Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเห่เรือในกระบวนพยุหยาตราชลมารค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The vocal music in the royal barge procession
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1746
Abstract
การเห่เรือในกระบวนพยุหยาตราชลมารค (เห่เรือหลวง) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ให้จังหวะในการพายที่พร้อมเพรียง และ ผ่อนคลายอริยาบทในการพายของฝีพาย สมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพ ทรงสันนิษฐานว่า การเห่เรือในพระบวนพยุหยาตราชลมารคนี้ น่าจะมาจากประเพณีของประเทศอินเดีย ใช้เมื่อพระมหาราชาเจ้าเมืองพาราณสี ประทับในเรือข้ามแม่น้ำคงคาทางในการเห่เรือในปัจจุบัน มี 2 ทางคือ ทางกองทัพเรือและทางกรมศิลปากร โดยทางกองทัพเรือมีต้นแบบมาตั้งแต่สมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยมี หลวงกล่อมโกศลศัพท์ (จอม สุนทรเกศ) เป็นต้นแบบ มีผู้สืบทอดในปัจจุบันคือ พลเรือตรีมงคล แสงสว่าง ศิลปินแห่งชาติสาขาคีตศิลป์ไทย ปีพุทธศักราช 2543 และ นาวาตรีนัฐวัฎ อร่ามเกลื้อ หัวหน้าแผนกเรือพระราชพิธีกองทัพเรือ ส่วนของทางกรมศิลปากรนั้น มีต้นแบบคือ หลวงเสียงเสนาะกรรณ (พัน มุกตาวาภัย) ปัจจุบัน ครูสมชาย ทับพรทำหน้าที่เผยแพร่การเห่เรือของกรมศิลปากร ดนตรีที่ใช้ประกอบในกระบวนพยุหยาตราชลมารคมีด้วยกัน 2 ประเภทคือ ดนตรีที่ใช้เป็นสัญญานในกระบวนเรือพยุหยาตราชลมารค ประกอบด้วย กรับพวง เส้า และแตรฝรั่ง ส่วนประเภทที่ 2 คือ ดนตรีพระราชพิธีในกระบวนพยุหยาตราชลมารค ประกอบไปด้วยวงเครื่องประโคมแตรสังข์มโหรทึก อีกวงหนึ่งคือ วงกลองแขกปี่ชวา 4 วง โดยมาจากกองการสังคีต 2 วง และ มาจากสำนักพระราชวัง อีก 2 วง จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าในทำนองเห่เรือของทั้ง 2 ทางมีความแตกแต่งกันในบางส่วนเท่านั้น แต่ลีลาในการเห่ของแต่ละทางจะแตกต่างกัน โดยกองทัพเรือจะเน้นความเข้มแข็ง ออกเสียงอย่างชัดเจนให้จังหวะที่พอดีกับการพาย ส่วนของทางกรมศิลปากร จะเน้นความชัดเจนของการออกเสียงของคำเพื่อมิให้ผิดเพี้ยน ใช้กลวิธีพิเศษทางการขับร้องตามหลักดุริยางคศิลป์อย่างอ่อนช้อย แต่ใช้จังหวะการเห่ที่กระชับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Boat song chanted in the Royal Barge Procession is designed to facilitate the precision of the oarsmen’s rowing strokes and releasing of each stroke. Prince Damronrajanubhab proposes that the origin of the Royal Barge Procession is derived from the Indian culture when the Great King of Bharanasi travels across the Gages River. At present, two versions of the boat song are extant: the Royal Navy, and the Department of Arts version. The former was originated during the reign of King Rama, with Luang Klomkosolsap (Jon Soontornkes) as a model cantor. Today’s successor of the cantor is Rear Admiral Mongkol Saengsawang, who was awarded the 2000 National Artist in Performing Arts (Thai Music); and Lieutenant Commander Natthawat Aramklier, Head of Royal Processional Vessels Division, Royal Thai Navy. As for the vision passed on by the Department of Arts, the model cantor was Luang Seangsanorkan (Pan Mooktawapai). Master Somchai Tabporn is now taking on the transmission of this version. There are two types of music employed in the Royal Barge Procession. The first type is used to give signals to the procession. The forces used to comprise grap phuang, sao, and trae farang. The second is the processional music, comprising two ensembles: Wong-kreang-pra-kom-trae-sang-ma-ho-ra-teuk and four Wong-klong-kak-pee-cha-wa ensembles-two from Division of Music, and two from the Bureau of the Royal Household. The analysis shows that the melody of both versions of processional song differs slightly. The Royal Thai Navy version is more robust in character, very accurate in pronunciation, and with the rhythm coincides with the oarsmen strokes; whereas the Division of Arts version is more lyrical emphasizing on pronunciation and the intonation of the language. Specific singing techniques prescribed by the Thai Musical arts are strictly employed while rhythmic patterns are remained to be precisely structured and succinct.
Creative Commons License