Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การซ้ำเพื่อสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพในงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of repetition to reflect the characteristics of graphic design
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1727
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ดำเนินงานวิจัยภายใต้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาการซ้ำเพื่อสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพในงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์ โดยสร้างแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย จากนั้นจึงเก็บข้อมูลจากนักวิชาการและผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านงานออกแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การหาตัวแทนของรูปร่าง ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบของการซ้ำ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การหาบุคลิกภาพของการซ้ำ ซึ่งใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการออกแบบเป็นผู้คัดเลือก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การซ้ำเพื่อสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพในงานออกแบบเรขศิลปนั้น สามารถสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพได้ โดยการใช้รูปร่าง และหลักของการซ้ำ ดังนี้ 1. บุคลิกภาพสบายๆ ใช้รูปร่างอิสระ และการซ้ำแบบการหมุนรอบจุด 120 องศา 2. บุคลิกภาพสมัยใหม่ ใช้รูปร่างที่มีด้านเป็นเส้นตรง และการซ้ำแบบการผสมระหว่างเรียงลำดับ สลับซ้ายขวา และหมุนรอบจุด 3. บุคลิกภาพชวนฝัน ใช้รูปร่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ และการซ้ำแบบการสลับซ้ายขวาและหมุนรอบจุด 4. บุคลิกภาพธรรมชาติ ใช้รูปร่างอุบัติภาพ และการซ้ำแบบการเรียงลำดับสลับจังหวะ 5. บุคลิกภาพสง่างาม ใช้รูปร่างธรรมชาติ และการซ้ำแบบการสลับภาพซ้ายขวา 6. บุคลิกภาพสมสมัย ใช้รูปร่างเรขาคณิต และการซ้ำแบบการหมุนรอบจุด 60 องศา 7. บุคลิกภาพคลาสสิค ใช้รูปร่างธรรมชาติ และการซ้ำแบบการสลับซ้ายขวาและหมุนรอบจุด 8. บุคลิกภาพสำรวย โก้หรู ใช้รูปร่างที่มีด้านเป็นเส้นตรง และการซ้ำแบบการหมุนรอบจุด 90 องศา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to find the use of repetition to reflect the characteristics of graphic design. The research was done by using questionnaire as a means of the surveys, then gathering data from academics and specialists in graphic designs in two categories as follow: First, finding the representative of shapes which were the elements of repetition. Second, finding the characteristics of the repetitions which were selected by specialists in graphic design. The results demonstrate that the use of repetition to reflect the characteristics of graphic design can communicate the characteristics by using shapes and repetition types as follow: 1. Casual Shape : Hand draw Repetition : Rotation about a point (120 ํ) 2. Modern Shape : Rectilinear Repetition : Reflection, Rotation and Translation 3. Romantic Shape : Irregular Repetition : Reflection and Rotation 4. Natural Shape : Accidental Repetition : Reflection and alternate Translation 5. Elegant Shape : Organic Repetition : Reflection about a line 6. Chic Shape : Geometric Repetition : Rotation about a point (60 ํ) 7. Classic Shape : Organic Repetition : Repetition : Reflection and Rotation 8. Dandy Shape : Rectilinear Repetition : Rotation about a point (90 ํ)
Creative Commons License