Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซิมโฟนี ดาวพลูโต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Pluto symphony
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1612
Abstract
บทประพันธ์นี้ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากดาวพลูโตถึงแม้ว่าจะถูกค้นพบมาประมาณ 80 ปีแล้วก้ตามแต่ปัจจุบันก็คงความลึกลับอยู่ทำให้ดาวดวงนี้มีความน่าสนใจที่จะศึกษาอยู่ตลอดเวลาเปรียบเสมือนโลกของดนตรีแม้ว่าการเวลาผ่านไปเท่าใดก็ยังมีสิ่งน่าสนใจใหม่ๆให้ค้นหาอยู่เสมอ บทประพันธ์ ซิมโฟนี่ ดาวพลูโตนี้เป็นบทเพลงสำหรับวงออร์เคสตร้าขนาดใหญ่มีความยาวประมาณ 20 นาทีเป็นดนตรีบริสุทธิ์ใช้หลักการของเสียงซึ่งเคลื่อนที่ไปบนกาลเวลามีการใช้เทคนิคการประพันธ์หลายรูปแบบโดยใช้การสร้างสรรค์ในแนวทางผสมผสานระหว่างดนตรีในรูปแบบเก่าและใหม่มีทั้งหมด 3 ท่อนแต่การใช้องค์รวมของเสียงหลักเป็นการใช้เซตของกลุ่มโน๊ตที่เรียกว่ากลุ่มโน๊ตดาวพลูโตโดยเกิดจากชื่ออักษรของดาวพลูโตคือ P L U T O แทนด้วยโน๊ต F # A C B Eb ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มโน๊ตหลักที่ใช้ในบทเพลงซึ่งมีการเสนออย่างชัดเจนในท่อนที่ 1 และท่อนที่ 3 สำหรับกลุ่มโน๊ตที่ใช้เป็นพื้นผิวที่สำคัญในท่อนที่ 2 คือกลุ่มโน๊ตมฤตยูซึ่งมาจากคำว่า ความตาย สะกดเป็นภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งประกอบด้วยโน๊ต D E A D (สูงกว่า 1 ช่วงคู่แปด) ในท่อนที่ 3 เป็นการรวมความคิดทั้งหมดซึ่งบางครั้งมีศูนย์กลางเสียงที่เกิดจากการใช้โน๊ตจากกลุ่มชุดเสียงพลูโตอย่างเคร่งครัดและความซับซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นจากสีสันของเครื่องดนตรีและกระสวนจังหวะลักษณะพื้นผิวมีทั้งโฮโมโฟนีและโพสีโฟนี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composer was inspired by the Pluto, latest discovered about 80 years ago in the solar system. Presently, the star is still interesting to study, comparable to the world of music, which has always been worthwhile to discover new ideas despite that a long period of time has passed by. The Pluto Symphony, scored for a large symphony orchestra, about 20 minutes in duration, is a piece of absolute music and employs various compositional techniques, as tones moving though the time. The integration of the conventional and modern concepts of music is the main plot. There are 3 movements, organized by groups of pitches called Pluto note-group. Replacing alphabets P L U T O with the notes, F # A C B Eb, is always used as a main note group in this composition. These note-groups are distinctively introduced in the 1st and 3rd movements. The 2nd movement consists of significant material called the Death note-group: pitched D E A D (an octave higher). In the 3rd movement combines ideas with a tone center in a strict manner around the Pluto note-group in homophonic and polyphonic textures.
ISBN
9745325724
Share
COinS