Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเครื่องดนตรีสไนของเมืองคง จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of Muang Khong's Sanai instrument in Si Sa Ket province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1362
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของเครื่องดนตรีสไน ขั้นตอนการทำสไน ผลงานการบรรเลงของวงดนตรีสไนที่มีชื่อเสียงของชาวเยอในเมืองคง ซึ่งควบคุมโดยอาจารย์วิทิต กตะศิลา นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงบริบทที่สำคัญของสไน ประเพณี พิธีกรรม คติความเชื่อ วัฒนธรรมการสืบทอด ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างท่ารำกับการบรรเลงสไน และศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบในการบรรเลงสไน โดยใช้การวิจัยภาคสนาม และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ศึกษาเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์ผู้รู้และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาเขียนแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสำนวนลีลา ระดับเสียง จังหวะที่ใช้ในการบรรเลง และกลเม็ดพิเศษในการบรรเลงสไน การวิจัยพบว่า ชาวเยอเป็นชนชาติพันธุ์ในตระกูลมอญ-เขมร มีชื่อเรียกต่าง ๆ กันตามสถานที่อยู่อาศัย เช่น ข่า, กวย และส่วย เป็นต้น มีภาษาเป็นของตนเอง มีวัฒนธรรมดนตรีที่ยาวนาน เครื่องดนตรีที่เด่นที่สุดคือ สไน ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพ เช่นเดียวกับ เสนงเกลของชาวส่วย มีบทบาทหน้าที่คล้ายกับสังข์ และกาหลของอินเดียโบราณ ซึ่งใช้บรรเลงในพิธีกรรมของกลุ่มชน ชาวเยอในการวิจัยนี้ นิยมใช้สไนแขวนคล้องคอเพื่อใช้บรรเลง เป็นสัญญาณเวลาเข้าป่าในสมัยโบราณ และใช้บรรเลงประกอบพิธีแข่งเรือบวงสรวงเจ้าพ่อดงภูดิน และพิธีบวงสรวงพระยา กตะศิลา ผู้เป็นบรรพบุรุษของชาวเยอ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การทำสไนและการบรรเลงสไน ใช้วิธีการแบบภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้าน มีการนำเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่มาใช้น้อยมาก ย่อมแสดงถึงการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมที่สืบทอดมาจากบรรพบุรุษ อย่างเคร่งครัด แม้การแพร่กระจายของวัฒนธรรมสมัยใหม่ จะยังผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต และความเจริญทางวัตถุมากขึ้น แต่วัฒนธรรมดนตรียังรักษาขนบเนียมประเพณีเช่นเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study about the history of Sanai instrument, making process and remarkable performing works of Yur's Sanai band conducted by Mr. Vitit Katasira. The study of main context of Sanai, custom, ritual, ceremony, believe, cultural handing, relation between dancing step and Sanai playing including Sanai performance were analyzed by gathering the quality base information documentation and interview. All data bases were arranged by descriptive analysis of musical patterns, sound level, rhythmic patterns and techniques of Sanai playing. This research found that Yur belongs to the Mon-Khmer group. There are different names according local name to the area they located such as Kha, Khuy and Suye. They have their own language and long history of musical culture. Sanai is the most distinguished musical instrument. Its characteristic is similar to Sankha and Kahol in ancient India, which used in ritual ceremonies. Yur in the research, usually brought Sanai along by handing on their necks in order to use as signal makers when they came onto the jungle in the previous time. Including the boat racing ceremony to sacrifice Chao Pho Dong Pu Din and Payakatasira who are ancestors Yur people. Results of this research have showed that the Sanai making and performing processes made by the local techniques and hardly used modern technology. Those show the ways to strictly preserves culture from their ancestor. Although modern culture has spreader into their village and help improving the quality of life and materials, their musical culture still is preserved as in the previous days.
Creative Commons License