Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีการประพันธ์เพลงมโหรีโดยขนบของสำนักเสนาะดุริยางค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Methodology of Thai classical song composition of Sanohdureeyang School
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชิต ชัยเสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.959
Abstract
สํานักเสนาะดุริยางค์ มีชื่อเสียงในสังคมไทยตั้งแต่ยุคต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ถึงปัจจุบัน มีการ สืบสกุลตระกูล “สุนทรวาทิน" มา 4 ชั่วอายุคน พระยาเสนาะดุริยางค์ (แช่ม สุนทรวาทิน) เป็นผู้มี บทบาทสําคัญในการถ่ายทอดวิชาดนตรีแก่สังคมไทยและราชสํานัก เป็นผู้สร้างเพลงและวงดนตรี ไทยให้วิจิตรถึงขั้นอุดมคติ หลักการประพันธ์เพลงมโหรีมี 3 รูปแบบคือ 1. เพลงเกร็ดมโหรี 2. ตับเพลงมโหรี 3. ตับ เรื่องมโหรีซึ่งใช้เพื่อการขับกล่อม การแต่งเพลงเกร็ดกระทําโดยศึกษาเพลงของเก่าหรือใช้ จินตนาการ การแต่งจากเพลงต้นแบบด้วยการขยายหรือลดอัตราจังหวะ ให้ดูตัวโน้ตที่ตกจังหวะ หนักและเบาและโครงสร้างประโยคเพลงโดยยึดเป็นต้นแบบด้านการสร้างสํานวนเพลง หากต้น แบบมีทํานองตบแต่งพิเศษให้นํามาบรรจุในบทเพลงที่ประพันธ์ด้วย ส่วนเพลงตับมโหรีทั้ง 2 ประเภทมีหลักพื้นฐานเดียวกัน ในเรื่องความคล้ายคลึงของประโยคเพลง อัตราจังหวะ ท่วงที่ลีลา กับทั้งมีบทร้องสําหรับร้อง-ส่ง ส่วนตับเรื่องมีความพิเศษที่เนื้อบทร้องต้องยกมาเป็นตอนจากวรรณคดี หรือบทกลอนพระ ราชนิพนธ์ ตอนใดตอนหนึ่ง หลักการทั้งสิ้นใช้บันไดเสียงในกลุ่มของทางเพียงออล่าง ทางเพียงออ บน ทางชะวา และทางกลางอาจใช้สําเนียงทํานองต่างชาติ ดัดแปลงผสมได้ ทั้งนี้ให้คํานึงถึงหลัก การขับกล่อมเพื่อสันทนาการหรือสําเริงอารมณ์เพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่นําไปบรรเลงเพื่อการแสดง หรือ ประกอบการอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
School of Sanohdureeyang, famous in Thai society since early rattanakosin period to the present time, is descended from family of "Soondaravatin" over 4 sucessive periods of men lifc. Phraya Sanohdureeyang (Cheam Soondaravatin ) look the important role in music pedagogy for Thai society and the royal court. He also created songs and ensembles to reach the ideal. Methodology of mahori composition are 3 styles as follow : 1. Mahori miscellancous song. 2. Mahori suited song 3.Mahori story song. Those 3 styles are song for recreation. Mahori miscellancous song is composed by studying the previous song or using imagination. If previous song is used in the case of increasing - decreasing rhythmic meter,the melody should be composed from the hard - soft beat notation and the structure of the sentences. Also the specific embellishments of the previous song are required in the composition. Both of the mahori suited and mahori story song have the same fundamental principle in the similar melody, rhythmic meter, style,and the singing words. Mahori story song needs the specific singing words from the extraction of the literature or royal poetry. All principles use the scale of Pheng - 0 - lang, Pheng - 0 -- bon, Java | and Glang. The exotic melody may be used in application. By the way, the composition is only used for recreation or aesthetic delight, not for the drama or another using
Creative Commons License