Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟ้อนสาวไหม : กรณีศึกษาครูบัวเรียว รัตนมณีภรณ์ และครูคำ กาไวย์ ศิลปินแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Saomai dance a case study of Kru Buariao Rattanamaneeporn and Kru Kham Kawai, (a national artist)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Second Advisor
สิริธร ศรีชลาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1644
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง ฟ้อนสาวไหม: กรณีศึกษาครูบัวเรียวรัตนมณีภรณ์ และครูคำ กาไวย์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา และพัฒนาการของการแสดงฟ้อนสาวไหม รวมถึงวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแสดงฟ้อนสาวไหมครูบัวเรียว รัตนมณีภรณ์ และฟ้อนสาวไมครูคำ กาวไวย์ ศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาช้างฟ้อน โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารงานวิจัย การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตจากภาพถ่าย ภาพวีดีทัศน์ ตลอดจนฝึกหัดของผู้วิจัยกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญการฟ้อน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ฟ้อนสาวไหมครูบัวเรียว รัตนมณีภรณ์ เกิดขึ้นมาเมื่อ 80 ปีก่อนโดยชายชาวล้านนาชื่อกุย สุภาวสิทธิ์ ซึ่งเป็นครูเจิง โดยครูกุย สุภาวสิทธิ์ได้นำเอากระบวนท่าสาวไหมในฟ้องเจิงลายสาวไหม มาปรับปรุง และประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมาใหม่ได้นำเอาวิถีชีวิตของชาวล้านนาในการปั่นฝ้าย ทอผ้า มาประสมประสานความคิดของภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้าน ในการทำงานกับท่าฟ้อนเข้าด้วยกัน เป็นฟ้อนสาวไหมที่มีความอ่อนช้อยนุ่มนวลเหมาะสมกับสตรีชาวล้านนา และได้ถ่ายทอดให้กับบุตรสาวชื่อบัวเรียว รัตนมณีภรณ์ (สุภาวสิทธิ์) สาวไหมเป็นศิลปะการแสดงของล้านนา ที่ปรับปรุงและเลียนแบบอากัปกิริยาของการสาวไหม การดึงไหมออกมาเป็นเส้นเพื่อนำมาทอเป็นผืน เช่นเดียวกับฟ้อนสาวไหมครูคำ กาไวย์ ที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดมาจากอุ้ยแก้ว ใจขัด ช่างฟ้อนสตรีเป็นฟ้อนสาวไหมปั่นฝ้าย คือการสาวไหม ดึงเส้นไหมมาทอผ้า ฟ้อนสาวไหมได้พัฒนาระยะต่อมาคือครูพลอยสี สรรพศรีได้ร่วมปรับปรุง และได้นำมาสอนในวิทยลัยนาฏศิลปเชียงใหม่และได้รับการปรับปรุงอีกครั้งมาเป็น ฟ้อนสาวไหมทุกวันนี้ ดนตรีที่ใช้ในการฟ้อนแต่เดิมใช้วงเต่งทิ้งประกอบการแสดงต่อมาใช้วงสะล้อ ซอ ซึง เพลงที่ใช้ในการฟ้อนเป็นเพลงลาวสมเด็จแปลง ระยะหลังได้ใช้เพลงสาวไหม และเพลงซอปั่นฝ้ายบรรเลงประกอบเพื่อความอ่อนช้อยเหมาะสม การแต่งกายช่างฟ้อนจะแต่งชุดพื้นเมืองทั้งช่างฟ้อนชาย และช่างฟ้อนสตรี ลักษณะการฟ้อนจะมีทั้งกระบวนท่านั่ง ยืนและเดิน ลีลาการฟ้อนมีการยืดและยุบตัวอย่างนิ่มนวล เคลื่อนไหวอย่างต่อเนื่องไม่เน้นการกระทบเข่า การใช้นิ้วชี้หรือนิ้วกลางจีบเพื่อแสดงถึงการสาวเส้นไหมดึงได้ด้านหลังพร้อม กับเบี่ยงลำตัวและอ่อนเอียงไปตามมือ แสดงให้เห็นความสามารถขอครูบัวเรียว รัตนมณีภรณ์ ที่ผสมผสานท่าธรรมชาติกับท่านาฏศิลป์ได้อย่างกลมกลืน การฟ้อนสาวไหมนี้นอกจากแสดงโดยสตรีชาวล้านนาแล้ว ยังมีช่างฟ้อนผู้ชายซึ่งมีลีลาการฟ้อนไม่อ่อนช้อยเหมือนสตรี แต่กระบวนท่าฟ้อนยังคงเป็นการปั่นฝ้าย ดึงไหม สาวไหม เช่นเดียวกันท่าฟ้อนบางท่ามีการโน้มลำตัวไปด้านหน้าลดลงต่ำ ลำตัวขนานกับพื้น ซึ่งเป็นกระบวยท่าฟ้อนสาวไหมของครูคำ กาไวย์ จะเห็นได้จากฟ้อนสาวไหมในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims at studying the background and development of the Sao Mai dance and analyzing the Saomai dance from of Kru Buariao Rattanamaneeporn and that of Kru Kham Kawai, a national artist of the dance category. The research was conducted through studying of research documents, interviews, observations of photographs and videotapes and the practice of the researcher with dance specialists. The research has found that the Samai dance of Kru Buariao started eighty years ago by a Lanna man named Kru Kui Suphavasith improved the silk-pulling movement in the Choeng Lao Saomai dance and also choreographed new dance movements, combing the way of life of the Lanna folk in spinning yarn and weaving with the folk wisdom. The result was a harmonious combination of work and dance movements, known as a delicate and gentle Saomai dance, appropriate for Lanna women. The dance master transmitted the dance techniques to his daughter, Buariao Rattanamaneeporn (ne Suphavasith). The Saomai dance can thus be defined as a Lanna performing art which is improved and presented in imitation of activities in pulling silk fiber from cocoon and making it into silk thread to be woven into a silk cloth. In the same way, the Saomai dance of Kru Kham Kawai was transmitted form oui Kaew Chaikhud, a female dance expert. The dance depicted silk spinning processes-pulling silk fiber from cocoons and weaving a silk cloth from silk thread. Later, the dance was improved by Kru Ploysri Suppasri and was taught at Chiangmai College of Performing Arts. It underwent another stage of improvement before it became the Saomai dance as seen nowadays. In the accompanying music was a Teng Ting musical ensemble but later it is replaced by a Salor, Sor, Seung musical group. The accompanying song had been the Loa Somdetch Plaeng, which was replaced by the Saomai song. The Sor Pun Phai song is also played in accompaniment with the dance as appropriate. Dancers, both male and female, will perform in local attire. The dance movements consist of sitting, standing and walking positions. The body of a dancer will gently stretch and stop in a continual movement while the knees do not touch each other. The forefingers or the middle fingers being pressed to the thumbs suggest an act of pulling silk fiber to the back and the dancer will swerve and move the head in the direction of the hands. The dance indicates Kru Buariao Rattanamaneeporn’s ability in combining natural movements with dance movements. Besides being performed by female Lanna dancers, the Saomai dance is also presented by male dancers but their dance style is less intricate. The dance movements depict activities in spinning yarn, pulling silk fiber and silk weaving. Nowadays, some movements are added in the Saomai dance, for example, the movement introduced by Kru Kham Kawai. In this movement, a dancer has to bend the torso forward and lower it to parallel with the ground
Share
COinS