Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โนราผู้หญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Female Nora
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.966
Abstract
ศึกษาประวัติและพัฒนาการ การรำประสมท่าและชีวประวัติของโนราผู้หญิง วิธีวิจัยใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์นายโรงโนรา ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านโนรา การสังเกตและการสาธิตการรำของนายโรงโนราผู้หญิง คือ โนราถวิลหรือนางถวิล จำปาทอง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า โนราผู้หญิงเป็นกลุ่มนักแสดงที่เพิ่งเกิดขึ้นเมื่อประมาณ 70 ปีที่ผ่านมา การปรากฏของโนราผู้หญิงมีผลต่อการพัฒนาการแสดงโนราตามลำดับดังนี้ ปี พ.ศ. 2482 พัฒนาการแสดงโนราเป็นแบบเล่นกลอนสด หรือ มุตโต ปี พ.ศ. 2484 เป็นโนราแบบแสดงเรื่องหรือเล่นนิยาย ปี พ.ศ. 2500 เป็นโนราแบบ "สมัยใหม่" และปี พ.ศ. 2507 พัฒนาฟื้นฟูการแสดงโนราแบบโบราณในสถาบันการศึกษา กระบวนรำประสมท่าของนายโรงโนราผู้หญิงพบว่ามี 2 ลักษณะ คือ กระบวนรำประสมท่าที่ประกอบด้วยท่ารำ 58 ท่า และกระบวนรำประสมท่าที่ประกอบด้วยท่ารำ 42 ท่า มีรูปแบบกระบวนรำ 10 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. รำออกจากฉาก 2. รำเทิงตุ้ง 3. รำแม่ท่า 4. รำนาดช้า 5. รำจับระบำ 6. รำเพลงครู 7. รำนาดเร็ว 8. รำเพลงทับ 9. รำท่องโรง 10. รำเคล้ามือนั่งพนัก กลวิธีนำเสนอรูปแบบกระบวนรำคือ 1. ปฏิบัติท่ารำเรียงตามลำดับขั้นตอน 2. การเรียงลำดับท่ารำ ประกอบด้วยท่านั่งรำ ยืนรำ และท่าเคลื่อนที่ 3. การเลือกใช้ท่ารำต้องมีความสมดุลย์และเหมาะสมกับสรีระร่างกาย แนวคิดการรำประสมท่าคือ 1. กระบวนรำต้องปฏิบัติตามแบบโบราณ 2. ยึดท่ารำของครูโนราเป็นหลัก 3. มีการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนท่ารำ ให้สอดคล้องกับเวลา โอกาส และความพร้อมของผู้ชมและผู้นำ 4. เลือกปฏิบัติท่ายากไปหาท่าง่าย โนราผู้หญิงที่มีชื่อเสียงและมีประสบการณ์การแสดงมา ตั้งแต่อดีตจนปัจจุบันมีปรากฏอยู่ในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช พัทลุง สงขลา ระนอง ตรัง กระบี่ และสุราษฎร์ธานี มีสาเหตุการฝึกรำโนราแตกต่างกันคือ 1. อยู่ในแวดวงโนรา 2. ถูกครูหมอโนรา 3. มีใจรักในศิลปะการรำโนรา 4. ความต้องการของบิดา-มารดา ปัจจุบันความสนใจในการฝึกรำโนราของผู้หญิงลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aims at studying the history and development of conventionalized dance set-pieces as well as the lives of Female Nora performers. The study is based on a string of empirical evidence-related studies; interviews with Nora masters and Nora experts; and observations during the demonstration by Mrs.Tawin Chumpatong, a famous Nora master. The first female Nora performers made their debut 70 years ago, and their advent significantly contributed to the development of Nora, a form of dance typical of the South. Chronological developments and as follows: the introduction of spontaneous verses of "Mutto" in 1939; the launch of story lines drawn from folk tales in 1941; the dawn of modern Nora in 1957; and the refocus on traditional Nora by educational institutes in 1964. According to the study, the conventionalized dance set-pieces fall into two categories, one with 58 movements and the other with 42. The presentation of the 10-step dance movement is characterized by 1) a series of movements which follow certain order; 2) a natural flow of movements from sitting to standing and moving; and 3) the choices of movements which correspond to the dancer's body structure. The conventionalized dance set-pieces follow these guidelines: 1) the movements must be in line with traditional movements; 2) the movements of Nora masters are regarded as models; 3) the movements can be altered in response to occasions as well as the audience and the performers themselves; and 4) the more complicated movements must be performed first. Since the early days, many female Nora performers from Nakhon Si Thammarat, Phatthalung, Songkhla, Ranong, Trang, Krabi and Surat Thani have risen to Nora prominence. Their aspirations vary from one to another: 1) involvement in the Nora circle; 2) children of Nora masters; 3) love for this performing art; and 4) encouragement from their parents. Today, there is a sharp decline in the number of female Nora performers.
Share
COinS