Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สาวิตรี : โอเปร่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opera : Savitri
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Second Advisor
จารุณี หงส์จารุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1608
Abstract
“สาวิตรี" เป็นเรื่องราวของสตรีนางหนึ่งที่ถูกเอ่ยขึ้นในบทสนทนายกย่องสตรีของยุธิษเฐียรและพระมรรกัณเฑยะ จาก ปรติวรตามาหาตฺมฺยปรฺว ใน วนปรฺว แห่งมหาภารต ว่ามีความเพียบพร้อมเทียบเท่านางเทราปที ต่อมาเรื่องราวของนางได้กลายมาเป็นบทละครร้องและพระราชนิพนธ์ความเรียงในชื่อ “สาวิตรี" ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฏเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยย่อสาวิตรีเป็นเรื่องอำนาจของความรัก หน้าที่ และความภักดีของนางที่มีต่อพระสวามีคือ พระสัตยวาน ตลอดจนความเพียรพยายามและการใช้สติสัมปชัญญะของนาง ขณะที่ได้ติดตามพระสวามีเข้าสู่ปรโลกและได้พิสูจน์ความถึงพร้อมในธรรมจนพระยมยินยอมคืนชีพพระสัตยวานมาให้ โอเปร่า “สาวิตรี" เป็นการหยิบยกเอาบทพระราชนิพนธ์มาทำเป็นคำร้อง (Libretto) ของโอเปร่า และประพันธ์ดนตรีประกอบ โดยมีการนำเสนอเรื่องราวผ่านศิลปะและความงามของเสียงดนตรีในลักษณะร่วมสมัย สาวิตรีเป็นโอเปร่าองค์เดียว ในลักษณะอุปรากรเชมเบอร์ ใช้นักดนตรี 15 คน บรรเลงร่วมกับนักร้อง 3 คน มีลักษณะพิเศษที่การใช้สีสันของเสียง และพื้นผิวของดนตรี อันแสดงบทบาทที่ขัดแย้งหรือตรงกันข้าม (Contrast) อย่างเด่นชัด รวมไปถึงมีบทบาทที่เป็นตัวประสานระหว่างด้านตรงข้ามนั้น เพื่อแสดงออกซึ่งแนวคิดหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ “ทวิลักษณ์" นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้โน้ตและคอร์ดโครมาติกเพื่อให้ความรู้สึกที่ลี้ลับ และสร้างบรรยากาศทางดนตรีที่มีมิติซับซ้อน โดยรวมผลงานประพันธ์มีโครงสร้างของเสียงประสานในลักษณะโทนาลิตีอิสระ เพื่อให้เข้ากับเรื่องราวที่มีลักษณะเหนือจินตนาการ ได้แก่ การกลับคืนฟื้นชีวิตจากความตาย หรือเรื่องราวที่มนุษย์สัมพันธ์กับเทพเจ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The oldest known version of the story of “Savitri" is found in "The Book of the Forest" of the Mahabharata. The myth occurs as a multiple-embedded narrative in the Mahabharata told by Markandeya when Yudhisthira asks Markandeya whether there has ever been a woman whose devotion and virtues matched Draupadi’s. Consequently, this story was retold in the Thai version by King Rama VI, both in prose and poetry. But the poem is written in the script of a Thai musical stage play. Briefly, Savitri is a story about the woman and the power of her love, duty and loyalty towards her lover. And with the endeavor and wisdom to track Yama (the Lord of Death) to purgatory, she proves her descent in every aspect and ability to bring even the life of Satyavan, her husband, back from the dead. The opera, Savitri, was made to quote the script mainly and the text from His Royal Majesty’s in both contents to be a libretto. Presented with art and beauty in a modern way, this music piece was composed along the references as mentioned. Savitri is an opera in one act. As a chamber opera, it is composed of 15 musicians and 3 vocalists. The opera is distinctive in overall tone color usage and music textures that mainly imply loads of contrasting characters. Additionally, with a role of uniting all these contradictories, it expresses the main idea of “dualism". Broadly, the use of chromatic notes and chords in the opera has created a mystic atmosphere and intricacies. It is structured by free tonal harmony on the whole to suit the imaginary story such as the reincarnation and the way a human being is related to divinity.
Share
COinS