Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทุ่งสังหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Killing Fields
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1627
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง ทุ่งสังหาร ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นการสร้างบทประพันธ์เพลงบทใหม่ในแบบดนตรีพรรณนา การประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการสื่อให้ได้จินตนาการถึง บรรยากาศและเรื่องราวในประวัติศาสตร์ของทุ่งสังหาร อีกทั้งเพื่อให้ผู้ฟังได้ระลึกถึงสถานที่ที่ก่อให้เกิดเรื่องราวที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์มากมาย เช่น ชีวิตประจำวันของชาวเขมรในกรุงพนมเปญ การบุกรุกและการทำลายล้างจากพวกเขมรแดง รวมทั้งการทรมานและเข่นฆ่าบุคคลในรัฐบาลและประชาชนชาวเขมร ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์ เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงออร์เคสตราขนาดใหญ่ มีความยาวโดยรวมประมาณ 20 นาที ประกอบด้วย 3 กระบวนที่บรรเลงต่อเนื่องกัน บทประพันธ์'นี้มีลักษณะดนตรีเป็นแบบอิงโทนาลิตี ผสมผสานกับเสียงประสานในรูปแบบเฉพาะตัวเช่น คอร์ดคู่สามเรียงซ้อน บันไดเลียงแบบโครมาติก รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนทางเดินเสียงประสานแบบใหม่ และการเคลื่อนทำนองแบบขนาน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composition “The Killing Fields" is ล program music. The composer intends to remind the listeners of the historical place of Cambodia, and to portray the atmosphere and history of the killing field, everyday life of Cambodians in the city of Phnom Penh, the invasion and destruction of the Khmer Rouge or Red Cambodians, the execution of the people, both the government officers and civilians. This composition is scored for a large orchestra, and is mostly based on the tonality, in combination with tertian chord, chromatic scale, non-traditional modulation, parallel motion. It consists of three movements, about 20 minutes in duration
Share
COinS