทและหน้าที่ในการรับใช้สังคมถึงปัจจุบัน นอกจากนั้นยังได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานรัฐจึงทำให้สถานภาพของช่างปี่และ ช่างซอได้รับการยอมรับ จากการศึกษาระบบเสียงของปี่จุมและซึ่งพบว่า เป็นระบบ 7 เสียงคล้ายระบบเสียงดนตรีไทยทั่วไป ระดับเสียงวงปี่จุมของพ่ออุ่นเรือน หงษ์ทอง มีระดับเสียงสูงกว่าเสียงปกติของวงปี่จุมในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เนื่องจากพ่ออุ่นเรือน หงษ์ทอง มีความสามารถในการใช้ระดับเสียงสูงในการขับซอ ระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงซอตั้งเชียงใหม่มี 7 ขั้นตอนประกอบด้วยทำนอง 5 ทำนอง ได้แก่ เขิงปี่ตั้งเชียงใหม่ จ๊อยเชียงแสน จะปุและละม้าย จากการวิเคราะห์ทำนองปี่จุมและซึงพบว่าการดำเนินทำนองของปี่เล็กกับปี่กลาง มีลักษณะเป็นคู่ขนาน ประสานสอดแทรกด้วยปี่ก้อยและซึง ปี่ก้อยดำเนินทำนองใกล้เคียงกับทางขับซอมากที่สุดกลวิธีในการบรรเลงพบว่ามี การห่ม การซอกลม ตลอดการบรรเลง ส่วนซึงพบว่าบรรเลงด้วยการเก็บซอตั้งเชียงใหม่ใช้กลุ่มเสียงทางนอก ทางกลาง ทางเพียงออบนและทางชวา ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ทำให้ยืนยันได้ว่าซอตั้งเชียงใหม่ เป็นทำนองที่มีความโดดเด่น มีลักษณะเฉพาะให้ความรู้สึกถึงธรรมชาติและวิถีของชาวล้านนาอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the context of saw tangchiangmai, the sonic systems of pii-joom and the sueng in the pii-joom ensemble and the manners of performance of the saw music, and to analyses the melodies of the pii and the sueng in the ensemble played by Master Ounruen Hongthong, a talented and celebrated musician in the saw tradition. The findings of the research were 1) saw tangchiangmai had a long history and became a unique music genre of the society, 2) its functions were closely related with social life and Buddhism through the ages and 3) the saw tradition and the saw performers had a better life and status because of governmental recognition and support. The sonic system of the pii-joom was a seven-tone system that was similar to that of the standard Thai system, and the sonic system of Master Ounruen Hongthong’s ensemble was a little higher than other ensembles in Chiang Mai. This was apparently the unique identity of Master Ounruen Hongthong because his ensemble had a higher register. There were seven stages in performing the pii-joom in tangchiangmai. The seven stages consisted of five tunes, which were Khoengpii, tangchiangmai, joychiangsaen, japuh and lamai. The analysis revealed that the melodic lines of the pii-lek and pii-klang were mostly parallel and inserted with those of pii-koy and sueng. The line of pii-koy was the most similar to the vocal line and, at the same time, emphasized some specific notes with the other two pipes. There were special techniques in playing the pii, such as hom and sauklom, heard all the time, and the sueng played principally tang-kep. The analysis also revealed that, in saw tangchiangmai, there were various groups of selected pitches used to make different songs in the series. This could be compared with tang-nok, tang-klang, taang-piangor-bon and taang-java. These analyses confirmed that saw tangchiangmai was the outstanding song which represented the true lifestyle of Lanna people with the nature.
Share
COinS