Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คอนแชร์โตสำหรับวิโอลาและออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1611
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง “คอนแชร์โตสำหรับวิโอลาและออร์เคสตรา" บทนี้ ประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างใหญ่จำนวน 3 กระบวน สังคีตลักษณ์ที่ใช้ในบทประพันธ์คือ สังคีตลักษณ์โซนาตา สังคีตลักษณ์สามตอน และสังคีตลักษณ์การแปรตามลำดับ มีความยาวประมาณ 17 นาที ลักษณะโดยรวมเป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา มีเครื่องดนตรีวิโอลาเป็นเครื่องดนตรีเอก องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ใช้ในบทประพันธ์ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้กลุ่มโน้ตจากบันไดเสียงหลายชนิด เช่น บันไดเสียงเพนทาโทนิก บันไดเสียงโฮลโทน บันไดเสียงออกตาโทนิก รวมถึงเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ที่ สามารถบรรเลงได้เฉพาะกับวิโอลาเท่านั้นมาใช้ในการประพันธ์ บทประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้ใช้รูปแบบ เสียงประสานที่ผสมผสานกับเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงของศตวรรษที่ 20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The "Concerto for Viola and Orchestra" consists of 3 movements in sonata form, ternary form and variation form. The composition of 17 minutes in duration was written for an orchestra, with viola as solo instrument. The significant elements include selected notes from pentatonic scale, whole-tone scale, octatonic scale as well as special techniques suitable for the viola. The composition employs conventional harmony in combination with that of the 20Th century.
Creative Commons License