Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ก๋องปู่จา : กรณีศึกษาอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดลำปาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of Kongpuja at Maung District, Lampang Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน
Second Advisor
ณรงค์ สมิทธิธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1617
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของก๋องปู่จา ศึกษาองค์ประกอบและระบบเสียงของก๋องปู่จา ศึกษาภูมิปัญญาการสร้างก๋องปู่จา และศึกษาระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติก๋องปู่จา ซึ่งมีขอบเขตการศึกษาเฉพาะพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดลำปาง วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้ใช้หลักมานุษยวิทยา คือ การสังเกตทั่วไป การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ การบันทึกภาพและการบันทึกเสียงผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับก๋องปู่จาโดยตรงเป็นหลัก แล้วจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และสรุปตามกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ก๋องปู่จาเป็นกลองที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนา และใช้เป็นอาณัติสัญญาณในชุมชนท้องถิ่นมาช้านาน ก๋องปู่จาประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบใหญ่ ๆ อยู่ 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ก๋องตึ้ง(ต้าง) ก๋องลูกตุ๋บ และก๊างก๋อง(ค้างกลอง) ก๋องตึ้ง ทำจากไม้เนื้อแข็ง อาทิ ไม้ประดู่ ไม้เต็ง ไม้สัก มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 0.75-1.20 เมตร ยาวประมาณ 1.20 - 2.10 เมตร หุ้มด้วยหนังวัวหรือหนังควาย เป็นกลางที่ตั้งชื่อตามเสียงที่ได้ยินว่า ตึ้ง... ต้าง... และเรียกชื่อตามขนาดของกลองว่า ก๋องหลวง (กลองที่มีขนาดใหญ่) ก๋องลูกตุ๊บ ทำจากไม้เนื้อแข็งเช่นกัน แต่ทำการลดสัดส่วนย่อขนาดลงมาจากก๋องตึ้ง ใช้ตีสลับสอดประสานก๋องตึ้งในจังหวะต่าง ๆ และก๊างก๋อง เป็นที่สำหรับแขวนหรือวางตัวกลอง ระบบเสียงของก๋องปู่จา มีทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของเสียง 2 ลักษณะ คือ การเคลื่อนที่ของเสียงตามโครงสร้างแบบต๊อง(ท้อง)เดียว และการเคลื่อนที่ของเสียงตามโครงสร้างแบบสองต๊อง(ท้อง) ส่วนภูมิปัญญาการสร้างก๋องปู่จาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ การสร้างหุ่นกลองและการหุ้มหนังหน้ากลอง ด้านระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติก๋องปู่จาสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 4 ลักษณะ คือ ระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติก๋องปู่จานัดหมายประชุม ระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติก๋องปู่จาบอกเหตุฉุกเฉิน ระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติก่องปู่จาหลังจากพระธรรมเทศนาจบ หรือพิธีกรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาเสร็จสิ้น และระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติก๋องปูจาบูชาขันแก้วทั้งสามหรือบูชาพระรัตนตรัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying the historical background of the Kongpuja in terms of their components, sound system, folk craftsmanship in their creation and their functions. The study was carried out particularly in Mueang District in Lam Pang Province. The information was collected mainly by means of anthropological principles: namely, general observations, observations with participation, interviews, picture-taking and voice-recording of those involved with the Kongpuja. The invormation gathered was subsequently analyzed and concluded through the qualitative research process. The research has found that the Kongpuja are drums that have been used in Buddhist re;ogopis rotes and as signals in the local community for a long time. They consist of three main components-the Kong Toung (Tang), the Kong Look Tub and the Kang Kong (Khang Klong). The Kong Toung are made of hard wood, for example Pradoo, Siamese sal and teak. Each is 0.75-1.20 meters in diameter and approximately 1.20-2.10 meters in length. Both ends are covered with cow or buffalo skin. They are named in imitation of the sound they make when struck-toung and tang and tang sound. They are also called Kong Luang (large drums) according to their large size. The Kogn Look Tub are also made of hard wood but smaller in size than the Kong Toung. They are played at intervals of the Kong Toung to create different rhythms. They are hanged from or placed on the Kang Kong. The sound system of the Kongpuja has two kinds of sound movement-the sound movement according to the single body (Tong) structure and the sound movement according to the double body (Tong) structure. The folk craftsmanship involved the creation of the Kongpuja is divided into two stages-the creation of the drum moulds and covering both ends of the drums with animal skin. The drums serve four functions-signaling meetings, informing about emergency, indicating the end of a Buddhist sermon and religious rites and paying homage to the Triple Gems in Buddhism.
ISBN
9741423926
Share
COinS