Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ram Chui-Chai Pram
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.963
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษารำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์ บทพระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (รัชกาลที่ 6) ในแง่ของประวิติความเป็นมาและแก่นของรำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์ ตลอดจนกลวิธีการรำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์ จากศิลปิน 3 ท่าน ได้แก่ ส่องชาติ ชื่นศิริ, ทรงศริ กุญชร ณ อยุธยา และพิศมัย วิไลศักดิ้ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ศิลปินผู้เคยแสดงรำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์ การสังเกตแถบบันทึกภาพการแสดงรำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์ของศิลปิน และการรับการถ่ายทอดท่ารำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์จากศิลปิน จากการวิจัยพบว่า เดิมรำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์อยู่ในการแสดงเบิกโรง เรื่อง พระคเณศเลียงา ต่อมานิยมนำรำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์ออกแสดงเป็นการรำเดี่ยว และได้รับความนิยมจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน เนื่องด้วยบทร้องประกอบรำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์มีลักษณะเนี้อหาคำประพันธ์ที่สละสลวยเอื้อต่อการทำบทบาททางนาฏยศิลป์ ท่ารำมีลักษณะของความเป็นผู้-เมีย (ตัวพระ-ตัวนาง) อยู่ในตัวเดียวกัน การแต่งกายมีลักษณะเฉพาะ ซึ่งเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของการแสดงรำฉุยฉายพราหมณ์ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการศึกษา และวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการรำฉุยฉายชุดอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the history and the theme of Chui-Chai Pram dance, composed by King Rama VI, and studies the dance technique from 3 artistes: Songchart Cheunsiri, Songsri Kunchorn Na Ayudhya and Phitsamai Wilaisak. This research is based upon related documents, interviewing dance artistes, observing the performance from video cassette recorder, and practical training from those artistes. It is found that Chui-Chai Pram was an essential part in the Pra Khanet Sia Nga dance overture of Lakon Nai tradition. Later, it was performed as a separate dance piece. It has been popular dance piece until today because of its lyrics, dance movements depicting male-female style in one character and a beautiful costume. This thesis contributes to the further research and analysis of other dance types with similar nature.
Creative Commons License