Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ตัวอักษรไทยเพื่อสื่อสารบุคลิกลักษณะในงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The usage of Thai typefaces to communicate personality in graphic design
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1358
Abstract
ค้นคว้าและวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับแบบตัวอักษรไทย ว่าแบบใดตรงกับบุคลิกลักษณะใดในงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์ จำกัดเฉพาะแบบที่มีใช้ในเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยนำมาจัดกลุ่มให้เป็นหมวดหมู่ ตามประเภทของบุคลิกลักษณะของงานออกแบบ เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานได้มีแนวทางที่เข้าใจง่าย ในการประยุกต์ใช้แบบตัวอักษรต่อไป การวิจัยประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนต่างๆ เริ่มจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคเอกสารเกี่ยวกับแบบตัวอักษรไทย รูปแบบการจัดวาง แนวคิดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดวาง รวมทั้งบุคลิกลักษณะในงานออกแบบ ประกอบกับการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ที่มีประสบการณ์ทางด้านงานออกแบบ ด้วยวิธีเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นจากประสบการณ์ (Experienced Survey) วิธีนี้เป็นวิธีที่จะได้ข้อมูลตรง จากการใช้งานจริงของท่านเหล่านั้น แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ และสรุปผลการวิจัย จากนั้นนำผลการวิจัยไปจัดทำเป็นซีดีรอม แนวทางการใช้งานแบบตัวอักษรไทยให้ตรงกับบุคลิกลักษณะ ในงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์ ภายในซีดีรอมบรรจุข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแบบตัวอักษรไทยรูปแบบวิธีการจัดวาง และผลที่ได้จากการวิจัย ซึ่งผู้ใช้งานสามารถค้นหาได้ว่า ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์แต่ละบุคลิกลักษณะนั้น มีแบบตัวอักษรใดบ้างที่สามารถเลือกมาใช้งานออกแบบได้ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้นักออกแบบสื่อสารงานออกแบบได้ตรงตามโจทย์ และสร้างงานได้ง่ายและรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้นขึ้น ทั้งนี้ตัวนักออกแบบเองจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีพื้นฐานความรู้ความเข้าใจ ประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการใช้งานแบบตัวอักษรไทยด้วย จึงจะประสบผลสำเร็จและสื่อสารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and analyze the use of Thai typeface to communicate personality in graphic design that is limited to the typefaces used in computers, by grouping according to the personality in design so that they can be easily used or applied. This research follows a series of steps starting with the collection of information on Thai typefaces, typography, personality in design, and other influences in typography. Then an experienced survey was conducted on experts to obtain insights from their knowledge and experience. This data was then analyzed and compiled into a CD-ROM that provides the guideline for typeface selection to communicate personality in graphic design. In the CD-ROM users can go through suggested typography layouts and typefaces that fit specific personalities. These typefaces can be used to illustrate a unique personality in graphic design that helps to answer the design brief and to produce design work faster. However, the designer needs to have a fundamental knowledge, experience in using typeface to be able to create a successful and effective communication.
Creative Commons License