Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รำวง : กรณีศึกษารำวงอาชีพ ตำบลห้วยใหญ่ อำเภอบางละมุง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ramwong : a case study of professional Thai folk dance troupe in Tambon Huay Yai, Bang Lamung district, Chon Buri province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1369
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาที่มาของรำวงในประเทศไทย และศึกษารำวงอาชีพ ต.ห้วยใหญ่ อ.บางละมุง จ.ชลบุรี ในด้านประวัติ องค์ประกอบการแสดง วิธีแสดง ตั้งแต่พ.ศ. 2504-2521 โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านนาฏศิลป์ หัวหน้าคณะ ผู้แสดง นักดนตรี และผู้เคยเห็นการแสดงรำวงอาชีพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รำวงมีการพัฒนาการมาจากการร้องรำของชุมชนห้องถิ่น ในการรำประกอบพิธีกรรม และการรำเพื่อความสนุกสนานของชายหญิง เช่น รำโทนของชาวไทยโคราช เป็นรำวงพื้นบานที่เก่าแก่ ในรัฐบาลของจอมพลป. พิบูลสงครามสมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 นำรำโทนมาปรับปรุงและเรียกว่า รำวงมาตรฐาน โดยใช้รำวงเพื่อการสร้างชาติ นอกจากนี้รำวงมาตรฐานเติบโตในสังคมเมีองควบคู่กับการเต้นลีลาศ ตามงานสโมสร รำวงของรัฐบาลยุติลง แต่เกิดการพัฒนาขึ้นในสังคมท้องถิ่น และทำให้เกิดเป็นอาชีพ พบว่ามี 2 แนวคือ รำวงประกอบบท และรำวงอาชีพ รำวงอาชีพ มีรูปแบบการแสดงที่เหมือนกันทั่วประเทศ เป็นรำวงเพื่อการค้า ผู้แสดงเป็นหญิงรับจ้างรำกับลูกค้าผู้ชายบนเวทีไม้ยกพื้นปูนบนถังนํ้ามัน วงดนตรีใช้วงชาโด่วซึ่งเป็นวงดนตรีสากล มีการขายบัตรเป็นรอบ ปัจจุบันรำวงอาชีพ พบว่ามี 5 คณะใน ต.ห้วยใหญ่ ที่ยังคงเหลืออยู่ และแสดงในช่วงพ.ศ.2504-2521 จากนั้นถูกห้ามแสดงตามพระราชบัญญัติ พ.ศ.2528 เนื่องจากเกิดการทะเลาะวิวาทอาจทำให้เกิดอันตรายได้ ทำให้รำวงอาชีพลดน้อยลง วิธีแสดงมี 4 ส่วนคือ 1. การบูชาครู 2. การรำไหว้ครู 3.การเต้นเช้าจังหวะ 4.การรำเข้าจังหวะ การบูชาครู เป็นการบูชาด้วยเครื่องบูชา ซึ่งน่าจะได้รับอิทธิพลจากการประกอบพิธีกรรมในละครไทยแต่เดิม การรำไหว้ครูพบว่า ลักษณะการรำเป็นท่ารำไทยมาตรฐาน 7 ท่า และการรำใช้บท ประกอบกับท่ารำที่คิดใหม่ 7 ท่า การใช้ท่ารำอยู่ช่วงกลางลำตัว ไม่เรียงลำดับท่า หันหน้ารำด้านหน้าด้านเดียว โยกตัวตลอดเพลง การเต้นเข้าจังหวะมี 32 จังหวะ แบ่งเป็น การเต้นเข้าจังหวะตามแบบสากล 21 จังหวะ และการรำเข้าจังหวะในจังหวะที่เกิดในประเทศ 11 จังหวะ เป็นการผสมระหว่างท่ารำไทยกับการก้าวเท้าตามจังหวะสากล ที่ผู้แสดงเป็นผู้คิดใหม่จากเพลงที่นิยมและจากการแสดงต่าง ๆ เป็นท่าเฉพาะที่เช้าใจกันในหมู่คณะ รำวงอาชีพต.ห้วยใหญ่ อ.บางละมุง จ.ชลบุรี ทั่ง 5 คณะ ปัจจุบันไม่ยึดเป็นอาชีพ ซึ่งมีการจัดแสดงเป็นบางครั้งตามเทศกาล หรือเป็นการสาธิตเท่านั้น รำวงแม้ว่าจะเสื่อมไป แต่ในทางกลับกันปรากฏว่ามีสอนในหลักสูตรประถมศึกษา โรงเรียนสอนลีลาศ และการจัดลีลาศทุกแห่งโดยมีรำวงเป็นสิ่งบันเทิงร่วมกัน เป็นที่ยอมรับว่าเป็นศิลปะประจำชาติอย่างหนึ่ง เพื่ออวดชาวต่างชาติ รำวงเป็นนาฏยศิลป์ที่คนไทยคุ้นเคยมาเป็นเวลาหลายร้อยปี มีการพัฒนามาโดยตลอดจนเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยปริยายอย่างหนึ่งว่าเป็นศิลปะวัฒนธรรมของชาติสมควรที่จะรักษาและสืบทอดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to find out the commencement of Rumwong in Thailand and also to study of the professional Rumwong at Tambon Huay Yai, Banglamung District, Chonburi Province on its history, main acting elements and performance method from B.E. 2504 - 2521. The research methodology is based upon the concerned documents, interview of the dramatic art specialist chief of the troupe, actresses, musician and those who used to participate in Rumwong. Result of the research found that, Rumwong has been developed from the dance and sing of local community on their worship and entertainment e.g. Rumtone of Thai Korat the former local dance of Rumwong. In the former Government of Priminister General p. Piboonsongkram during the world war II, Rumtone was modified as "Official Rumwong" (Rumwong Matrathan) and used for nation constitution. Rumwong was expanded into urban society together with rhythmic dance in the social banquet Official Rumwong was faded away but there was developed in rural societies and become as an occupation. There were two different categories, Rumwong Prakorb-bot and professional. Professional Rumwong have similar acting style all over the country. Rumwong was performed as commercial, actresses were employed by clients to dance with on the lumber stage set over the barrels. Music played by a string combo band and ticket selling in round. These days, there are only 5 Rumwong troupes in Tambon Huay Yai existed which performed during B.E. 2504 - 2521 and was banned by law issued in B.E. 2528 to cease the quarrel caused decrease of professional Rumwong. There are 4 sections of Rumwong, 1. Pray for teacher 2. Dance to pay respect to the teacher 3. step beat 4. step dance. Pray for teacher using the offerings that should be influenced from the previous Thai drama. Dance to pay respect to the teacher has 7 settings similar to the standard Thai classical dance including 7 new design settings. The dance performed by central body, not in sequence, face out and roll body through out the song. There are 32 step beats, 21 steps of international and 11 steps of local created from mixing the Thai classical dance and foot step of international dance by those dancers grounded from famous songs and shows particularly known among their group. The 5 troupes of professional Rumwong at Tambon Huay Yai, Banglamung District Chonburi Province do not take as their occupations. They will hold Rumwong occasionally or for demonstration. Although Rumwong has been declined, there is still in the official lesson of primary school and being taught in dancing school. All banquet party will have Rumwong together with the rhythmic dance as one of an entertainment It is accepted that Rumwong is one of the Thai nation art that can be shown to the foreigners. Rumwong is the classical art that all Thai's are familiar with for hundreds year. There are periodically developments and gradually accepted as one of the nation art that should be maintained and carried on.
ISBN
9741302193
Share
COinS