Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อันดามันสวีทสำหรับวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Andaman suite for orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1628
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงอันดามันลวีทสำหรับวงชิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างบทประพันธ์บทใหม่ในแบบดนตรีพรรณนา (Symphonic Poem) การประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการลื่อให้จินตนาการถึงความสวยงามของธรรมชาติที่ยังคงความบรีสุทธิ์ของท้องทะเลอันดามันอันกว้างใหญ่ รวมถึงป่าเขาและการดำรงชีวิตของสิ่งมีชีวิตใต้ท้องทะเล มีความยาวโดยประมาณ 18 นาที ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างใหญ่จำนวน 3 กระบวนดังนี้ กระบวนที่ 1 Landscape ในกระบวนแรกนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการสื่อให้เห็นถึงความงดงามของธรรมชาติในมุมกว้าง ซึ่งจินตนาการถึงหาดทราย ท้องทะเลอันสวยงาม รวมถึงป่าเขาที่ยังคงมีความสมบูรณ์ให้เห็นอยู่ทั่วไป กระบวนนี้มีสังคีตลักษณ์เป็นแบบโชนาตา พื้นผิวโดยรวมเป็นโฮโมโฟนี กระบวนที่ 2 Under the Sea ในกระบวนนี้มีสังคีตลักษณ์เป็นแบบตอน โดยมีการใช้โมดและบันไดเสียงเข้ามาผสมผสานกัน พื้นผิวโดยรวมเป็นลักษณะของโพลีโฟนี นอกจากนี้ยังมีโครงสร้าง การประสานเสียงในแบบโทนาลิตีและใบโมดาลิตีบางช่วง ในท่อนนี้จะเป็นการจินตนาการถึงการเดินทางสู่ใจกลางทะเลอันดามัน กระบวนที่ 3 Storm กระบวนนี้สื่อให้เห็นถึงพายุและภัยธรรมชาติต่าง ๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายกับธรรมชาติอยู่เสมอ แต่ไม่ว่าจะร้ายแรงเพียงใด ในที่สุดแล้วธรรมชาติก็สามารถที่จะฟื้นคืนกลับสู่สภาพเดิมและรักษาตัวเองได้ทุกครั้งไป โครงสร้างของกระบวนที่ 3 นี้ มีสังคีตลักษณ์แบบโซนาตา พื้นผิวส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบโฮโมโฟนี ซึ่งยังคงมีลักษณะของโพลีคอร์ดและไบโทนาลิตีให้เห็นอยู่นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้เสียงจากซินธิไซเชอร์เข้ามามีบทบาทในบางช่วงของบทประพันธ์ด้วย เพื่อเป็นการสร้างสีลันที่แปลกใหม่ออกไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This symphonic poem was composed to express the imagination of the Andaman Sea, including the tropical forest and the everlasting existence of living creatures in the underwater world. The length of the composition is approximately 18 minutes. It consists of three movements. The first movement, Landscape, portrays the natural beauty of a long sand beach, a glorious turquoise sea, and not to forget, the rich rain forest on an island in the midst of the sea. This movement is in sonata form. Its overall texture is mostly homophonie. The second movement, Under the Sea, is in sectional form, using mode and scale blending and mixing with texture to signify polyphony in most parts. In addition, it collects the harmonic structure of tonality and bitonality of some intervals. This movement describes the challenging journey into the heart of the Andaman Sea. The third movement, Storm, draws a frame of storm and dangerous natural crisis. Even though numerous furious storms cause huge disaster to the nature, the nature is eventually capable of curing itself. This movement is in sonata form. Moreover, the synthesizer is used to initiate creative feelings, unique flavors and colorful touches.
Creative Commons License