Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเชิดหนังใหญ่วัดสว่างอารมณ์ จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traditional manipulation of Nang Yai Wat Sawang Arom, Sing Buri
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.965
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติ ขั้นตอน ระเบียบวิธีการแสดง และการเชิดหนังใหญ่ วัดสว่างอารมณ์ จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี รวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้แสดง และผู้ที่ศึกษางานด้านหนังใหญ่ สังเกตการณ์การแสดงหนังใหญ่ 5 ครั้ง และการฝึกปฏิบัติการเชิดหนังใหญ่ด้วยตนเอง ตัวหนังใหญ่วัดสว่างอารมณ์สันนิษฐานว่าสร้างขึ้นก่อนปี พ.ศ. 2418 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่สร้างวัดสว่างอารมณ์ ต่อมามีหัวหน้าคณะในสายตระกูลจัดการแสดง 3 ชั่วคน ตัวหนังของวัดสว่างอารมณ์มีอยู่ประมาณ 270 ตัว ขนาดสูงตั้งแต่ .5 - 2 เมตร แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ชุด คือ ศึกอินทรชิต ศึกวิรุณจำบัง ศึกบุตร-ลบ และศึกทศกัณฐ์ ครั้งที่ 5 ซึ่งชุดสุดท้ายเป็นชุดที่จัดแสดงอยู่ในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากเป็นชุดที่มีตัวหนังสภาพสมบูรณ์ที่สุด การแสดงหนังใหญ่แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน คือ เบิกหน้าพระไหว้ครู เบิกโรงจับลิงหัวค่ำ และการแสดงจับเรื่องตอนศึกทศกัณฐ์ครั้งที่ 5 ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องของสงครามระหว่างพระรามกับทศกัณฐ์ต่อผู้กันตั้งแต่เช้าจนค่ำไม่มีฝ่ายใดแพ้หรือชนะ จึงเจรจาพักทัพเพื่อกลับมารบกันต่อในวันรุ่งขึ้น การเชิดหนังใหญ่แบ่งออกเป็น การเชิดหน้าจอ และการเชิดหลังจอ เทคนิคการเชิดหน้าจอ ผู้เชิดยืนหันหน้าเข้าหาผู้ชม ผู้เชิดยืนหันหลังเข้าหาผู้ชม และผู้เชิดยืนหันข้างเข้าหาผู้ชม เทคนิคการเชิดหลังจอ ผู้เชิดนั่งคุกเข่าเชิดและยืนเชิด เทคนิคการเชิดหลังจอนี้ใช้เฉพาะการเชิดหนังเฝ้าฝ่ายพระรามและฝ่ายทศกัณฐ์ และ สำหรับการเชิดเคลื่อนตัวหนังในฉากยกทัพตรวจพลออกจากด้านหลังจอ ผู้แสดงจับหนังสองมือเชิดเคลื่อนไหว ประกอบกับวงปี่พาทย์ การเชิดหนังมีกระบวนท่าเชิด 17 รูปแบบ และมีรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ในการเชิด 8 รูปแบบ ผู้แสดงสามารถแสดงการเชิดแต่ละครั้งให้ต่างกันในรูปแบบของการเชิดหนัง ผู้แสดงหนังใหญ่ วัดสว่างอารมณ์ เป็นผู้ชายมีจำนวน 20 คน อายุระหว่าง 16-83 ปี ค่าแสดงอยู่ ระหว่าง 7,000-30,000 บาท ขึ้นอยู่กับเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ในการจัดการแสดงเฉลี่ยปีละ 2-3 ครั้ง ปัจจุบันไม่ได้ถ่ายทอดวิธีการเชิดหนังให้กับใครเลย จึงมีแนวโน้มที่อาจเสื่อมสูญหากไม่มีการอนุรักษ์และสืบทอดการแสดงหนังใหญ่นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying history, performance and manipulating technics of Nang Yai (large puppet) Wat Sawang Aram's Troupe, Singburi Province. The research methodology is based upon the documents, interviewing of performers and scholars, observation of five performances and researcher's practical training with the troupe performers. The puppets were donated to the wat (temple) in 1875 when the temple was established. There have been three troupe leaders from the direct family line ever since. There are 270 puppets in all, ranging from .5 to 2-meter-tall, which are devided into four sets, each for a particular episode- Intrajit. Wirunchambang, But-Lop and Totsakan's 5th battle. The last one is the perfect set of puppets which has always been performed nowadays. Nang Yai performance is devided into three consecutive parts, Paying Homage to the Teachers, Black and White Monkeys Prelude and Totsakan's 5th Battle episode which depicts the fighting between Rama and Totsakan from dawn to dusk. Both sides adjourn for the next day. Puppet manipulation is devided into “Front of Screen" and “Back of Screen" technics. Front of Screen technic, puppeteers move facing the audience, facing the screen and turning sideways towards the audience. Back of Screen technic, puppeteers sit and stand facing the screen. This technic is used only for all puppets in Audience Scene except Rama and Totsakan, and for Troupe Scene which always begins at the back then puppeteers move gradually to the front of the screen. One puppeteer holds one puppet with two hands and dances with Bipat, Thai music ensemble. There are 17 sets of dance movements and 8 floor patterns. Puppeteers can perform slightly different within the rigid tradition. Performers, today, comprise 20 males age 16 to 83 years old. A performance fee costs between 7,000 to 30,000 Baht depending upon contract's requirements. They perform about 2-3 times a year. During the research, no training of Nang Yai manipulation is found which indicates the trend of decline.
Creative Commons License